Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by Ozzy3213 on Tue 04 Oct 2016, 10:32 am

PosTeamP  W D L  PF  PA  PD   TF  TA  TBP LBP Pts
1.London Irish550014654+922084024
2.Yorkshire Carnegie  5500155109+4619153023
3.Cornish Pirates5311132102+3014142117
4.Doncaster Knights530212697+2918122014
5.London Welsh520312399+2417102313
6.Jersey Reds 520311990+19 1591312
7.Ealing Trailfinders5212103122-1912161011
8.London Scottish5203116154-3814192111
9.Rotherham Titans5203119133-1413171110
10.Nottingham Rugby520397133-3614161110
11.Bedford Blues5104105114-91514228
12.Richmond500566186-120830000
Round 5 Round Up


As September drew to a close London Irish maintained their 100% record away at Nottingham on Friday night, recording a 4th consecutive try bonus point win.  Bedford Blues picked up their first win of the campaign, running in six tries against winless Richmond at Goldington Road.  Ealing Trailfinders bounced back from the previous weeks defeat to overcome Doncaster Knights at home, while London Scottish inflicted Cornish Pirates first defeat of the season with a 25-24 win at the RAG.  Yorkshire Carnegie extended their own winning run to keep pace with Irish at the top of the table, beating Rotherham 37-21 in the Yorkshire derby, and London Welsh picked up their second win of the season with a solid home win against Jersey Reds, who after winning their first two games have now lost three on the trot.




Round 6 Fixtures


Bedford Blues vs. Rotherham Titans
Bedford, currently in 11th place, are a better side than that suggests.  They had a tough start with three of the top sides in succession, but have now got their first win of the season against Richmond.  In Pat Tapley they have a player who knows his way to the try line, and they have enough in the half back jerseys to ensure that he sees a decent amount of the ball.  Rotherham have been inconsistent, and with quite a few new players this season may still be searching for their identity.  This is a tough away fixture for them, and there may be some pressure on them knowing that defeat will see their opponents leap frog them in the table.
Prediction:  Bedford to make it two wins from two with Rotherham heading home empty handed.


Doncaster Knights vs. Nottingham Rugby
Both teams lost last week, which whilst possibly expected by Nottingham, would have been a shock to a Doncaster side with genuine promotion aspirations.  Doncaster will not want to lose touch with the top two, and are already 9 points adrift of second placed Yorkshire, so will be fired up for this one in front of their own fans at Castle Park.  They have a big pack which they like to use and always fancy their chances from set pieces near to the opponents try line, but they may need to be more pragmatic and take points when they are on offer.  Nottingham will be battered and bruised after last weeks game against Irish, and it's difficult to see where they can get a genuine edge on their opponents in this one.
Prediction:  Doncaster back to winning ways with a try bonus point.


Jersey Reds vs. London Scottish
Jersey are a little bit in free fall having lost three on the trot, with Scottish likely to be buoyant having ended Cornish Pirates unbeaten start to the season last week.  Jersey, much like Doncaster have a big pack, but they also have in Sam Katz a 10 with a good boot off the tee, which may be their best route to getting back to winning ways.  Scottish are at their best when it's an open free flowing game and won't want to get drawn into a slug fest here.  This is a big game for Jersey back at home, if they are to make up ground on the teams above them.
Prediction:  Jersey too strong, but Scottish will scrap and head home with a losing bonus point.


London Irish vs. London Welsh
Irish were comfortable in beating Nottingham last week, while Welsh picked up their second win of the campaign, despite not playing as well as they have in a couple of their defeats.  From the highlights that I saw, the Welsh driving maul was very effective against a big Jersey pack in their game, and Irish will have to defend as well, if not better than they did at Nottingham to stop Welsh from scoring points.  For Irish, rotation has been the buzz word, so it's difficult to know what side will be selected, but they will certainly need to avoid any complacency if they are to keep on their winning run.
Prediction:  Irish to win fairly comfortably in the end, but without the try bonus point on this occasion.


Cornish Pirates vs. Yorkshire Carnegie
Third plays second at the Mennaye Field this week, and after losing at London Scottish last week Cornish Pirates will no doubt be pleased to be back at home.  Given the distance involved, it's unlikely there will be many Yorkshire fans in attendance, and Pirates will need to try to use every bit of their home advantage against a very good Carnegie side.  Joe Ford at outside half ran the show for them on Saturday, picking up 17 points in their derby win, and he will be key again, away from home against a team who will be committed and resilient.
Prediction:  Yorkshire to head home with 4 points and Pirates will have to make do with 1.


Richmond vs. Ealing Trailfinders
The last game of the weekend sees Ealing head to the RAG to take on winless Richmond.  Whilst Richmond have battled gamely in all of their matches, and have shown flashes of quality, it is now difficult to see where their first win will come from.  Fresh from beating Doncaster, Ealing will be keen to ensure that it's not them.
Prediction:  Ealing to heap more misery on Richmond witha  try bonus point win.

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 07 Oct 2016, 11:15 am


Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 07 Oct 2016, 11:17 am

Rotherham Titans: 
15 Will Goodwin, 14 Will Thomas, 13 Tom Hudson, 12 Will Owen (Capt.), 11 Jack Hayes, 10 Will Robinson, 9 Matt Dudman;
1 Tom Williams, 2 Joe Graham, 3 Danny Herriott, 4 Miles Normandale, 5 Tom Hicks, 6 Freddie Clarke, 7 Dan Grange, 8 Tom MacDonald.
Replacements: 16 Charlie Maddison, 17 Toby Williams, 18 Josh McNulty, 19 Joe Batley, 20 James Sanderson, 21 George Tresidder, 22 Lloyd Evans.


http://www.titans-rugby.com/match-preview-bedford-v-titans/

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 07 Oct 2016, 11:23 am

Jersey Reds squad v London Scottish (H) - Greene King IPA Championship, Saturday October 8th, St Peter; k-o 3pm

Backs (15-9)

Ross Adair
George Watkins
Regan King 
Lewis Robling
Rich Lane
Brendan Cope
Kieran Hardy

Forwards (1-8)

Marc Thomas
Jack Macfarlane
Jake Armstrong
Nick Campbell
Uili Kolo'ofa'i
Max Argyle
James Freeman (capt)
Nick Haining

Replacements

Nick Selway, Sean McCarthy, Mark Tampin, Dave McKern, James Doyle; Joel Dudley, Jordan Davies


http://www.jerseyreds.je/news/2016-17/reds-look-to-send-losing-run-into-exile.aspx

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 07 Oct 2016, 11:25 am

London Scottish team to play Jersey Reds at St Peter's on Saturday 8th October at 15:00 in the Greene King IPA Championship.

15 Peter Lydon 14 Craig Holland 13 Robbie Fergusson 12 Patrick Kelly 11 Jason Harries 10 Harry Sheppard 9 Jamie Stevenson 1 Grant Shiells 2 David Cherry 3 Dan Koroi 4 Rory Bartle (c) 5 Neale Patrick 6 Danny Kenny 7 Joe Atkinson 8 Ally Miller

Replacements:

16 Cameron Fenton 17 Jonny Harris 18 Nick Beavon 19 Dom McGeekie 20 Hugh Fraser 21 Alec Coombes 22 Ben Rath


http://www.londonscottish.com/news/4694.php#.V_d4XugrLIV

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 07 Oct 2016, 11:32 am

London Welsh: 15. Martyn Thomas, 14. Kristian Phillips, 13. Heath Stevens, 12. Seb Jewell, 11. Miles Mantella, 10. Glyn Hughes, 9. Ryan Glynn, 1. Darryl Marfo, 2. Adam Kwasnicki, 3. Ben Cooper, 4. Barney Maddison, 5. Josh Thomas Brown, 6. Ben Pienaar, 7. Ryan Hodson (C), 8. Kieran Murphy.
Replacements: 16. Nathan Morris, 17. James Hallam, 18. Lovejoy Chawatama, 19. Alex Woolford, 20 Jesse Liston, 21. Rob Lewis, 22. Chris Elder. 


http://www.london-welsh.co.uk/index.php?mod=news_view&id=3004

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 07 Oct 2016, 11:36 am

Nottingham Team to face Doncaster Knights:
15) James Stephenson
14) Sam Yawayawa
13) Oli Evans
12) Vili Hakalo
11) Calum Hall
10) Lawrence Rayner
9) Murray McConnell
1) Tom West
2) Jimmy Stevens
3) Tom Heard
4) Toby Freeman
5) Ben Morris (C)
6) Rob Langley
7) Jordan Coghlan
8) Josh Poullet
Replacements:
16) TJ Harris
17) Kieran Davies
18) Derrick Appiah
19) Tom Holmes
20) Matt Everard
21) Darryl Veenendaal
22) Will Millett

http://www.nottinghamrugby.co.uk/yawayawa-returns-for-doncaster-derby-trip/

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 07 Oct 2016, 11:51 am

Yorkshire Carnegie


15. Stevie McColl
14. Jonah Holmes
13. Alex Gray
12. Pete Lucock
11. Seb Stegmann
10. Joe Ford
9. Alex Davies


1. Lewis Boyce
2. Phil Nilsen
3. Rob O'Donnell
4. Dean Schofield
5. Matt Smith
6. Richard Beck
7. Andy Saull
8. Ryan Burrows (c)


16. Ross Graham
17. Lee Imiolek
18. James Thraves
19. Jack Whetton
20. Richard Mayhew
21. Max Green
22. Andy Forsyth


http://www.yorkshirecarnegie.com/news/29407.php

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 07 Oct 2016, 11:52 am

Cornish Pirates: 
15 Toby May, 14 Kyle Moyle, 13 Alex Dancer, 12 Nicolas De Battista
11 Matt Evans, 10 Laurence May, 9 Alex Day
1 Marlen Walker, 2 Rob Elloway, 3 Jack Andrew, 4, Chris Morgan (capt)
5 Brett Beukeboom, 6 Jake Parker, 7 Alex Cheesman, 8 Dan Lee.

Replacements:
16 Jack Innard, 17 Paul Andrew, 17 Tyler Gendall, 19 Edd Pascoe
20 Sam Simmonds, 21 Mike Pope, 22 Will Cargill.


http://www.cornish-pirates.com/16-17_match_previews/yorkshire_carnegie_home.html

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 07 Oct 2016, 12:04 pm


Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by Ozzy3213 on Sun 09 Oct 2016, 11:27 am

Friday Result


Bedford Blues 17 Rotherham Titans 16




Saturday Results


Jersey Reds 10 London Scottish 36
London Irish 35 London Welsh 12
Doncaster Knights 26 Nottingham Rugby 21

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by Eejit on Sun 09 Oct 2016, 1:14 pm

Hell of a result for Scottish.

Eejit

Posts : 195
Join date : 2015-02-24
Location : London, via Glasgow

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by Ozzy3213 on Sun 09 Oct 2016, 5:39 pm

Great result for Scottish Eejit.  they are playing some decent stuff at the moment.


Sunday Results


Cornish Pirates 28 Yorkshire Carnegie 35
Richmond 12 Ealing Trailfinders 38

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by Cyril on Sun 09 Oct 2016, 6:10 pm

Great to see Carnegie doing so well. That's a cracking result at Pirates.

Cyril

Posts : 5043
Join date : 2012-11-16

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by Ozzy3213 on Mon 10 Oct 2016, 9:33 am

Yorkshire have a good side with a nice blend of players with top flight experience and talented youngsters.  Our game with them in November should be a cracker.

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by Hazel Sapling on Mon 10 Oct 2016, 9:40 am

Scottish going well. I assume Richmond will go down and Yorkshire vs LI in the final. Result of the round has to be Yorkshire beating Cornish in Cornwall.

Hazel Sapling

Posts : 679
Join date : 2015-05-26

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by demosthenes on Mon 10 Oct 2016, 9:43 am

So at the moment it looks like a top two who can beat everyone else; a bottom team whom everyone can beat; and nine others who look reasonably evenly matched.  How does promotion / relegation work this year?

demosthenes

Posts : 332
Join date : 2013-10-23
Location : Glasgow

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by Ozzy3213 on Mon 10 Oct 2016, 9:53 am

PosTeamP  W D L  PF  PA  PD   TF  TA  TBP LBP Pts
1.London Irish660018166+11524105029
2.Yorkshire Carnegie  6600190137+5324184028
3.Doncaster Knights6402152118+3421142018
4.Cornish Pirates6312160137+2317192218
5.Ealing Trailfinders6312141134+718182016
6.London Scottish6303152164-1219203116
7.London Welsh6204135134+119142313
8.Jersey Reds 6204129126+316141312
9.Bedford Blues6204122130-817152212
10.Rotherham Titans6204135150-1514191211
11.Nottingham Rugby6204118159-4116191211
12.Richmond600678224-1461036000

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by Ozzy3213 on Mon 10 Oct 2016, 9:54 am

demosthenes wrote:So at the moment it looks like a top two who can beat everyone else; a bottom team whom everyone can beat; and nine others who look reasonably evenly matched.  How does promotion / relegation work this year?

That pretty much sums it up nicely.  Promotion will be via play offs.

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18106
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by Irish Londoner on Mon 10 Oct 2016, 9:56 am

demosthenes wrote:So at the moment it looks like a top two who can beat everyone else; a bottom team whom everyone can beat; and nine others who look reasonably evenly matched.  How does promotion / relegation work this year?

Still the play-offs I'm afraid.

Irish Londoner

Posts : 1058
Join date : 2011-07-10
Age : 54
Location : Wakefield

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 6

Post by Sponsored content Today at 2:24 am


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum