Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by Ozzy3213 on Tue 20 Sep 2016, 2:24 pm

PosTeamP  L  PF  PA  PD   TF  TA  TBP LBP Pts
1.London Irish33008535+501252014
2.Yorkshire Carnegie  33007959+201081013
3.Cornish Pirates32109267+251092012
4.Jersey Reds 32017045+25 1031110
5.Doncaster Knights32018248+34125109
6.London Welsh31029065+25127228
7.Ealing Trailfinders31116476-12710107
8.Rotherham Titans31027688-12812116
9.Nottingham Rugby31026883-15109116
10.London Scottish31026291-29711116
11.Bedford Blues30034970-2158022
12.Richmond300344134-90522000
Fixtures


Jersey Reds vs. Nottingham Rugby
Jersey suffered their first defeat of the campaign last weekend on the road at Ealing, with Nottingham also losing, at home to Cornish Pirates.  Jersey DoR Harvey Biljon was apparently unhappy with refereeing decisions at the weekend, and it certainly appears from the games I've seen so far that some referees can be influenced by the crowd in this league, so I would imagine that Jersey will be happy to be back home.  Their aspirations for the season I would imagine are slightly higher than Nottingham's, and as such they are likely to the more determined to pick up the win this weekend.
Prediction:  Jersey back to winning ways at home, with Nottingham heading back to the mainland empty handed.


Doncaster Knights vs. Bedford Blues
Doncaster put nine tries on Richmond last weekend, while Bedford ran London Irish close, picking up a losing bonus point in the process.  Bedford's position in the table does not accurately reflect their last two performances, however their task does not get any easier here, away at last years runners up, as they chase their first win of the campaign.  Doncaster look to be improving week on week, since their opening day defeat, and whilst this on paper should be a close affair, the home side will be confident given their steady improvements.
Prediction:  Bedford to run the Knights close, but Donny to hang on for the win at home.


Richmond vs. Rotherham Titans
Richmond suffered a third defeat in three last week, and Rotherham a second defeat in two, so both sides will be keen to take control of this fixture early on.  Richmond were handed a very tough start facing Jersey, Irish and Doncaster in consecutive weeks, and whilst this is by no means an easy fixture, they may be seeing it as their first real opportunity to get on the board in the table.  Rotherham similarly will be looking at it as a chance to get back to winning ways after narrowly losing at home to London Scottish last week.  
Prediction:  A very open game, with Richmond picking up their first win of the campaign, with possibly bonus points all round.


Cornish Pirates vs. London Welsh
The Pirates are the slight surprise package so far, being unbeaten after picking up an away win at Nottingham last Sunday.  Welsh have had two very narrow defeats along with their big win over Scottish and clearly have a fair amount of firepower in their side.  Normally you would expect home advantage to be a factor, but Pirates only drew their first home game and had to dig deep to do so, and have won twice on the road.  Likewise Welsh's only win has come away from Old Deer Park, and with their being little between the sides, this genuinely could go either way.
Prediction:  Welsh to head back to London with five points in the bag.


London Irish vs. Ealing Trailfinders
Irish were made to work for the points away at Bedford last week, and Ealing picked up a very good win against Jersey.  Seven points and seven places in the table separate the sides, but it's fair to say Ealing have had a couple of tough fixtures against Jersey and Yorkshire and come into the game having only lost once, on the opening day of the season.  Irish are likely to rotate their side, but will need to be taking this one seriously if they are to extend their winning start to the season.
Prediction:  Irish to strong over the 80 minutes and pick up another try bonus point win.


Yorkshire Carnegie vs. London Scottish
Both sides picked up one point wins away from home last weekend, with Yorkshire making it three wins from three and Scottish picking up their first win of the season with a try bonus point to boot.  They will take confidence from that and returning to Yorkshire for a second successive weekend will hold no fears for them, but Yorkshire are in good form and will also be very confident of extending their winning run back at Headingly.
Prediction:  Yorkshire to make it four from four with a comfortable win.

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by George Carlin on Tue 20 Sep 2016, 7:14 pm

Good summary Ozzy. 

I was delighted with London Scottish roaring back for the win. Hope that they place Top 4 this year. 

Have you seen anything to worry you in the opposition yet or will Irish just bound straight back up?

George Carlin
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 12840
Join date : 2011-06-23
Location : United Arab Emirates

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by SirBurger on Tue 20 Sep 2016, 8:02 pm

George Carlin wrote:Good summary Ozzy. 

I was delighted with London Scottish roaring back for the win. Hope that they place Top 4 this year. 

Have you seen anything to worry you in the opposition yet or will Irish just bound straight back up?

Think Scottish will unfortunately be towards the bottom of the pile GC.

Cannot speak for Ozzy but Yorkshire look very strong and Welsh, despite losing 2 from 3 are also putting in good performances and have had a tough start to the season. Doncaster will also be up there along with Jersey. I expect we will top the pile but anything could happen in the play-offs.

SirBurger

Posts : 928
Join date : 2011-11-24

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by Ozzy3213 on Tue 20 Sep 2016, 9:31 pm

There's a few teams who could turn us over GC.  Welsh, Jersey, Doncaster and Yorkshire are the obvious ones, but others will be targeting us as well.

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by Dan222 on Wed 21 Sep 2016, 10:07 am

Irish will top it. Donny will push them along with Yorkshire. Tough for the fourth one, Jersey probably. Richmond won't win a game I would say.

Dan222

Posts : 3
Join date : 2016-09-12

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by LondonTiger on Thu 22 Sep 2016, 8:53 am

Jersey
Doncaster
Rotherham
Pirates
LI
Leeds

LondonTiger

Posts : 15463
Join date : 2011-02-10

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by George Carlin on Thu 22 Sep 2016, 11:10 am

Is Geech still at the helm of Yorkshire? Is he the coach or just the director of rugby?

George Carlin
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 12840
Join date : 2011-06-23
Location : United Arab Emirates

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by LondonTiger on Thu 22 Sep 2016, 11:27 am

George Carlin wrote:Is Geech still at the helm of Yorkshire? Is he the coach or just the director of rugby?

Think he was given some kind of Chairman role, so largely a figurehead (Executive President according to their website). Some bloke called Chris Gibson is DoR (not heard of him) and Bryan Redpath is Head Coach.

LondonTiger

Posts : 15463
Join date : 2011-02-10

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by doctor_grey on Thu 22 Sep 2016, 11:39 am

I always support Jersey. Not just because That is Olde Jersey and I am now living in New jersey. But because it has the nicest weather in the country (well, I always forget if they are part of the country or simply part of HM's domains). And it is generally a lovely place, both to holiday and to stash all your ill-gotten monies.

doctor_grey

Posts : 7675
Join date : 2011-04-30

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by LondonTiger on Thu 22 Sep 2016, 11:58 am

I prefer Guernsey myself. In part because I have found the people less "up themselves", but also due o a university hockey tour there many years ago. Still have fond memories of the "Madonna & Rambo" night and the (really rather cute) female centre forward I had been paired with dressing me in her best lingerie, while I fitted some scraps of khaki material across her chest.

Happy days.

LondonTiger

Posts : 15463
Join date : 2011-02-10

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 23 Sep 2016, 9:24 am

Jersey Reds squad v Nottingham (H) - Greene King IPA Championship, Friday September 23rd, St Peter; k-o 7.45pm

Backs (15-9)

Jack Cuthbert
Ross Adair
Regan King 
Jordan Davies
Rich Lane
Sam Katz
Sami Fisilau

Forwards (1-8)

Marc Thomas
Nick Selway
Simon Kerrod
Nick Campbell
Dave McKern
Max Argyle
James Freeman (capt)
Nick Haining

Replacements

Joe Buckle, Jake Woolmore, Jake Armstrong, Uili Kolo'ofa'i, James Doyle; Kieran Hardy, Lewis Robling


http://www.jerseyreds.je/news/2016-17/reds-make-three-changes-for-nottingham.aspx

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 23 Sep 2016, 9:25 am

Nottingham team to face Jersey Reds:


15) Billy Robinson
14) Sam Yawayawa
13) Oli Evans
12) Vili Hakalo
11) Calum Hall
10) Lawrence Rayner
9) Darryl Veenendaal
1) Tom West
2) Jimmy Stevens
3) Adam Parkins
4) Ben Morris (C)
5) Shane Buckley
6) Rob Langley
7) Jordan Coghlan
8) Josh Poullet
Replacements
16) TJ Harris
17) Harry Morley
18) Tom Heard
19) Joe Green
20) Matt Everard
21) Murray McConnell
22) Will Millett


http://www.nottinghamrugby.co.uk/six-changes-for-channel-island-trip/

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 23 Sep 2016, 11:33 am

London Welsh: 


15. Chris Elder, 14. Kristian Phillips, 13, Heath Stevens, 12. Seb Jewell, 11. Martyn Thomas, 10. Joe Carlisle, 9. Ryan Glynn, 1. Darryl Marfo, 2, Adam Kwasnicki, 3. Lovejoy Chawatama, 4. Josh McNally, 5. Alex Woolford, 6. Barney Maddison, 7. Ryan Hodson (C), 8. Aaron Carpenter. 


Replacements: 16. Nathan Morris, 17. James Hallam, 18. Ben Cooper, 19. Ben Pienaar, 20. Jesse Liston, 21. Rob Lewis, 22. Miles Mantella.


 http://www.london-welsh.co.uk/index.php?mod=news_view&id=2993

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by yappysnap on Fri 23 Sep 2016, 11:35 am

Good to see Jewell and Marfo still kicking about and doing well.

yappysnap

Posts : 10367
Join date : 2011-06-01
Age : 28
Location : Guildford, Surrey

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by yappysnap on Fri 23 Sep 2016, 11:36 am

Also that LW no.3's name is great

yappysnap

Posts : 10367
Join date : 2011-06-01
Age : 28
Location : Guildford, Surrey

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 23 Sep 2016, 11:38 am

There's actually a fair few players in the Championship who have played top flight rugby either here, or in the Pro12 or SH.

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 23 Sep 2016, 11:47 am

Ealing Trailfinders v London Irish, Majeski Stadium, 3pm, Sunday 25 Sept
1 Will Davis
2 Matt Cornish
3 Alex Penny
4 Scott Andrews
5 Llewelyn Jones
6 Chris York (captain)
7 Arthur Ellis
8 Willie Ryan
9 Alex Walker
10 Aaron Penberthy
11 Phil Chesters
12 Luke Peters
13 James Cordy-Redden
14 Rhys Crane
15 Will Harries
Reserves 
16 Rhys Lawrence
17 James Gibbons
18 Sam Rodman
19 Carwyn Jones
20 Harry Casson
21 Luke Carter 
22 Ben Ward



http://ealingtrailfinders1stxv.com/news/penberthy-set-for-first-start-away-to-irish

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by mikey_dragon on Fri 23 Sep 2016, 11:55 am

Keiran Murphy seems to be the forgotten man these days - I wonder why he isn't starting? He seems to have made a good impact at every team he's joined. I do wonder why he left the Scarlets in the first place, he rose through the ranks there with a lot of promise.

mikey_dragon

Posts : 4944
Join date : 2015-07-25

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 23 Sep 2016, 12:01 pm

Yorkshire Carnegie


15. Stevie McColl
14. Oli Goss
13. Andy Forsyth
12. Pete Lucock
11. Seb Stegmann
10. Joe Ford
9. Alex Davies
1. Lewis Boyce
2. Phil Nilsen
3. Rob O'Donnell
4. Dean Schofield
5. Matt Smith
6. Richard Beck
7. Richard Mayhew
8. Ryan Burrows (c)

16. Ross Graham
17. Lee Imiolek
18. Ciaran Parker
19. Jack Whetton
20. Andy Saull
21. Max Green
22. Alex Gray


http://www.yorkshirecarnegie.com/news/29319.php

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 23 Sep 2016, 12:03 pm


Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 23 Sep 2016, 12:04 pm


Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 23 Sep 2016, 12:18 pm


Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by Ozzy3213 on Sat 24 Sep 2016, 7:54 am

Well my powers of prediction have been rubbish so far, with Nottingham winning 22-21 away at Jersey last night!

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by Ozzy3213 on Mon 26 Sep 2016, 9:20 am

Results


Jersey Reds 21 Nottingham 22
Doncaster Knights 30 Bedford Blues 22
Richmond 8 Rotherham Titans 18
Cornish Pirates 16 London Welsh 10
Yorkshire Carnegie 39 London Scottish 29
London Irish 32 Ealing Trailfinders 12

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by Ozzy3213 on Mon 26 Sep 2016, 9:38 am

PosTeamP  L  PF  PA  PD   TF  TA  TBP LBP Pts
1.London Irish440011747+701673019
2.Yorkshire Carnegie  440011888+3015122018
3.Cornish Pirates431010877+3111112016
4.Doncaster Knights430111270+421692014
5.Jersey Reds 42029167+24 1361211
6.Rotherham Titans42029896-210131110
7.Nottingham Rugby420290104-1413121110
8.London Welsh410310081+19148239
9.Ealing Trailfinders411276108-32914107
10.London Scottish410391130-391116217
11.Bedford Blues400471100-29912123
12.Richmond400452152-100624000

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 4

Post by Sponsored content Today at 2:25 am


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum