Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Page 1 of 2 1, 2  Next

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by doctor_grey on Sat 31 Dec 2016, 12:33 pm

Just realised London Tiger has not performed his duty to country and Her Royal Majesty  Elizabeth the Second, by the Grace of God, of Great Britain, Northern Ireland and the British Dominions beyond the Seas Queen, Defender of the Faith (Elizabeth II, Dei Gratia Magnae Britanniae, Hiberniae et terrarum transmarinarum quae in ditione sunt Britannica Regina, Fidei Defensor) by creating the Aviva Premiership Round 12 forum.  
Such dereliction of duty, though a severe act of malfeasance, can be excused by too much holiday cheer, too little holiday cheer, having daughters (they give orders which cannot be disobeyed), having to work, or family obligations.  


I present myself, your humble servant, as an unworthy (ie. sh!tty)replacement for this week.  

 
 TeamPWDLPts
1Wasps12100247
2Saracens1190242
3Bath1180336
4Exeter1161435
5Leicester1170431
6Harlequins1160527
7Newcastle1250725
8Northampton1150624
9Gloucester1132624
10Sale1131718
11Worcester1112810
12Bristol1110108
 

31-Dec-16
19:25 (GMT)Aviva PremiershipNewcastleWasps
31-Dec-16
15:00 (GMT)Aviva PremiershipBathExeter Chiefs
1-Jan-17
14:30 (GMT)Aviva PremiershipSale SharksBristol
15:00 (GMT)Aviva PremiershipWorcester WarriorsHarlequins
15:00 (GMT)Aviva PremiershipGloucesterNorthampton Saints
15:00 (GMT)Aviva PremiershipLeicester TigersSaracens
I predict Newcastle-Wasps will be a great match, with Newcastle coming out very strong alsmost as if Wasps were still in their holiday cups.  Then sure as the tide encroaches on the beach Wasps will come back, take the lead, giving another opportunity for Newcastle to almost snatch it at the end.  Alas and alack, I predict Newcastle 30-Wasps 34.  I have taken the liberty to already include that result in the table above.  

Bath-Exeter:  Today's New year's Eve match is a big one, Bath hosting Exeter.  The just too pretty owner of Bath has threatened to cancel New year's Eve unless Bath win.  He has THAT kind of money (and real good hair).  Exe had a big win last match and Bath were crushed under a swarm of Wasps.  With heart in hand (very messy to type that way) I predict Bath at home by 7.

The Big New year's Day matches (get your fix before we all go back to work next week)

Sale - Bristol:  Steve Diamond has proven his detractors wrong by once again taking a middle of the table team and put them in a fight for relegation.  Good thing they are hosting Bristol, who may have simply blown their wad in their last game.  I predict Sale by a scoreline of 3-0.

Worcester - Harlequins:  Ahh Harlequins, a good team following the Steve Diamond concept and instead of pushing for the top four are making a good attack on the mid-table.  Got away with one last week with two penalties not called within 10 seconds of each other at the death and Gloucester attacking on the line.  Not being satisfied with their luck, they fail to kick the ball out and end the game.  The good news for Quins fans was the ball was kicked to Jonny May who ran 70 yards across the pitch before buggering it up.  (I think that lad could be quite good if he knew (1) to run to the posts forming the letter 'H', and (2) pass to teammates). Worcester, one of the Premiership's favourite teams because (1) they have a great ground, (2) their supporters are great, and (3) they usually lose, will lose by 10-21


Gloucester - Saints:  Do I have to write about this?  Maybe I can get on the pitch with Saints, bang my head and forget this whole season.  Gloucester found yet another way to lose last week (at least they know what they are doing).  Saints game plan is to kick the ball to Jonny May and tell him the goal line is  'here, no there, no behind you' get him running in circles until he gives up the ball.  Saints will lumber forwards, slowly, aimlessly for 60 minutes, then bring off the bench Prince Harry (who will score 6 tries) and Estelles to add some Latin flair.  Final score Gloucester 27-Saints 30. 

Tigers-Saracens:  Tigers are at home defending the Kingdom of Mercia from the invasions of tribes from South Africa accumulating in the southern capital London.  Can they do it?  Saracens are crafty fighters.  But Leicester are defending the pride and history of our nation.  On the very special first day of the year, I expect Leicester to put Cockerill back at Number 2 (he is the best they have) and he will personally face down the challenge (Freddie Burns sure as sh!t won't).  Fight, scratch, and claw in the finest Leicester/Mercian tradition.      Tigers to win 21-20.

doctor_grey

Posts : 7857
Join date : 2011-04-30

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by Scottrf on Sat 31 Dec 2016, 4:49 pm

Funny thread. Nice comeback by Exeter!
avatar
Scottrf

Posts : 12382
Join date : 2011-01-26

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by Rugby Fan on Sat 31 Dec 2016, 4:50 pm

Carlos Spencer between-the-legs pass to give Short his try.

Rugby Fan

Posts : 4354
Join date : 2012-09-14

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by Rugby Fan on Sat 31 Dec 2016, 4:54 pm

Exeter get their first win at the Rec by holding Bath scoreless in the second half.

Seemed unlikely when Rokoduguni was running rampant for the home team.

Rugby Fan

Posts : 4354
Join date : 2012-09-14

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by Cumbrian on Sat 31 Dec 2016, 4:55 pm

Thought Bath were stuck on winners at half time, fair play to Exeter.
avatar
Cumbrian

Posts : 3959
Join date : 2011-01-28
Age : 34
Location : Bath

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by formerly known as Sam on Sat 31 Dec 2016, 9:53 pm

Ford looked increasingly frustrated with the dodgy kick chase on his kicks and the increasingly static Bath attack leaving him running to the line with no options to pass to.

formerly known as Sam

Posts : 11797
Join date : 2011-07-13
Age : 30
Location : Leicestershire

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by TightHEAD on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 12:45 pm

Poor performance from Bath, time and time again they go to sleep for half a game, Ford not signing a contract is becoming a problem. If he wants out then stop playing the little Fraker and move on, not a happy Bath fan.

Happy New Year all.
avatar
TightHEAD

Posts : 2764
Join date : 2014-09-25
Location : Richmond

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by Rugby Fan on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 3:02 pm

Can't decide which match to watch.

Sale And Bristol might be tense, but Sale have started well so far, so it might not be as close as Bristol v Worcester.

Leicester v Saracens looks like the marquee game but it might not be the best spectacle while Worcester vs Quins and Gloucester vs Saints are both good stages for potential drama.

Decisions, decisions...

Rugby Fan

Posts : 4354
Join date : 2012-09-14

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by Rugby Fan on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 3:08 pm

Tuilagi off after just over five minutes.

He made a strong break which needed three defenders to stop him. One of them got his knee and it didn't look great.

Rugby Fan

Posts : 4354
Join date : 2012-09-14

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by formerly known as Sam on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 3:15 pm

The final tackler goes straight over the top of his solders and finishes round the neck. Surprised that wasn't pulled up given how everything high is now zero tolerance. 

JP looks like he's continuing his current form.

Tigers now looking light in the midfield and not kicking well tactically.

formerly known as Sam

Posts : 11797
Join date : 2011-07-13
Age : 30
Location : Leicestershire

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by Rugby Fan on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 3:16 pm

Varndell has just equalled Cueto's Premiership try scoring record.

Rugby Fan

Posts : 4354
Join date : 2012-09-14

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by Rugby Fan on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 3:21 pm

Sale vs Bristol has just got closer, and Worcester have the first try against Quins, so might be tempted to move away from watching Welford Road...

Rugby Fan

Posts : 4354
Join date : 2012-09-14

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by Rugby Fan on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 3:25 pm

Worcester looking rabid against Quins right now. Think Robshaw took a knock during the last passage. He shrugged off the medic as play came back towards him.

Rugby Fan

Posts : 4354
Join date : 2012-09-14

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by formerly known as Sam on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 3:27 pm

What's the point in calling maul after all the bodies are on the floor?

formerly known as Sam

Posts : 11797
Join date : 2011-07-13
Age : 30
Location : Leicestershire

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by formerly known as Sam on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 3:32 pm

JP having his usual shocker of a performance. To much open play = panic and give a penalty.

formerly known as Sam

Posts : 11797
Join date : 2011-07-13
Age : 30
Location : Leicestershire

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by formerly known as Sam on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 3:43 pm

Why kick the  furious penalty we've got the Sarries scrum on toast. And then he misses it.  furious

formerly known as Sam

Posts : 11797
Join date : 2011-07-13
Age : 30
Location : Leicestershire

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by Rugby Fan on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 4:06 pm

Early in the second half

Worcester leading Quins 16-0
Bristol leading Sale 23-24

Rugby Fan

Posts : 4354
Join date : 2012-09-14

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by Rugby Fan on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 4:08 pm

Actually, that Bristol game was an early start, so there's only a few minutes left.

Relegation battle looks a lot more interesting if Bristol And Worcester both win, while Sale & Gloucester or Saints lose.

Rugby Fan

Posts : 4354
Join date : 2012-09-14

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by Rugby Fan on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 4:14 pm

Bristol have beaten Sale. Meanwhile, Quins are 21-0 down against Worcester with half an hour to play.

Rugby Fan

Posts : 4354
Join date : 2012-09-14

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by Rugby Fan on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 4:20 pm

Farrell try a bit against the run of play. Leicester really should have gone for a scrum at the end of the first half. Few teams beat Saracens by taking three points.

Rugby Fan

Posts : 4354
Join date : 2012-09-14

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by formerly known as Sam on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 4:22 pm

Rugby Fan wrote:Farrell try a bit against the run of play. Leicester really should have gone for a scrum at the end of the first half. Few teams beat Saracens by taking three points.

Oh yes we're shooting ourselves in the foot spectacularly well today.

formerly known as Sam

Posts : 11797
Join date : 2011-07-13
Age : 30
Location : Leicestershire

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by formerly known as Sam on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 4:34 pm

How many high tackles on Burns this half? JP hasn't even looked. Managed to miss the Sarries knock on in the bungled Tigers break as well.

formerly known as Sam

Posts : 11797
Join date : 2011-07-13
Age : 30
Location : Leicestershire

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by formerly known as Sam on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 4:36 pm

formerly known as Sam wrote:How many high tackles on Burns this half? JP hasn't even looked. Managed to miss the Sarries knock on in the bungled Tigers break as well.

You are  furious kidding me JP. You ping that high tackle after the Sarries half dozen.

formerly known as Sam

Posts : 11797
Join date : 2011-07-13
Age : 30
Location : Leicestershire

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by Scottrf on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 4:39 pm

YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS. Saints pen try.
avatar
Scottrf

Posts : 12382
Join date : 2011-01-26

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by formerly known as Sam on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 4:52 pm

Tigers lost that game with the moronic decision on the stroke of half time. If it costs Cockers his job then he'll feel hard done by given he was signalling for them to take the scrum. No brain engaged on that decision.

formerly known as Sam

Posts : 11797
Join date : 2011-07-13
Age : 30
Location : Leicestershire

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by Sgt_Pooly on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 4:55 pm

Good win for Sarries without ever really stepping out of 2nd gear.

Tigers offered little bar a very impressive scrum. Figallo had an absolute mare in the set piece.

Sgt_Pooly

Posts : 32399
Join date : 2011-04-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by formerly known as Sam on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 5:01 pm

Sgt_Pooly wrote:Good win for Sarries without ever really stepping out of 2nd gear.

Tigers offered little bar a very impressive scrum. Figallo had an absolute mare in the set piece.

Until we gifted them a big error to turn into a try they were not in the lead and never looked like scoring. The final score was a four point difference.

We certainly struggled after Manu went off. Took a big chunk of physicality out of our midfield.

formerly known as Sam

Posts : 11797
Join date : 2011-07-13
Age : 30
Location : Leicestershire

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by Sgt_Pooly on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 5:07 pm

Agree, Sarries offered little in attack either. They just have this abilty to just look in control. I thought your front row went really well. Youngs threw well.

Sgt_Pooly

Posts : 32399
Join date : 2011-04-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by formerly known as Sam on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 5:28 pm

I thought Sarries tactical kicking kept them in the game. When they were losing the other areas if play they can kick and chase superbly and just apply pressure in the opposition's half.

formerly known as Sam

Posts : 11797
Join date : 2011-07-13
Age : 30
Location : Leicestershire

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by king_carlos on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 5:28 pm

Sgt_Pooly wrote:Good win for Sarries without ever really stepping out of 2nd gear.

Tigers offered little bar a very impressive scrum. Figallo had an absolute mare in the set piece.

How well the scrum went is significant given how hit and miss it's been this season. Sarries are fantastic at rotating players in and out of their pack but still scrummaging as a unit. With Skelton in the row they weren't lacking weight coming through either.

Sitting in 5th, especially 5 points behind Bath in 4th, is the pressure builder for Cockers.

That and the big European losses away of course. Those are countered by the two home wins and a torrid group to be drawn in though.

My view of Cockers remains very much the same as it has been for a couple of seasons. I think he does a good job in a difficult position. Add up the financial difficulties compared to rivals (no Toomua injury replacement is very telling), huge expectations from a generation of fans accustomed to success and an academy in need of some changes to make the most of it's talent and catchment area.

He may not be the greatest coach or the best manager, his uncompromising style with both is well known to rub some up the wrong way.

However he has done a better job than I believe most would with the same pressures around the position. All coaches have a shelf life and Cockers may well be reaching his at Tigers but until someone suggests a better replacement (who the club can realistically line up) then I'm happy for him to continue.

king_carlos

Posts : 3347
Join date : 2011-05-31
Location : Work toilet

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by HongKongCherry on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 5:29 pm

Once again Glaws throw away a match they should have won. It truly is an art at being this inept furious
avatar
HongKongCherry

Posts : 3212
Join date : 2011-01-27
Location : Glawster

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by doctor_grey on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 5:39 pm

HongKongCherry wrote:Once again Glaws throw away a match they should have won. It truly is an art at being this inept furious
Very much appreciated. Saints appeared aimless, rudderless, clueless, and (hopefully) hungover. Lucky.
Imagine this: Bristol could well be overconfident coming into the Gardens next weekend.

doctor_grey

Posts : 7857
Join date : 2011-04-30

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by HongKongCherry on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 6:13 pm

You're most welcome Doc Very Happy
avatar
HongKongCherry

Posts : 3212
Join date : 2011-01-27
Location : Glawster

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by formerly known as Sam on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 6:21 pm

king_carlos wrote:
Sgt_Pooly wrote:Good win for Sarries without ever really stepping out of 2nd gear.

Tigers offered little bar a very impressive scrum. Figallo had an absolute mare in the set piece.

How well the scrum went is significant given how hit and miss it's been this season. Sarries are fantastic at rotating players in and out of their pack but still scrummaging as a unit. With Skelton in the row they weren't lacking weight coming through either.

Sitting in 5th, especially 5 points behind Bath in 4th, is the pressure builder for Cockers.

That and the big European losses away of course. Those are countered by the two home wins and a torrid group to be drawn in though.

My view of Cockers remains very much the same as it has been for a couple of seasons. I think he does a good job in a difficult position. Add up the financial difficulties compared to rivals (no Toomua injury replacement is very telling), huge expectations from a generation of fans accustomed to success and an academy in need of some changes to make the most of it's talent and catchment area.

He may not be the greatest coach or the best manager, his uncompromising style with both is well known to rub some up the wrong way.

However he has done a better job than I believe most would with the same pressures around the position. All coaches have a shelf life and Cockers may well be reaching his at Tigers but until someone suggests a better replacement (who the club can realistically line up) then I'm happy for him to continue.

Cockers hit the nail on the head in his interview after the game, "we need to play like this away from home". If he can't make that happen he needs to go. Our away form has been humiliating. Meyer is available and the board like him, he'll work on the pack.

The scrummaging was a promising improvement with a bit of luck we'll some more of that.

formerly known as Sam

Posts : 11797
Join date : 2011-07-13
Age : 30
Location : Leicestershire

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by Fuzzy Dunlop on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 6:38 pm

Agree with that completely Sam.

I'm not concerned about seeing Tigers narrowly lose to the best team in Europe thanks mostly to a balls up by Ben. My concern is that I have absolutely no faith in seeing that level of intensity repeated consistently and away from WR.

Fuzzy Dunlop

Posts : 515
Join date : 2013-10-10

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by formerly known as Sam on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 7:12 pm

That's my problem with today Fuzzy. We made two errors and paid the price. Against other teams we could play like we did make those two errors and still win. As you say I'm pretty sure we won't play like this in Coventry next week, it'll probably be another away humping.

formerly known as Sam

Posts : 11797
Join date : 2011-07-13
Age : 30
Location : Leicestershire

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by majesticimperialman on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 7:54 pm

Any new how bad tualagi's injury is. It looked bad when he went off.

majesticimperialman

Posts : 4515
Join date : 2011-02-11

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by formerly known as Sam on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 9:49 pm

Bang on the outside of the knee, some swelling but the club will need to do some scans to full access what's happened.

Could be anything from bruising to pulled tendons or torn ACL. He didn't look happy.

formerly known as Sam

Posts : 11797
Join date : 2011-07-13
Age : 30
Location : Leicestershire

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by doctor_grey on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 10:19 pm

formerly known as Sam wrote:Bang on the outside of the knee, some swelling but the club will need to do some scans to full access what's happened.

Could be anything from bruising to pulled tendons or torn ACL. He didn't look happy.
about when on the clock did it happen?

doctor_grey

Posts : 7857
Join date : 2011-04-30

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by Welly on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 10:28 pm

8 mins in I think.

Fingers crossed.

Welly

Posts : 3639
Join date : 2013-12-05

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by lostinwales on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 10:31 pm

Irrespective of what he does with the rest of his career (and he's still a young guy) you just want Manu to have a chance to just go out and play and prove himself one way or the other

lostinwales

Posts : 6891
Join date : 2011-06-09
Location : Out of Wales :)

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by formerly known as Sam on Sun 01 Jan 2017, 10:45 pm

lostinwales wrote:Irrespective of what he does with the rest of his career (and he's still a young guy) you just want Manu to have a chance to just go out and play and prove himself one way or the other

He looked devastated. As you say he just wants to play. So much potential never fully fit is painful to see.

formerly known as Sam

Posts : 11797
Join date : 2011-07-13
Age : 30
Location : Leicestershire

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by doctor_grey on Mon 02 Jan 2017, 12:03 am

Welly wrote: 8 mins in I think.

Fingers crossed.
Agree about fingers crossed. Didn't look good. Came at the end of a powerful run where he almost looked back to the form of a few years ago. Really hard to tell from the replay, could be anything from ACL to Patella Tendon to a (hopefully) strain. Shame.

doctor_grey

Posts : 7857
Join date : 2011-04-30

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by Heaf on Mon 02 Jan 2017, 12:09 am

formerly known as Sam wrote:
formerly known as Sam wrote:How many high tackles on Burns this half? JP hasn't even looked. Managed to miss the Sarries knock on in the bungled Tigers break as well.

You are  furious kidding me JP. You ping that high tackle after the Sarries half dozen.

Steady on - I won't hear a bad word said against the fine JP Doyle Whistle

Heaf

Posts : 2089
Join date : 2011-07-30

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by yappysnap on Mon 02 Jan 2017, 9:59 am

Laugh

yappysnap

Posts : 10688
Join date : 2011-06-01
Age : 29
Location : Guildford, Surrey

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by LondonTiger on Mon 02 Jan 2017, 10:06 am

king_carlos wrote:However he has done a better job than I believe most would with the same pressures around the position. All coaches have a shelf life and Cockers may well be reaching his at Tigers but until someone suggests a better replacement (who the club can realistically line up) then I'm happy for him to continue.

I agreed with the rest of your post, but really agreed with this.

My gut feel is he is approaching his sell by date with us, but until there is a workable plan to bring someone in not sure there is any point in making the change purely for the sake of it.

LondonTiger

Posts : 16476
Join date : 2011-02-10

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by LondonTiger on Mon 02 Jan 2017, 10:12 am

My main thoughts from yesterday:

1) While not claiming it affected the match (Tigers couple of balls-ups did that) JP was certainly erratic in his decision making.
2) Ellis Genge, having been left out of this week's training squad, surely impressed Eddie.
3) Really confused as who the coaches feel is our best kicker from hand and tee. After all when Freddie was at 10 (and Owen at 12) he took all the kicks. The last two games with Freddie at 15, we see Owen taking the kicks instead. With Manu likely out next week we will see Burns back in the 10 shirt and probably taking the kicking duties!!!!

LondonTiger

Posts : 16476
Join date : 2011-02-10

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by doctor_grey on Mon 02 Jan 2017, 1:20 pm

So here we are after the holidays and I think we can make some clear conclusions

   
TEAMPts 
WASPS121002747
SARACENS121002646
EXETER12714939
BATH12804537
LEICESTER12705432
NORTHAMPTON12606428
HARLEQUINS12606428
NEWCASTLE12507525
GLOUCESTER12327925
SALE12318519
WORCESTER12228214
BRISTOL122010412

So as of January 2, and anything can change, there appear to be......
Two really good teams:  Wasps and Saracens (hisssss)
Two almost really good teams:  Exeter and Bath (Bath could fall in the second half, I think)
One uber confused good team:  Leicester
Two pretty good teams making a full blooded assault on mediocrity:  Harlequins and Northampton
One mediocre team with dreams of achieving mediocrity:  Newcastle
One mediocre team trying to figure out how to not achieve mediocrity:  Gloucester
One mediocre team which just decided to make an assault on the bottom of the table:  Sale
Two sub-mediocre teams who are trying to survive and welcome Sale to the party:  Worcester and Bristol

doctor_grey

Posts : 7857
Join date : 2011-04-30

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by B91212 on Mon 02 Jan 2017, 3:17 pm

Agree with most of that Doc, other than Saints being a good team. Think until a few key people are replaced (both playing staff and management) then they are a mediocre team achieving mediocrity rather successfully, based on the last few months. Otherwise good analysis as always.

B91212

Posts : 1666
Join date : 2011-03-31
Location : Canada

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by B91212 on Mon 02 Jan 2017, 3:28 pm

LondonTiger wrote:2) Ellis Genge, having been left out of this week's training squad, surely impressed Eddie.
I can't see that Nathan Catt is even remotely as good an international prospect as Ellis Genge, so got to think EJ's decision is more to do with sending a message to Genge. Wonder if it's a situation where potentially he didn't work on the specific areas that EJ identifies with each player? Allegedly what some think happened with Kieron Brooks?

B91212

Posts : 1666
Join date : 2011-03-31
Location : Canada

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership Round 12 - The second half begins..........

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 1 of 2 1, 2  Next

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum