Greene King IPA Championship - Round 8

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Greene King IPA Championship - Round 8

Post by Ozzy3213 on Tue 01 Nov 2016, 1:10 pm

Round 7 Round Up


After a couple weeks of B & I Cup action the Championship resumed last weekend.  On Friday night Yorkshire Carnegie maintained their 100% start to the campaign with a 35-29 win over Jersey Reds at Headingley.  On Saturday London Welsh narrowly beat Doncaster Knights in a low scoring affair at Old Deer Park, Rotherham Titans came back from 13-24 down at half time to beat Cornish Pirates 26-24 at home, and Ealing Trailfinders held off a late Bedford Blues fightback to win by a point at Vallis Way.  Sunday saw London Irish go to the RAG and beat London Scottish 62-12, whilst Richmond suffered the 7th straight league defeat, going down 8-20 away to Nottingham.



PosTeamP  W D L  PF  PA  PD   TF  TA  TBP LBP Pts
1.London Irish770024378+16532126034
2.Yorkshire Carnegie  7700225166+5929225033
3.Ealing Trailfinders7412165157+821202020
4.Doncaster Knights7403162132+3023152119
5.Cornish Pirates7313184163+2120212319
6.London Welsh7304149144+520162317
7.London Scottish7304164226-6221283116
8.Rotherham Titans7304161174-1316221215
9.Nottingham Rugby7304138167-2919201215
10.Jersey Reds 7205148161-1320192414
11.Bedford Blues7205145154-919182313
12.Richmond700786244-1661139000





Round 8 Fixtures


Doncaster Knights vs. London Scottish
Two teams both off the back of defeats last week who will be desperate to pick up points in what looks to be a very open battle for the 3rd and 4th play off spots.  Scottish were in good form having won 4 on the bounce prior to their drubbing by Irish at the weekend, and their best bet is to quickly draw a line under that and stick to the style of play which had been bringing them some success.  Doncaster will be disappointed in having lost to London Welsh, but a losing bonus point away at Old Deer Park could prove to be important in the final shake up.  Back at home this weekend they will be looking to dominate up front before utilising what is a pacy back three.
Prediction:  Donny's forward power to tel in this one and bring them a comfortable win.

Bedford Blues vs. Nottingham
Nottingham struggled to get past a dogged Richmond side last time out, while Bedford picked up a losing bonus point at third placed Ealing.  Two points and two places separate the two sides in the table and both will know that a win will put them right back into play off contention despite their lowly positions in what is a very congested table.  Both have a number of dual registered players and a lot will rest here on who they have available to them.  There is also the Goldington Road slope to factor into the equation when considering which way this one will go.
Prediction:  Tough to call but at home have to go for a Bedford win.

Ealing Trailfinders vs. Rotherham Titans
Ealing began the season with one win in their opening four matches, but since losing to London Irish in round four have won three on the bounce and find themselves sat in third place in the table.  Rotherham have been consistent only in their inconsistency, and find themselves sat eighth in the table, albeit only a bonus point win behind their opponents in this match.  Rotherham's main problem has been tryscoring this season, with only Richmond having scored fewer than them, and given that they are conceding 24.9 points a game, they will need to improve in this area if they are going to win here.
Predcition:  Ealing to secure themselves in 3rd place with a bonus point win.

Jersey Reds vs. Cornish Pirates
Jersey have a huge injury list and are in terrible form results wise, but did pick up both a try and losing bonus point in last weeks defeat at Yorkshire Carnegie.  Cornish Pirates have had some good results but let a good half time lead slip last weekend to lose to Rotherham.  This may come down to who Jersey have fit, as on paper their best XV is superior to the Pirates.  That said the Pirates have put in some performances which you might say were above their level, and they will be keen to try to continue the improvements they have made this year.
Prediction:  Pirates to put in a big performance and return to the mainland with four points.

Richmond vs. London Welsh
It's difficult to know what to say about this one.  Richmond are fighting gamely in all of their matches, but have nothing tangible to show for it.  Welsh appear off field to be a club in disarray, but have played some good rugby at times this year.  It is a short journey for them over to the RAG, and their biggest worry here is probably complacency.
Prediction:  Comprehensive win for London Welsh.


London Irish vs. Yorkshire Carnegie
First plays second at the MadStad.  Both sides have a 100% win record in the league so far this year, but Carnegie have lost in the British and Irish Cup.  My nerves are jangling for this one, despite London Irish being dominant statistically over Carnegie.  What is clear is that Carnegie know their way to the tryline, but are averaging conceding 23.7 points and over 3 tries per game.  That's ok when you are scoring the 32.1 points they are averaging per game, but on Saturday they come up against the tightest defence in the division, Irish having conceded on average 11.14 points per game.  Both teams know how to attack, they are the first and second highest try scorers in the league, so this is likely to come down to who defends better.
Prediction:  Not a cats chance in hell that I'm sticking a prediction down for this game.  Roll on the weekend!!!



Last edited by Ozzy3213 on Fri 04 Nov 2016, 11:51 am; edited 1 time in total

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18113
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 8

Post by Welly on Tue 01 Nov 2016, 1:21 pm

Not sure what I want Tigers to do this weekend I want to see Worth and Yawayawa play on Friday but both are starting at Notts and might be better if they are kept at Nottingham.


Welly

Posts : 3119
Join date : 2013-12-05

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 8

Post by Ozzy3213 on Tue 01 Nov 2016, 4:14 pm

It will be interesting to see what happens with the DR lads at all the Championship clubs this week with their parent clubs being in Anglo Welsh Cup action.  It may have a fairly substantial bearing on some of the Championship results.

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18113
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 8

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 04 Nov 2016, 9:38 am

Worth (Tigers/Nottingham)
Cilliers (Tigers/Nottingham)
Edgson (Wasps/Bedford)
van Vuuren (Bath/London Scottish)

All named by their parent clubs for their Anglo Welsh fixtures this week, so unavailable to the Championship sides.  That has to hurt Nottingham and I'm now even more minded that Bedford will win that game.

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18113
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 8

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 04 Nov 2016, 10:28 am

Cornish Pirates:
15 Toby May, 14 Kyle Moyle, 13 Tom Hendrickson, 12 Alex Dancer
11 Alex O’Meara, 10 Will Cargill, 9 Alex Day


1 Paul Andrew, 2 Tom Channon, 3 Jack Andrew, 4 Chris Morgan (capt)
5, Josh Caulfield, 6 Dan Lee, 7 Alex Cheesman, 8 Tom Duncan.



Replacements:
16 Rob Elloway, 17 Tyler Gendall, 18 Jake Parker, 19 Sam Simmonds
20 Mike Pope, 21 Bar Bartlett, 22 Nicolas De Battista.



http://www.cornish-pirates.com/16-17_match_previews/jersey_away.html

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18113
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 8

Post by Welly on Fri 04 Nov 2016, 10:41 am

Ozzy3213 wrote:Worth (Tigers/Nottingham)
Cilliers (Tigers/Nottingham)
Edgson (Wasps/Bedford)
van Vuuren (Bath/London Scottish)

All named by their parent clubs for their Anglo Welsh fixtures this week, so unavailable to the Championship sides.  That has to hurt Nottingham and I'm now even more minded that Bedford will win that game.

TBF Cilliers has only ever played in the 2 British and Irish cup games so Notts haven't really planned to have him in.


Welly

Posts : 3119
Join date : 2013-12-05

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 8

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 04 Nov 2016, 11:36 am

Jersey Reds squad v Cornish Pirates (H) - Greene King IPA Championship, Saturday November 5th, St Peter; k-o 3pm

Backs (15-9)

Ross Adair
Jordan Davies
Regan King
George Eastwell
George Watkins
Brendan Cope
Sami Fisilau

Forwards (1-8)

Marc Thomas
Jack Macfarlane
Simon Kerrod
Dave McKern
James Voss
James Freeman (capt)
Gary Graham
Nick Haining

Replacements

Joe Buckle, Sean McCarthy, Jake Armstrong, Uili Kolo'ofa'i, Max Argyle; Kieran Hardy, Lewis Robling.


http://www.jerseyreds.je/news/2016-17/reds-prepare-to-tackle-old-foes-pirates.aspx

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18113
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 8

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 04 Nov 2016, 11:37 am

Ealing Trailfinders v Rotherham Titans, Vallis Way, Saturday 5 November, 3pm
1 Nacho Lancuba
2 Rhys Lawrence
3 Lewis Thiede
4 Carwyn Jones
5 Adam Preocanin
6 Willie Ryan
7 Arthur Ellis
8 Mark Bright (captain)
9 Luke Carter 
10 Aaron Penberthy
11 Curtis Wilson
12 Joe Munro
13 Aled Jenkins
14 James Cordy-Redden
15 Luke Daniels
Reserves 
16 Matt Cornish
17 James Gibbons
18 Alex Penny
19 Harry Casson
20 Chris York
21 Alex Walker
22 Ben Ward


http://ealingtrailfinders1stxv.com/news/preo-back-for-titans-visit

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18113
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 8

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 04 Nov 2016, 11:47 am

Nottingham Team to face Bedford Blues:


15) Jack Spittle
14) David Williams
13) Oli Evans
12) Vili Hakalo
11) James Stephenson
10) Darryl Veenendaal
9) Murray McConnell

1) Kieran Davies
2) Jimmy Stevens
3) Ben Hooper
4) Ben Morris (C)
5) Tom Holmes
6) Rob Langley
7) Jordan Coghlan
8) Shane Buckley

Replacements:
16) TJ Harris
17) Harry Morley
18) Tom Heard
19) Toby Freeman
20) Matt Everard
21) Josh Poullet
22) Will Sutton

http://www.nottinghamrugby.co.uk/buckley-returns-to-face-the-blues/

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18113
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 8

Post by Welly on Fri 04 Nov 2016, 11:52 am

Wonder if Yawayawa is injured or maybe he is with the Tigers team and might be snuck in last minute.

Welly

Posts : 3119
Join date : 2013-12-05

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 8

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 04 Nov 2016, 11:55 am

London Scottish team to face Doncaster Knights at Castle Park on Saturday 5th November at 14:30: 

15 Peter Lydon 14 Craig Holland 13 Robbie Fergusson 12 Patrick Kelly 11 Jason Harries 10 Harry Sheppard 9 Jamie Stevenson 1 Grant Shells 2 David Cherry 3 Ewan McQuillin 4 Rory Bartle (c) 5 Neale Patrick 6 Ally Miller 7 Joe Atkinson 8 Ifereimi Boladau 

Replacements: 
16 Cameron Fenton 17 Jonny Harris 18 Dan Koroi 19 Dom McGeekie 20 Matt Marley 21 Ed Hoadley 22 Tom Galbraith


http://londonscottish.com/news/4730.php#.WBx4PHecbVo

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18113
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 8

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 04 Nov 2016, 11:55 am

Welly wrote: Wonder if Yawayawa is injured or maybe he is with the Tigers team and might be snuck in last minute.

That would be most unlike Tigers to change their announced team before kick of Welly!  Whistle

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18113
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 8

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 04 Nov 2016, 12:02 pm


Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18113
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 8

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 04 Nov 2016, 12:04 pm

Yorkshire Carnegie

15. Stevie McColl
14. Jonah Holmes
13. Andy Forsyth
12. Pete Lucock
11. Seb Stegmann
10. Joe Ford
9. Alex Davies
1. Charlie Beech
2. Mike Mayhew
3. Mike Cusack
4. Jack Whetton
5. Dan Sanderson
6. Ryan Burrows (c)
7. Andy Saull
8. Ollie Stedman
16. Phil Nilsen
17. Lewis Boyce
18. Rob O'Donnell
19. Richard Beck
20. Chris Walker
21. Max Green
22. Max Wright


http://www.yorkshirecarnegie.com/news/29529.php

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18113
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 8

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 04 Nov 2016, 12:08 pm

London Welsh: 15. Chris Elder, 14. Kristian Phillips, 13. James Lewis, 12. Seb Jewell, 11. Miles Mantella, 10. Glyn Hughes, 9. Rob Lewis, 1. Darryl Marfo, 2. Nathan Morris, 3. Ben Cooper, 4. Ben West, 5. Josh Thomas Brown, 6. Barney Maddison, 7. Ryan Hodson (C), 8. Ben Pienaar.


Replacements: 16. Adam Kwasnicki, 17. Nathan Trevett, 18. Lovejoy Chawatama, 19. Aaron Carpenter, 20. Ryan Glynn, 21. Joe Carlisle, 22. Heath Stevens.  

http://www.london-welsh.co.uk/index.php?mod=news_view&id=3033

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18113
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 8

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 04 Nov 2016, 12:10 pm

Knights XV; 15. Sean Scanlon, 14. Paul Jarvis, 13. Lloyd Hayes, 12. Mat Clark, 11. Tyson Lewis, 10. Declan Cusack, 9. Michael Heaney, 1. Richard List, 2. Harry Allen, 3. WillGriff John, 4. Matt Challinor, 5. David Nolan, 6. Jarad Williams, 7. Beau Robinson, 8. Alex Shaw.

Replacements: 16. Robin Hislop, 17. Ben Hunter, 18. Colin Quigley, 19. Latu Makaafi, 20. Joe Sproston, 21, Dougie Flockhart, 22. Ben White


http://www.drfc.co.uk/news/article/knights-side-charged-with-scottish-bouceback-named

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18113
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 8

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 18 Nov 2016, 12:45 pm

RESULTS

Doncaster Knights 29 London Scottish 23
Bedford Blues 34 Nottingham 36
Ealing Trailfinders 50 Rotherham Titans 24
Jersey Reds 27 Cornish Pirates 24
London Irish 41 Yorkshire Carnegie 17
Richmond 5 London Welsh 33



PosTeam                          P   W  D  L   PF  PA  PD   TF   TA   TBP LBP Pts
1.London Irish8800284  95+189  37147039
2.Yorkshire Carnegie  8701242207  +3531275033
3.Ealing Trailfinders8512215181+3429243025
4.Doncaster Knights8503191155+3627183124
5.London Welsh8404182149+3325173322
6.Nottingham Rugby8404174201-2725252220
7.Cornish Pirates8314208190+1823242420
8.Jersey Reds 8305175185-1023222418
9.London Scottish8305187255-6824323217
10.Rotherham Titans8305185224-3920302216
11.Bedford Blues8206179190-1124243415
12.Richmond800791277-1941244000

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18113
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 8

Post by Hazel Sapling on Fri 18 Nov 2016, 1:01 pm

LI are going to go straight back up to replace Bristol. There are about 14 teams in England that seem a cut above at any onetime and LI/YC are the 13/14.

LS seem to be okay which is good for Scottish rugby. Next year with a more settled summer and recruitment, hopefully they can push for a top 4 spot. Is there a team of the mid-way point available anywhere? Be interesting to see who the star players have been for the first half of the season in December

Hazel Sapling

Posts : 693
Join date : 2015-05-26

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 8

Post by Sponsored content Today at 10:10 pm


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum