Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Page 9 of 10 Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

Go down

Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Fluxy on Mon 09 Oct 2017, 3:14 pm

First topic message reminder :

Breaking News: Wasps extend their lead at the top, with a bonus point win. Newcastle Falcons have now become cut adrift, following wins by Tigers and Bath, and the Falcons losing to Saracens. 



POSAviva PremiershipPLAYEDWONDREWLOSTP FP AP DT FT ATBPLBPPOINTS
1Wasps109012772423533253140
2Saracens108112742353931252137
3Exeter Chiefs108022592362329241235
4Sale Sharks106222582382028230230
5Northampton Saints10406248246226260622
6Gloucester Rugby10406247254-726270622
7London Irish10406245255-1024290622
8Bath Rugby10406238259-2125250622
9Leicester Tigers10326247255-825260521
10Harlequins10316246260-1425280620
11Worcester Warriors10307227257-3022280618
12Newcastle Falcons10109231267-3624300913

Links
League Quick Links:
Fixture List
European Homepage

Transfer Quick Links:
Released/Championship/National League/Academy Bidding
Foreign Transfers
Transfer Confirmation Page

Misc Quick Links:
Injuries
Budgets

Welcome to Season 10 of the Aviva Premiership fantasy rugby game.  Below are the rules of the game which must be adhered to. 
If there are any situations that arise in the course of the game which is not covered by the rules, a final decision will be made by the RFU (Fluxy) as to how the situation will be resolved.

Senior Squads:
Senior Squads

The maximum squad size is 40 senior players. If a team has more than 40 players in their squad then they will be fined £1 million per player over the permitted amounts per day for the first seven days. If after 7 consecutive days a team still has more than the permitted number of players then the team will be fined £2 million per player per day, and fined 1 league point per player per day for the next seven days. If after this time a team still has more than the permitted number of players in their squad, the RFU (Fluxy) will remove players at its discretion to bring them back under the permitted numbers. There will be no right of appeal to players being removed.

Be aware that all tier one international matches which are played during the season will count in the game, and players selected in the matchday 23's for those matches will not be eligible to play for their clubs on that weekend, therefore you must give due consideration to the make-up of your squad.

Academy Rules:
Academy Rules
Each team will be allowed to have an academy squad of 20 players. Players who are in the academy must be born on or after 1st September 1995. 

Any player, who is at any Premiership club in real life, either in their senior, academy or AASE squads, can be bid for on the domestic bidding page. Players who are at your own club in real life and are coming through the academy system must be bid for if you want them in your own academy.
 

Transfers:
Transfers

  • Domestic (other AP Teams)
    Each team has a budget to use in the purchase of players. Domestic transfers between AP clubs, regardless of the nationality of player, should be negotiated between the respective managers, and then confirmed on the Domestic Transfer Confirmation Page.
  • Domestic (Championship and below)
    Each team may during the season purchase no more than 5 players from the Championship or the National Leagues. Worcester Warriors & London Wasps will receive two additional bids to be used exclusively on academy age players. These players must be bid for on the National League Bidding page, and each bid will be considered by the RFU on its own merits before being accepted or rejected.  No bid will be accepted until a minimum of 24 hours has elapsed from the time the bid was made, in order to afford other managers the opportunity to make a counter bid.
  • Foreign
    To make a foreign transfer (i.e. from any club outside of the AP, regardless of whether the player is English) a bid should be made by sending a PM to the RFU (Fluxy) and it will be considered by the RFU against the posted guidelines for purchase prices before being accepted or rejected. No bid will be accepted until a minimum of 24 hours has elapsed from the time the bid was made, in order to afford other managers the opportunity to make a counter bid.

    There will be a summer foreign transfer window, which will run from Monday XXXXX, 0900.


Player Releases:
Player Releases

Managers may choose to release players from their clubs, for which they will be offered compensation

Compensation will be paid as follows

£2 million – current international (must have played international rugby in the previous 12 months)
£1.5 million – former international
£1m – top-flight experience
£0.5m – other

All released players will be deemed to have joined a Championship side and can be bid for on the National League Bidding page.

Retirements:
Retirements

There will be no compensation for retiring players. Should a player who retires decide to come out of retirement and play again, then he will automatically go back to the club who he was playing for in the game when he retired.

Fixtures:
Fixtures

There will be 22 Aviva Premiership games per season, plus the playoffs. There will also be European Rugby Champions Cup, European Rugby Challenge Cup and Anglo Welsh Cup matches. These games will take place once a week. A match thread will be put up every Monday. Home teams must be named by midnight on Tuesday. Away teams must be named by midnight on Wednesday. Failure to meet these deadlines is punishable by the addition of three match points to the oppositions final score, unless both sides fail to do so. Both teams must provide tactics by midnight on Thursday. Predictions will be open from 00:01 hours on Friday and remain open until 20:00 hours on Sunday. Managers will pm the scores that they think will happen from these games (apart from games in which they are involved). An average of all predictions will be taken, and then 0.5 points added to each teams score for each prediction that had them as the winner, and that will then be the final score.

Managers are asked to provide detail as to why they have predicted a result. To be considered a descriptive prediction this must be a full 3 lines long when entered into the text box. 

Teams:
Teams

When naming your team, not only should you put the starting XV and replacements, but also tactics that your team will employ. Results will be affected by the tactics described.

In addition, each team must have the following:-

For domestic competition at least 8 England qualified players in your match day 23, and at least 4 of those must be in your starting XV.

For European competition at least 8 England qualified players in your match day 23, and at least 6 of those must be in your starting XV.

At least 2 props and 1 hooker on the bench.

All players must be eligible (not injured or banned).

Failure to comply with these rules will result in a 1 league point deduction.

If you fail to submit a team for a match, then the other team will be automatically awarded a 30-0 bonus point win. If both teams fail to submit a team, then it will be scored as a 0-0 draw.

Injuries & Suspensions:
Injuries and Suspensions

Injuries in this game do NOT reflect real life, they will be generated.

Players banned in real life will be ineligible for selection in this game for the duration of the ban.

The inclusion of injured/banned players will result in them being replaced by players on the bench, and the bench not having eight players, which may result in punishment if it concerns the front-row.

Punishment for fielding an ineligible player will be loss of one match point.

Financial Rewards:
Financial Rewards

There will be no rewards for the result of an individual match, instead, the managers will receive cash for predicting.

£2m for descriptive predictions 
£0.25m for scores on the doors predictions
Bonuses will be awarded on a scaled basis i.e. £2m for 5 games, £1.6m for 4 games and so on
If you fail to predict without first advising me that you are unable to do so that week, you will be fined £1m for a first offence, £2m for a second offence, £3m for a third offence etc upto a maximum of £5m per fine.

AP finishing positions.

Champions: £8m
Runners Up: £6m
Playoff Semi-Finalist Losers: £5m
5th: £4m
6th: £3.5m
7th: £3m
8th: £2.5m
9th: £2m
10th: £1.5m
11th: £1m
12th: £0.5m

Champions Cup

Losing Quarter Finalists - £2 million each
Losing Semi-Finalists - £3 million each
Runners Up - £4 million
Champions - £5 million

Challenge Cup

Losing Quarter Finalists - £1 million each
Losing Semi-Finalists - £2 million each
Runners Up - £3 million
Champions - £4 million

Anglo-Welsh Cup

Losing Semi-Finalist - £1 million each
Runners Up - £2 million
Champions - £3 million

If your budget falls below minus £10 million for any reason, the administrators (Fluxy) will step in and players from within your squad will be released for the relevant financial compensation (foreign transfer value) in order to bring your budget back above minus £10 million.


Last edited by Fluxy on Wed 21 Feb 2018, 3:59 pm; edited 18 times in total

Fluxy
Aviva Premiership Commissioner
Aviva Premiership Commissioner

Posts : 11622
Join date : 2011-01-28
Age : 27
Location : Isle of Wight

Back to top Go down


Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by pullthestrings on Sat 03 Mar 2018, 3:41 pm

Fluxy wrote:Sad to see you go mate!

Lads, it looks like it is becoming harder and harder to keep this going at the moment. I know Prop and CJ struggle at the minute as well. I would love to continue, however, with no new managers coming in to at least fill up the rest of the sides, I feel like we are on a hiding to nothing at the moment. 
Happy to create a different league, for those that are still interested in a rugby league. Any ideas welcome.

Cheers guys  rose guinness

Yeah I think tha''s fair. I'm enjoying it and would like to keep it going but does seem very quiet and like flogging a dead horse sometimes.

A new league would be good but would still need 10-12 keen active managers to make it worthwhile....

pullthestrings

Posts : 5913
Join date : 2011-01-27
Age : 30
Location : Reading

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by ChequeredJersey on Sun 04 Mar 2018, 2:32 am

I’m keen to try and keep this or something else going, and hopefully should be more free from May, but I’m aware it’s getting harder and harder for us all
avatar
ChequeredJersey

Posts : 18707
Join date : 2011-12-23
Age : 29
Location : London, UK

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Steven_Sharks on Sun 04 Mar 2018, 9:11 am

Not sure what the answer is but we just haven't had the numbers for reset to take off.

Steven_Sharks

Posts : 7528
Join date : 2011-04-19
Location : Chester/Manchester

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Fluxy on Mon 05 Mar 2018, 8:52 am

I am happy to keep plugging away with this, but it desperately needs new managers to fill in the voids.

Fluxy
Aviva Premiership Commissioner
Aviva Premiership Commissioner

Posts : 11622
Join date : 2011-01-28
Age : 27
Location : Isle of Wight

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Sgt_Pooly on Mon 05 Mar 2018, 10:23 am

Hey lads, finally got some Wi-Fi. Losing Bam is a big loss but there's not much going on. It takes dealing and bids to keep the interest and it's normally just Flux and Bam doing this really.

Be a real shame to ditch the league now after all the hard work Flux has done.

Sgt_Pooly

Posts : 33852
Join date : 2011-04-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Fluxy on Mon 05 Mar 2018, 11:56 am

Would we be happy to continue for the moment? We need a bigger push for new managers however.

Fluxy
Aviva Premiership Commissioner
Aviva Premiership Commissioner

Posts : 11622
Join date : 2011-01-28
Age : 27
Location : Isle of Wight

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by pullthestrings on Mon 05 Mar 2018, 2:38 pm

Yeah happy to continue but it's so slow at the minute. Need new managers and a bit of enthusiasm to do deals.

pullthestrings

Posts : 5913
Join date : 2011-01-27
Age : 30
Location : Reading

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Fluxy on Wed 07 Mar 2018, 11:22 am

So what are we expecting for the England team this week gents?

I will get the threads sorted in a moment, let's keep this going and get some more lads in to help out.

Will also look to announce a transfer window or two shortly...

Fluxy
Aviva Premiership Commissioner
Aviva Premiership Commissioner

Posts : 11622
Join date : 2011-01-28
Age : 27
Location : Isle of Wight

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by prop_lyd on Thu 08 Mar 2018, 8:09 am

Sorry only just seen all of this. I'm happy to continue but as said before won't be around loads. Shame to see bam go.

Just a thought but how about if forgeins had more stipulations each window like the uncapped last time. For example only a pro14 player or top14 or something like That? Or look at ages. Like one over 30 and one under 25.
avatar
prop_lyd

Posts : 10379
Join date : 2011-01-28
Age : 30
Location : Rogerstone, Wales

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Sgt_Pooly on Thu 08 Mar 2018, 2:24 pm

Just an idea.....

I wonder if we could get a Scottish/Welsh/Irish guy involved if we swap out Falcons for say Glasgow/Munster etc? Last throw of the dice. They could run with SQ rules for example

Sgt_Pooly

Posts : 33852
Join date : 2011-04-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by pullthestrings on Tue 13 Mar 2018, 4:30 pm

I guess this has died...

pullthestrings

Posts : 5913
Join date : 2011-01-27
Age : 30
Location : Reading

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Sgt_Pooly on Wed 14 Mar 2018, 3:51 am

Looks that way......sad times Sad

Sgt_Pooly

Posts : 33852
Join date : 2011-04-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Steven_Sharks on Thu 15 Mar 2018, 10:20 am

I'd like to keep it on as a rugby discussion forum.

But I think the dead horse has been flogged for long enough.

May well get a kick start at some stage in the future.

Steven_Sharks

Posts : 7528
Join date : 2011-04-19
Location : Chester/Manchester

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Fluxy on Thu 15 Mar 2018, 10:27 am

I am around, sorry just got buried in the past week. 

We can try and keep it going, but not much interest atm it seems.

Fluxy
Aviva Premiership Commissioner
Aviva Premiership Commissioner

Posts : 11622
Join date : 2011-01-28
Age : 27
Location : Isle of Wight

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by stnick88 on Fri 16 Mar 2018, 11:33 am

sorry guys, my time is limited now and for me this restart hasn't worked. barely any transfers, which is the main bit of the game. maybe re-starting was a bad idea in hindsight.

stnick88

Posts : 5329
Join date : 2011-05-10

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by SirJohnnyEnglish on Sun 25 Mar 2018, 4:06 pm

Shame to see this die out  rose

SirJohnnyEnglish

Posts : 8535
Join date : 2011-05-10
Age : 30
Location : Limerick

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Sgt_Pooly on Sun 25 Mar 2018, 4:38 pm

I blame you Johnny!!!

How you doing pal? Long time.

Sgt_Pooly

Posts : 33852
Join date : 2011-04-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by SirJohnnyEnglish on Sun 25 Mar 2018, 5:15 pm

Wouldn't be right if I didn't get the blame Wink 

I'm good mate enjoying a more relaxed schedule for a month or two! Enjoyed the 6 nations very much Smile

SirJohnnyEnglish

Posts : 8535
Join date : 2011-05-10
Age : 30
Location : Limerick

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Sgt_Pooly on Sun 25 Mar 2018, 5:47 pm

So I take it you're Irish now Wink

Still at the same job?

Sgt_Pooly

Posts : 33852
Join date : 2011-04-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by SirJohnnyEnglish on Sun 25 Mar 2018, 7:33 pm

Half english, half Irish. Get the best of both worlds Wink 

Yep still there but not quite as hectic for a while now. You were out in the UAE/Dubai last time I knew. Home now or still out there? Hows the missus doing?

SirJohnnyEnglish

Posts : 8535
Join date : 2011-05-10
Age : 30
Location : Limerick

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Sgt_Pooly on Mon 26 Mar 2018, 5:01 am

Haha....so why not choose Irish! To be fair, they deserved the Slam, they're becoming extremely efficient.

Still in sandy Middle East mate. (ex)Missus is ok now thankfully....I'm now enjoying the single life Very Happy

Sgt_Pooly

Posts : 33852
Join date : 2011-04-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Steven_Sharks on Mon 26 Mar 2018, 8:21 pm

Good to hear from you SJE.

Anyone watching much super rugby? Who do you think are favourites to win it this year?

Steven_Sharks

Posts : 7528
Join date : 2011-04-19
Location : Chester/Manchester

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by SirJohnnyEnglish on Tue 27 Mar 2018, 2:26 pm

Lucky dog Pooly Wink

Keeping an eye on it Steve. Canes looking formidable. Some finish by Aso at the weekend and the Barretts are looking great together. Rebels stepping up well with the Force reinforcements but can't see them living with the Canes this weekend. Lions been disappointing so far although got to love Malcolm Marx.

Poolys boy Akira Ioane is finally showing some of that promise again!

SirJohnnyEnglish

Posts : 8535
Join date : 2011-05-10
Age : 30
Location : Limerick

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Fluxy on Mon 30 Apr 2018, 4:18 pm

Afternoon gents, how are all we all doing?

I'm sorry that I have left it this long to actually say sorry for this falling apart!
Everyone enjoying the Falcons journey to the top 4, as much as Pooly and I?  Very Happy

Fluxy
Aviva Premiership Commissioner
Aviva Premiership Commissioner

Posts : 11622
Join date : 2011-01-28
Age : 27
Location : Isle of Wight

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by wisden on Tue 08 May 2018, 6:10 pm

If this re-starts guys can someone drop me a PM? Would be intrested in taking part..

wisden

Posts : 595
Join date : 2015-05-05

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Sgt_Pooly on Tue 08 May 2018, 7:06 pm

Hey Wisden, yea sure. I think we need another 2 guys maybe to start again.

Sgt_Pooly

Posts : 33852
Join date : 2011-04-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by BamBam on Tue 08 May 2018, 11:01 pm

Ah CF, welcome back!

BamBam

Posts : 13843
Join date : 2011-03-17
Age : 29

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Fluxy on Wed 09 May 2018, 10:10 am

laughingRolling Eyes

Fluxy
Aviva Premiership Commissioner
Aviva Premiership Commissioner

Posts : 11622
Join date : 2011-01-28
Age : 27
Location : Isle of Wight

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Sgt_Pooly on Wed 09 May 2018, 10:12 am

Who's CF?

Sgt_Pooly

Posts : 33852
Join date : 2011-04-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Fluxy on Wed 09 May 2018, 11:24 am

If we are being hypothetical about this, who is in?

1.
2. 
3.
....

Fluxy
Aviva Premiership Commissioner
Aviva Premiership Commissioner

Posts : 11622
Join date : 2011-01-28
Age : 27
Location : Isle of Wight

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Sgt_Pooly on Wed 09 May 2018, 11:29 am

I'll be back in with a full complement.

Sgt_Pooly

Posts : 33852
Join date : 2011-04-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by pullthestrings on Wed 09 May 2018, 8:27 pm

I'll be in.

If nothing else, we should definitely get 10 of us to do the fantasy rugby draft, it's a good craic.

http://www.fantasyrugbydraft.com/

pullthestrings

Posts : 5913
Join date : 2011-01-27
Age : 30
Location : Reading

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by BamBam on Wed 09 May 2018, 9:02 pm

I was looking at that a while ago, would be up for that

As for a league, I'd only be in if it was an active league

BamBam

Posts : 13843
Join date : 2011-03-17
Age : 29

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Sgt_Pooly on Thu 10 May 2018, 4:54 am

Draft looks like a bit of fun.

Sgt_Pooly

Posts : 33852
Join date : 2011-04-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by ChequeredJersey on Sun 13 May 2018, 12:34 am

sure why not?
avatar
ChequeredJersey

Posts : 18707
Join date : 2011-12-23
Age : 29
Location : London, UK

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Fluxy on Mon 14 May 2018, 4:34 pm

What's the draft about/like then?

Fluxy
Aviva Premiership Commissioner
Aviva Premiership Commissioner

Posts : 11622
Join date : 2011-01-28
Age : 27
Location : Isle of Wight

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by pullthestrings on Thu 17 May 2018, 4:25 pm

It's like ordinary fantasy football/rugby in that you score points based on players performance. But only one team can have each player, so there's trading etc...

pullthestrings

Posts : 5913
Join date : 2011-01-27
Age : 30
Location : Reading

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Driver on Thu 17 May 2018, 5:20 pm

Shame to see this go down the river fellas.
avatar
Driver
V2 Journal
V2 Journal

Posts : 11036
Join date : 2011-04-20
Age : 26
Location : Hartlepool

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by BamBam on Thu 17 May 2018, 11:14 pm

Difficult to keep it going when managers sign up, last a couple of weeks then disappear

BamBam

Posts : 13843
Join date : 2011-03-17
Age : 29

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by prop_lyd on Mon 21 May 2018, 4:40 pm

I'd be up for fantasy draft league. Be done with uni by the time it starts!!
avatar
prop_lyd

Posts : 10379
Join date : 2011-01-28
Age : 30
Location : Rogerstone, Wales

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by wisden on Thu 31 May 2018, 6:48 pm

Im in, sorry got sidetracked for couple weeks, but all good now, so im in if happening Smile

wisden

Posts : 595
Join date : 2015-05-05

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by CJB on Fri 01 Jun 2018, 12:34 am

I’d be in. Don’t check this site that regularly without this, so if something does begin to really kick off, someone shout me on facebook

CJB

Posts : 5757
Join date : 2011-04-24
Age : 23
Location : Croydon

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Fluxy on Thu 07 Jun 2018, 3:23 pm

So thoughts on the England 23 then gents?

Fluxy
Aviva Premiership Commissioner
Aviva Premiership Commissioner

Posts : 11622
Join date : 2011-01-28
Age : 27
Location : Isle of Wight

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Driver on Thu 07 Jun 2018, 3:29 pm

Eddie has lost it.
avatar
Driver
V2 Journal
V2 Journal

Posts : 11036
Join date : 2011-04-20
Age : 26
Location : Hartlepool

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Sgt_Pooly on Fri 08 Jun 2018, 9:59 am

How many potential players have we got involved?

1. Pooly
2. Flux
3. Driver
4. Pull
5. Prop
6. Steve
7. Wisden
8. CJB
9. CJ
10. Bam
11. Johnny/Nick?

Could we run with 10? or a fresh push for 2 more managers? Another reset?

Possibly include Glasgow and Munter/Leinster to broaden the push for new managers?

Sgt_Pooly

Posts : 33852
Join date : 2011-04-27

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by pullthestrings on Wed 13 Jun 2018, 8:19 am

Happy to give this a go again if it restarts but I think the appetite might have gone a bit and don't want to flog a dead horse again.

Hopefully the fantasy draft should be fun, not much time commitment and still something for the rugby fanatics!

pullthestrings

Posts : 5913
Join date : 2011-01-27
Age : 30
Location : Reading

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Fluxy on Wed 13 Jun 2018, 10:37 am

Still have the enthusiasm myself mate, yet don't want to start a false hope!

It is worth giving this fantasy draft a shot I reckon.

Fluxy
Aviva Premiership Commissioner
Aviva Premiership Commissioner

Posts : 11622
Join date : 2011-01-28
Age : 27
Location : Isle of Wight

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Driver on Thu 14 Jun 2018, 11:21 am

I'd have time to do one like Pull's old league but not one as in depth as this one was.
avatar
Driver
V2 Journal
V2 Journal

Posts : 11036
Join date : 2011-04-20
Age : 26
Location : Hartlepool

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by pullthestrings on Tue 19 Jun 2018, 1:39 pm

We have a while until the new season but with holiday season etc it makes sense to get planning together for the draft.

We need 10 to play. Info is here: http://www.fantasyrugbydraft.com/howtoplay#2

We need to pick a time slot for the initial draft (picking of players). See the link above for the difference between online/offline draft.

My preference is online as it keeps it all tidy and out the way but might be difficult to get all 10 at the same time. Alternative is we do the drafting on here and people have say half an hour to make their pick over the course of a day.

League kicks off on 31 August so seems sensible to do sometime during the week commencing 18 August (maybe earlier if offline draft)

Please can you therefore confirm:

- if you're in
- if you'd prefer online/offline draft.
- if online, your time preference, e.g. Weekdays/weekends, morning, lunch, afternoon, evening

We could always join late to the super rugby one and trial it for a few weeks?

pullthestrings

Posts : 5913
Join date : 2011-01-27
Age : 30
Location : Reading

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Fluxy on Wed 20 Jun 2018, 3:20 pm

Just attempted creating a league and says that the draft finished for season 2017 in March  Headscratch

I'm happy to do whatever, as long as we have people to commit a league! Be it the old Euro league, or a reboot of the 'current' system, which would be about the perfect timing considering all the European draws have just been made, and the season hasn't kicked off yet.

Fluxy
Aviva Premiership Commissioner
Aviva Premiership Commissioner

Posts : 11622
Join date : 2011-01-28
Age : 27
Location : Isle of Wight

Back to top Go down

Re: Aviva Premiership - The Reset - Homepage

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 9 of 10 Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum