Greene King IPA Championship - Round 10

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Greene King IPA Championship - Round 10

Post by Ozzy3213 on Mon 21 Nov 2016, 11:25 am

PosTeam                          P   W  D  L   PF  PA  PD   TF   TA   TBP LBP Pts
1.London Irish9900319  119+200  42178044
2.Yorkshire Carnegie  9801268213  +5533275037
3.Ealing Trailfinders9513228198+3030263126
4.Doncaster Knights9504197179+1827203124
5.Nottingham Rugby9504191214-2327262224
6.London Welsh9405207187+2028213322
7.Rotherham Titans9405208240-3222312220
8.Cornish Pirates9315232225+1126292420
9.Bedford Blues9306217215+229274420
10.Jersey Reds 9306191208-1724242519
11.London Scottish9306203272-6926343318
12.Richmond9108108293-1951446004
Round 9 Results

London Scottish 16 Richmond 17
Nottingham 17 Ealing Trailfinders 13
Yorkshire Carnegie 24 Doncaster Knights 6
London Welsh 25 Bedford Blues 38
Cornish Pirates 24 London Irish 35
Rotherham Titans 23 Jersey Reds 16

The weekends results proved what we already knew.  London Irish and Yorkshire Carnegie are the two strongest sides, and the rest of the pack can all beat each other on any given day, and that includes Richmond, who picked up their first win of the season against London Scottish.  From 3rd to 11 the table is congested with just 8 points separating those 8 teams.  With two games left to the midway point in the season, all sides will be looking to go hard over the next fortnight to put themselves in a good position for an attack on the play off spots in the new year.

Round 10 Fixtures


 Bedford Blues vs. London Scottish 
Bedford will come into this game with some confidence having run in four tries and thirty-eight points against London Welsh at the weekend, particularly as up to that point Welsh had the next best defensive record in the league after London Irish.  They have however been very inconsistent this year, perhaps due to a lot of chopping and changing in the side, particularly at fly half where Myles Dorrian and Jake Sharp have rotated a lot.  They are likely to again be without the dual registered players as Premiership sides keep their youngsters through the Autumn International period, and this could actually prove to be to their benefit as it may give them a more settled look and some better continuity.  London Scottish were starting to go well until their hammering by London Irish in round seven, and have lost both of their subsequent games, which includes a defeat to previously winless Richmond.  After a disrupted summer they appear to still be bringing players in from North of the border and these constant additions to the squad may be proving a little disruptive as they take time to settle in.  What they need is the experienced senior players like Grant Shiells, Jamie Stevenson, Jason Harries and Peter Lydon to really set the tone for what is a quite young squad to follow.
Prediction:  Bedford Blues to continue to climb with a good win in a high scoring game.


 Richmond vs. Yorkshire Carnegie 
Richmond will be buoyant after picking up their first win of the season on Friday night, but it may be that win has taken a fair bit out of a squad of players all of whom have day jobs alongside playing rugby.  They like to play an attacking brand of rugby, and certainly Yorkshire have shown some defensive frailties this season, so they could have a reasonable amount of scoring opportunities in this game, they will just need to be clinical in taking them when they come along.  What they don't want to do is get into a fast and loose battle with a Yorkshire side who themselves know their way to the try line, being second in the try scoring stakes so far this season.  Carnegie responded well to their round 8 defeat at London Irish by comfortably beating local rivals Doncaster Knights in round 9 and they will I suspect look to impose some forward dominance on Richmond before opening up as they look to put daylight between themselves and the rest of the chasing pack.
Prediction:  Sadly back to earth with a bump for Richmond as Carnegie head back to Yorkshire with a try bonus point win.


 Ealing Trailfinders vs. London Welsh 
Despite losing at Nottingham on Friday night Ealing remain in 3rd place in the table and in fairness to them that lofty position is probably well deserved based on their performances so far this season.  Having lost twice and drawn once int he opening four rounds, they were one of the form sides with four league wins on the trot prior to losing in round 9, and back on home turf they will want to get straight back to winning ways to start to cement themselves into a play off spot.  Whilst many in their squad are not household names, they have some good quality players in the likes of Adam Preocanin and Aaron Penberthy, and a star of the Championship in Mark Bright.  If these guys can keep performing they will win more than they lose from hereon in.  London Welsh, after a patchy start to the season may have thought they were starting to find some consistently, with wins in rounds 7 and 8 their first back to back league victories of the campaign.  With a home game against a then second from bottom Bedford Blues in round 9 they may have expected to keep that run going, and leading 25-24 with five minutes left to play, they are probably sat scratching their heads as to how they got nothing from the game.  Those two late tries conceded will have hurt them and they will need to pick themselves up quickly if they are to get anything from this London derby.
Prediction:  Ealing to get back to winning ways with a close fought win over Welsh.


 Doncaster Knights vs. Cornish Pirates 
Doncaster, despite sitting in fourth place in the table have in reality failed to ignite so far this season.  They have a powerful pack and pacy backs, but have struggled against the stronger sides in the league, failing to score a try in their games against Irish and Carnegie, and across their four defeats have only picked up one losing bonus point against London Welsh (the other loss was to Ealing Trailfinders).  Certainly when they came tot he MadStad, they turned down kicks at goal opting to go to the corner and try to rumble over.  This may be a recurring theme for them, and whilst it shows confidence in their pack, they might need to take a slightly more pragmatic approach if they are going to pick up wins against sides who are at the same level as them.  Pirates are on a poor run of results, but all conversations I've had with Irish fans who travelled to Penzance at the weekend are that they are a good side and provided one of our sternest tests of the season.  They appear to be in a bit of a rut at the moment and it may be that they just need a lucky bounce of the ball for things to start going their way again.
Prediction:  This is a tough one to call, but I'm going for Pirates to get back to winning ways up North!


 London Irish vs. Jersey Reds 

Whilst Irish are 100% in the league this season, depth is starting to be tested and they are having to work hard for the wins.  Defensively they look strong for 70 minutes but there has been a tendency to switch off a little bit after the game is won and over 50% of tries conceded this year have been in the final 10 minutes of games.  This is fine if well in front but in a close game those lapses could be the difference between winning and losing.  Jersey are struggling.  Despite having a strong squad they are hampered considerably by injuries, and after winning their opening two league games they've now only won one of the last seven.  That sort of run is tough to get out of, and the likelihood of it happening away from against the league leaders can be argued both ways, but you would have to say it's unlikely unless London Irish have an off day at the weekend.
Prediction:  If Irish pick a strong side a comfortable try bonus point win for the home team.


 Nottingham Rugby vs. Rotherham Titans 

Both of these teams have shown that they are good sides and Nottingham will be riding high after beating a strong Ealing team last time out.  There is good experience in their pack and in their dual registered players from Tigers (Charlie Thacker and Sam Yawayawa) they have some exciting talent in their back line.  Rotherham have some good youngsters in their pack, with Ollie Curry and Tom MacDonald immediately springing to mind, and also have a young back line who like to attack.  They are certainly a team for the future if they can develop together, but the play offs may be out of their reach this time around.  That said, they will take some scalps this season.
Prediction:  I really want to say Rotherham, but I think at home Nottingham will just nick this one.

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18116
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 10

Post by Ozzy3213 on Thu 24 Nov 2016, 11:52 am


Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18116
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 10

Post by Ozzy3213 on Thu 24 Nov 2016, 11:55 am

London Scottish team to play Bedford Blues on Friday 25th November at Goldington Road, kick off 19:45:

15 Peter Lydon 14 Ben Rath 13 Robbie Fergusson 12 Alec Coombes 11 Jason Harries 10 Harry Sheppard 9 Hugh Fraser 1 Grant Shiells 2 David Cherry 3 Dan Koroi 4 Rory Bartle 5 Neale Patrick 6 Ally Miller 7 Danny Kenny 8 Ifereimi Boladau

Replacements:

16 George Turner 17 Jonny Harris 18 Phil Cringle 19 Dom McGeekie 20 Matt Marley 21 Jamie Stevenson 22 Tom Galbraith



http://londonscottish.com/news/4743.php#.WDbU5uaLTIV

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18116
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 10

Post by Ozzy3213 on Thu 24 Nov 2016, 2:13 pm

Yorkshire Carnegie team to face Richmond

15. Stevie McColl
14. Jonah Holmes
13. Pete Lucock
12. Tom Casson
11. Seb Stegmann
10. Joe Ford
9. Max Green
1. Lewis Boyce
2. Mike Mayhew
3. Mike Cusack
4. Jack Whetton
5. Richard Beck
6. Ryan Burrows (c)
7. Andy Saull
8. Ollie Stedman
16. Ross Graham
17. Charlie Beech
18. Rob O'Donnell
19. Dan Sanderson
20. Chris Walker
21. Alex Davies
22. Andy Forsyth


http://www.yorkshirecarnegie.com/news/29597.php#.WDbaZuo4LnY.twitter

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18116
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 10

Post by Hazel Sapling on Thu 24 Nov 2016, 3:18 pm

Cusack is playing? Good to see that he is getting some form of health back

Hazel Sapling

Posts : 703
Join date : 2015-05-26

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 10

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 25 Nov 2016, 12:42 pm

Richmond Team
15 Rob Kirby
14 Adam Gadsby
13 Cameron Mitchell
12 Ronnie McLean
11 Henry Cheeseman
10 Rory Damant
9 Sam Stuart

1 Jeremy Cunnew
2 Ross Grimstone
3 Rupert Harden
4 Will Warden
5 Matt Corker
6 Adam Peters
7 Jack Allcock
8 Chris Davies

16 Jason Phipps
17 Joe Tarrant
18 Harry Edwards
19 Callum Grant
20 Ed Coulson
21 Jordan Simpson-Hefft
22 Ali Lyon



http://richmondfc.co.uk/index.php/news/673-team-announcement-for-tonight-s-match-against-yorkshire-carnegie

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18116
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 10

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 25 Nov 2016, 12:44 pm

Ealing Trailfinders v London Welsh, Saturday 25 November, 3pm, Vallis Way

1 Ignacio Lancuba
2 Matt Cornish
3 Lewis Thiede
4 Harry Casson
5 Adam Preocanin
6 Chris York
7 Arthur Ellis
8 Mark Bright (captain)


9 Alex Walker
10 Aaron Penberthy
11 Curtis Wilson
12 Joe Munro
13 Aled Jenkins
14 Rhys Crane
15 Luke Daniels
Reserves
16 Alun Walker
17 James Gibbons
18 Alex Penny
19 Willie Ryan
20 Lewis Jones
21 Josh Davies
22 Ben Ward



http://ealingtrailfinders1stxv.com/news/five-changes-for-london-derby

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18116
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 10

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 25 Nov 2016, 12:45 pm

London Welsh: 15. Martyn Thomas, 14. Kristian Phillips, 13. Nick Reynolds, 12. Seb Jewell, 11. Chris Elder, 10. Joe Carlisle, 9. Rob Lewis, 1. Nathan Trevett, 2. Nathan Morris, 3. Ben Cooper, 4. Ben West, 5. Barney Maddison, 6. Ben Pienaar, 7. Ryan Hodson (C), 8. Kieran Murphy.

Replacements: 16. Koree Britton, 17. James Hallam, 18. Lovejoy Chawatama, 19. Jesse Liston, 20. Ryan Glynn, 21. Glyn Hughes, 22. Heath Stevens.  

http://www.london-welsh.co.uk/index.php?mod=news_view&id=3054

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18116
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 10

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 25 Nov 2016, 12:46 pm

Doncaster Knights XV: 15) Sean Scanlon, 14) Paul Jarvis, 13) Lloyd Hayes, 12) Mat Clark, 11) Tyson Lewis, 10) Dec Cusack, 9) Michael Heaney, 1) Rich List, 2) Harry Allen, 3) WillGriff John, 4) Matt Challinor, 5) David Nolan, 6) Latu Makaafi, 7) Will Owen, 8) Jarad Williams. 
Replacement: 16) Ben Hunter, 17) Robin Hislop, 18) Colin Quigley, 19) Harrison Orr, 20) Glen Young, 21) Simon Humberstone, 22) Ben White.
http://www.drfc.co.uk/news/article/knights-named-for-sunday-showdown

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18116
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 10

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 25 Nov 2016, 12:48 pm

Cornish Pirates:   
15 Toby May, 14 Kyle Moyle, 13 Tom Hendrickson, 12 Alex Dancer, 11 Jack Arnott, 10 Laurence May, 9 Stuart Townsend; 
1 Marlen Walker, 2 Rob Elloway, 3 Jack Andrew, 4 Chris Morgan (capt), 5 Jake Parker, 6 Dan Lee, 7 Sam Simmonds, 8 Tom Duncan.

Replacements:   
16 Tom Channon, 17 Tyler Gendall, 18 Edd Pascoe, 19 Alex Cheesman
20 Alex Day, 21 Will Cargill, 22 Nicolas De Battista.



http://www.cornish-pirates.com/16-17_match_previews/doncaster_away.html

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18116
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 10

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 25 Nov 2016, 12:49 pm

London Irish: 15 Greig Tonks, 14 Joe Cokanasiga, 13 Tom Fowlie, 12 Johnny Williams, 11 Ben Ransom, 10 Tommy Bell, 9 Scott Steele;
1 Tom Court, 2 David Paice (c), 3 Richard Palframan, 4 Will Lloyd, 5 Jerry Sexton, 6 Max Northcote-Green, 7 Blair Cowan, 8 Senitiki Nayalo
Replacements: 16 Gerard Ellis, 17 Harry Elrington, 18 Ben Franks, 19 Sebastian De Chaves, 20 Mike Coman, 21 Brendan McKibbin, 22 Fergus Mulchrone


http://www.london-irish.com/news/team-news-williams-returns-to-starting-xv/bp1119/

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18116
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 10

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 25 Nov 2016, 12:51 pm

Jersey Reds squad v London Irish (A) - Greene King IPA Championship, Sunday November 27th, Madejski Stadium; k-o 2pm

Backs (15-9)

Sam Katz
George Watkins
Guy Armitage
Jordan Davies
Conor Dolan
James McKinney
Sami Fisilau

Forwards (1-8)

Marc Thomas
Joe Buckle 
Simon Kerrod
Nick Campbell
James Voss
James Freeman (capt)
Gary Graham
Nick Haining

Replacements

Jack Macfarlane, Sean McCarthy, Mark Tampin, Uili Kolo'ofa'i, Max Argyle, James Doyle, Joel Dudley.


http://www.jerseyreds.je/news/2016-17/new-guy-comes-in-for-reds-v-irish.aspx

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18116
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 10

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 25 Nov 2016, 12:52 pm

Nottingham Team to face Rotherham Titans:


15) Billy Robinson
14) David Williams
13) Oli Evans
12) Vili Hakalo
11) James Stephenson
10) Mich Lam
9) Murray McConnell

1) Kieran Davies
2) TJ Harris
3) Tom Heard
4) Morgan Eames
5) Tom Holmes
6) Ben Morris
7) Matt Everard (c)
8) Shane Buckley

Replacements:
16) Ben Brownlie
17) Tom West
18) Ben Hooper
19) Toby Freeman
20) Rob Langley
21) Jacob Nash
22) Charlie Thacker

http://www.nottinghamrugby.co.uk/eames-robinson-return-for-derby-day/

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18116
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 10

Post by Welly on Fri 25 Nov 2016, 3:22 pm

I'm guessing no Yawayawa means he might be travelling reserve for tonight or injured.

Welly

Posts : 3124
Join date : 2013-12-05

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 10

Post by Ozzy3213 on Fri 25 Nov 2016, 3:44 pm

Not sure.  Perhaps Manu isn't really fit for you guys and Yawayawa is on the bench.  Wink

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18116
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 10

Post by Ozzy3213 on Mon 28 Nov 2016, 10:14 am

Results


Bedford Blues 10 London Scottish 13
Richmond 31 Yorkshire Carnegie 39
Ealing Trailfinders 19 London Welsh 11
London Irish 42 Jersey 29
Doncaster Knights 26 Cornish Pirates 35
Nottingham 19 Rotherham Titans 19

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18116
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 10

Post by Ozzy3213 on Mon 28 Nov 2016, 10:46 am

PosTeam                          P   W  D  L   PF  PA  PD   TF   TA   TBP LBP Pts
1.London Irish101000361  148+213  47219049
2.Yorkshire Carnegie  10901307244  +6340316042
3.Ealing Trailfinders10613247209+3831273130
4.Nottingham Rugby10514210233-2330282226
5.Doncaster Knights10505223214+931234125
6.Cornish Pirates10415267251+1629332424
7.London Welsh10406218206+1229223322
8.Rotherham Titans10415227259-3224332222
9.London Scottish10406216282-6627353322
10.Bedford Blues10307227228-130284521
11.Jersey Reds 10307220250-3028293520
12.Richmond10109139332-1931853105

Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18116
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 10

Post by Ozzy3213 on Mon 28 Nov 2016, 12:36 pm


Ozzy3213
Moderator
Moderator

Posts : 18116
Join date : 2011-01-29
Age : 40
Location : Sandhurst

Back to top Go down

Re: Greene King IPA Championship - Round 10

Post by Sponsored content Today at 6:33 pm


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum