Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by East End Bodybuilder on Fri 24 Jun 2011, 4:16 pm

So the older age group champs and European trials take place this weekend at Bedford, here are some provisional start lists:

Men's U23

100m
Deji Akande Chelmsford AC U23 Men 11.23
James Alaka Blackheath U23 Men 10.29
Thaddeus Anim-Somuah St Helens Sutton AC U23 Men 11.03
Jordan Arthur Enfield U20 Men 10.81
Eugene Ayanful Woodford Green U23 Men 10.50
moses bawo Thames Valley H U23 Men 11.03
Jamie Brock Yate AC U23 Men 10.83
Greg Cackett Belgrave Harriers U23 Men 10.72
Charlie Dack Loughborough/Southend AC U23 Men 10.60
William De Torvy Thames Valley H U23 Men 10.76
Santino Dummett Telford AC U23 Men 10.99
Mark Dyble Basildon AC U23 Men 10.83
Ryan Farrington Birchfield Harriers U23 Men 10.84
Tremayne Gilling Blackheath U23 Men 10.25
errol houston Enfield U23 Men 10.83
Jordan Huggins Enfield U23 Men 10.61
Rashid Kakozza Newham & Essex Beagles AC U23 Men 10.7
Confidence Lawson Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U23 Men 10.65
chaka maillet Thames Valley H U23 Men 11.34
Harry McQueen Chelmsford AC U23 Men 10.82
Adam Mohammed Loughborough Students AC U23 Men 10.96
Jeffrey Ocrah Herne Hill Harriers U23 Men 10.74
Richard Odumosu Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U23 Men 10.80
alex ojo Windsor Slough Eton U23 Men 10.78
dele onifade Herne Hill Harriers U23 Men 10.80
Ryan Oswald Sale Harriers Manchester U23 Men 10.57
Saul Paine Victoria Park Harriers U23 Men 11.03
Rob Patton Gateshead Harriers U23 Men 10.97
Gareth Price Cardiff AAC U23 Men 10.69
Ricky reeves City of Sheffield AC U23 Men 10.75
andrew robertson Sale Harriers Manchester U23 Men 10.31
Sean Safo-Antwi Enfield U23 Men 10.78
Kieran Showler-Davis Basingstoke U20 Men 10.52
Olufunmi Sobodu Blackheath U20 Men 10.58
Deji tobais Windsor Slough Eton U23 Men 10.30
Richard Tremblen Cheltenham Harriers U23 Men 11.53

200m
James Alaka Blackheath U23 Men 20.71
Thaddeus Anim-Somuah St Helens Sutton AC U23 Men 22.30
Eugene Ayanful Woodford Green U23 Men 21.48
moses bawo Thames Valley H U23 Men 22.34
Gwilym Cooper Brighton U23 Men 21.9
Chris Craig Sale Harriers Manchester U23 Men 21.14
William De Torvy Thames Valley H U23 Men 21.81
Mark Dyble Basildon AC U23 Men 21.93
Junior Ejehu Woodford Green & Essex L U23 Men 21.46
Luke Evans Blackburn Harriers U23 Men 21.28
Ryan Farrington Birchfield Harriers U23 Men 22.02
Tremayne Gilling Blackheath U23 Men 21.45
Tom Higgs Tonbridge AC U23 Men 22.04
gareth hopkins Cardiff AAC U23 Men 21.52
errol houston Enfield U23 Men 22.39
Antonio Infantino Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U23 Men 21.50
Rashid Kakozza Newham & Essex Beagles AC U23 Men 21.5
joseph kibirige Bath University U23 Men 21.43
Richard Kilty Gateshead Harriers U23 Men 20.64
Rhys Knapman Cardiff AAC Senior Men 21.62
Confidence Lawson Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U23 Men 21.73
Todd Marshall City of Sheffield AC U23 Men 21.75
Jerome Mcintosh City of Sheffield AC U23 Men 22.66
Harry McQueen Chelmsford AC U23 Men 22.04
Tom Mosley Leeds City AC U23 Men 21.68
alex ojo Windsor Slough Eton U23 Men 22.03
Ryan Oswald Sale Harriers Manchester U23 Men 21.23
Rob Patton Gateshead Harriers U23 Men 22.06
Bill Porter South London Harriers U23 Men 22.37
Gareth Price Cardiff AAC U23 Men 21.28
Dan Putnam Blackheath U23 Men 22.06
Ricky reeves City of Sheffield AC U23 Men 22.29
andrew robertson Sale Harriers Manchester U23 Men 21.06
Kieran Showler-Davis Basingstoke U20 Men 20.75
Lumar Sylvester Thames Valley H U23 Men 21.47
Danny Talbot Birchfield Harriers U23 Men 20.54
Richard Tremblen Cheltenham Harriers U23 Men 22.21
Sebastian Tully-Middleton Birchfield Harriers U23 Men 21.62
Oweka Wanogho Croydon H U20 Men 21.83
Cameron Webb Stevenage U23 Men 22.1
Lawrence Wooldridge Kent AC U23 Men 21.53

400m
Samuel Adeyemi Herne Hill Harriers U23 Men 48.90
Ross Allen Rugby U23 Men 48.8
Wayne Ashall Liverpool Pembroke U23 Men 48.64
Joe Astley Poole Runners U23 Men 49.1
jacob axtell Nene Valley Harriers U20 Men 52.24
Jamie-Kerr Bowie Inverness Harriers AAC U23 Men 46.78
Timothy Burn Richmond & Zetland U23 Men 48.06
Harry Doran Liverpool Pembroke U23 Men 47.51
David Eames Newbury AC U23 Men 48.52
James Eccles Bolton Utd Harriers U23 Men 50.6
Luke Edwards City of Sheffield AC U23 Men 48.62
Ian Garioch Moray Road Runners U23 Men 47.49
Tom Guy City of Stoke AC U20 Men 48.49
Matthew Harrison Crawley AC U23 Men 48.77
Nathan Hilton Liverpool Pembroke U23 Men 48.21
gareth hopkins Cardiff AAC U23 Men 48.53
Markus Hunt Chelmsford AC/Loughborough Uni U23 Men 47.92
Andrew Kendall Hillingdon AC U23 Men 48.82
Lloyd King Thames Valley H U20 Men 49.25
Luke Lennon-Ford Birchfield Harriers U23 Men 46.03
Nigel Levine Windsor Slough Eton U23 Men 46.17
Ross McDonald Birchfield Harriers U23 Men 48.08
Jordan Mcgrath Birchfield Harriers U23 Men 47.04
Tom Miller Cardiff AAC U23 Men 48.17
Richard Morrissey Havering Mayesbrook AC U23 Men 47.90
Louis Persent Colchester Harriers U23 Men 46.56
Sam Poulton Stevenage U23 Men 50.88
Dan Putnam Blackheath U23 Men 47.77
Sebastian Rodger Crawley AC U23 Men 47.87
amardeep sangha Tipton H U23 Men 49.80
Tim Sayers Bath University U23 Men 49.41
Matt Threadgold Belgrave Harriers U23 Men 48.50
Michael Warner Notts AC U23 Men 47.77
Sean Watson Shettleston Harriers U23 Men 48.11

800m
stephen Bennett Preston Harriers U23 Men 1.51
Mark booth Wycombe Phoenix H U23 Men 1.54
James Bowness Trafford AC U20 Men 1.486
Niall Brooks Sale Harriers Manchester U23 Men 1.47
Stephen Cavey Blackheath U23 Men 1.56
Chris Dodd Bristol U23 Men 1.532
Sam Dykes Warrington AC U20 Men 1.513
Harry Fisher Team Southampton U23 Men 1.508
Rory Graham-Watson Windsor Slough Eton U23 Men 1.508
Toby Griffiths Shrewsbury AC U23 Men 1.539
Jack Hallas Wakefield U20 Men 1.52
lee hamilton Kent AC U23 Men 1.537
Oliver Heeks Woodford Green U23 Men 1.493
Chris James Basildon AC U23 Men 1.538
James Joy Aberdeen AAC U23 Men 1.535
Gavin Lewis Woodford Green U23 Men 1.533
Mukhtar Mohammed Sheffield RC U23 Men 1.471
Josh Moss Windsor Slough Eton U23 Men 1.54
Sam Petty North Devon AC U23 Men 1.503
DAVEY platt North Devon AC U23 Men 1.518
Allan Ramsay Victoria Park Glasgow U23 Men 1.536
Sean Reilly Central AC U23 Men 1.535
Andrew Richardson Tynedale Harriers U23 Men 1.49
Michael Salter Leeds City AC U23 Men 1.50
Robbie Schofield Newham U23 Men 1.503
Chris Smith Wirral AC U23 Men 1.501
Matthew Sullivan Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U23 Men 1.52
BEN WALLIS Guildford U23 Men 1.488
Owen Walpole Exeter Harriers U23 Men 1.532
Rick Ward City of Norwich AC U23 Men 1.495
peter Whitehouse Birchfield Harriers U23 Men 1.523
andrew Woods Bristol U23 Men 1.527

1500m
matthew allott Staffordshire Moorlands AC U23 Men 3.54
Russ Best New Marske U23 Men 3.54
Adam Bitchell Cardiff AAC U23 Men 3.45
christian booker Halesowen A U23 Men 3.58
Carl Bradbury Reading AC U23 Men 3.47
Gary Bradbury Woking AC U23 Men 3.44
Tim Burt Ashford AC U23 Men 3.55
Andrew Butchart Central AC U23 Men 3.56
chris carter Enfield U23 Men 3.50
Adam Clarke Aldershot Farnham U23 Men 3.47
Daniel Clorley Luton AC U23 Men 3.42
matthew clowes Staffordshire Moorlands AC U23 Men 3.52
Benjamin Coldray Stroud AC U23 Men 3.52
Samuel Deathe Marshall Milton Keynes AC U23 Men 3.56
Sam Evans Birchfield Harriers AC U23 Men 3.47
Sean Fontana Victoria Park Glasgow U23 Men 3.57
David Forrester St Helens Sutton AC U23 Men 3.43
rhys glastonbury Windsor Slough Eton U23 Men 3.54
Joe Gratton Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield U23 Men 3.54
Andrew Heyes Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield U23 Men 3.46
MATHEW Jackson Warrington AC U23 Men 3.49
Christopher kays East Cheshire Harriers U23 Men 3.48
Michael Kershaw Cardiff AAC U23 Men 3.519
Tom Madden Coventry Godiva H U23 Men 3.58
Tom Mahon OWLS AC U23 Men 3.53
Andrew Mariani Woodford Green U23 Men 3.529
Ross Arthur Millington Stockport harriers U23 Men 3.42
Luke Minns Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC U23 Men 3.47
elliot Palmer Ipswich Harriers U23 Men 3.484
Sean Reilly Central AC U23 Men 3.59
Nathan Riding Newham & Essex Beagles AC U23 Men 3.509
Michael Salter Leeds City AC U23 Men 3.53
Ryan Saunders City of Norwich AC U23 Men 3.46
James Shane Newham U23 Men 3.39
Ben Sharman Birchfield Harriers U23 Men 3.51
Jake Shelley Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U23 Men 3.487
Ieuan Thomas Cardiff AAC U23 Men 3.479
Alex Tovey Windsor Slough Eton U23 Men 3.46
Matthew Willmott Milton Keynes AC U23 Men 3.55
Dale Worton Leeds City AC U23 Men 3.52

5000m/3000m (U20W)
Thomas Anderson Winchester U23 Men 14.10
Adam Bitchell Cardiff AAC U23 Men 13.57
Harry Carter City of Portsmouth AC U23 Men 15.00
Bannon Chris Coventry Godiva H U23 Men 14.56
Daniel Cliffe Warrington AC U23 Men 14.43
matthew clowes Staffordshire Moorlands AC U23 Men 14.50
Andy Combs Tonbridge AC U23 Men 14.11
David Forrester St Helens Sutton AC U23 Men 13.47
Nick Goolab Belgrave Harriers U23 Men 14.40
Mitch Goose City of Norwich AC U23 Men 14.02
Dewi griffiths Swansea H U23 Men 14.28
Ashley Harrell City of Norwich AC U23 Men 14.27
Derek Hawkins Kilbarchan AAC U23 Men 14.25
Alexander Hendry Central AC U20 Men 14.45
Phil Hurst Elswick Harriers U23 Men 15.13
MATHEW Jackson Warrington AC U23 Men 15.10
Alex Littlewood Blackheath U23 Men 14.46
Peter Matthews Blackburn Harriers U23 Men 15.08
John Mcdonnell Luton AC U23 Men 13.56
Ross Arthur Millington Stockport harriers U23 Men 13.36
Josh Norman OWLS AC U23 Men 15.02
Aaron Pulford New Zealand U23 Men 14.12
Alex Robinson Hercules Wimbledon AC U23 Men 15.09
Carl Smith Leeds City AC U23 Men 14.51
Mehretab Solomon London Heathside Runners U23 Men 14.16
paul thompson Birmingham Running U20 Men 14.48
pAUL wHITTAKER Chelmsford AC U23 Men 14.44
Jordan Wildrianne Derby AC U23 Men 15.06
James Wilkinson Leeds City AC U23 Men 14.04
daniel Woodgate Luton AC U23 Men 14.48

110m/100m Hurdles
alexander al-ameen Newham U23 Men 13.83
Jack Andrew Sale Harriers Manchester U23 Men 15.15
Yannick Budd Bristol U23 Men 14.47
Lawrence Clarke Windsor Slough Eton U23 Men 13.69
Michael Holden Kent AC U23 Men 15.01
Joseph Hylton Birchfield Harriers U23 Men 14.40
James Mclean Southend Athletic Club U23 Men 14.94
Alex nwenwu Wolverhampton U23 Men 14.69
Edirin Okoro Birchfield Harriers U23 Men 14.19
Ben Reynolds Windsor Slough Eton U23 Men 13.98
Matthew Walcott Loughborough University U23 Men 14.64

400m Hurdles
Jordan Aromasodu Victoria Park H U23 Men 55.13
Michael Cochrane New Zealand U23 Men 50.62
David dempsey Leeds City AC U23 Men 52.79
Niall Flannery Gateshead Harriers U23 Men 49.88
Ashley Fry Windsor Slough Eton U20 Men 52.92
Jack Green Kent AC U23 Men 49.17
lee hamilton Kent AC U23 Men 53.83
Jamie Horder Cheltenham Harriers U23 Men 55.69
Bertie Lewis Reading AC U20 Men 54.39
Martin Lipton Liverpool Harriers U23 Men 52.16
Adam McCarthy Havering Mayesbrook AC U23 Men 55.75
Simon Merrill Birchfield Harriers U23 Men 51.67
Tom Moakes Notts AC U23 Men 52.41
Gareth Morris Ashford AC U23 Men 53.68
Isaac Ogunlade Havering Mayesbrook AC U23 Men 53.28
Daniel O'Shea New Zealand U23 Men 51.62
Thomas Phillips Sheffield AC U23 Men 50.22
Zak Saucede Enfield U23 Men 53.44
Chris Stubbings Southend on Sea AC U23 Men 56.8
Shay Taylor New Zealand U23 Men 52.31
Toby Ulm Swindon Harriers U23 Men 50.23
Chris Wakeford Sale Harriers Manchester U23 Men 52.23
alec wing Victoria Park H U23 Men 53.46
Nathan Woodward Tamworth AC U23 Men 49.70

3000m S/Chase
Sam Bradley Tonbridge AC U23 Men 8.58
Shaun Collins Enfield U23 Men 9.04.22
Jonathan Goringe Kettering Town Harriers U23 Men 9.55
Elliott Jackson New Marske U23 Men 9.56
Alex Littlewood Blackheath U23 Men 9.10
charlie maclean Bristol U23 Men 8.56
Ben Nagy Enfield U23 Men 8.55
Chris Perry Vale Royal AC U23 Men 9.39
Joseph Wade Aldershot Farnham U23 Men 8.55
Tom Wade Aldershot Farnham U23 Men 8.48
James Wilkinson Leeds City AC U23 Men 8.45
Eliot Winter Milton Keynes AC U23 Men 9.37
Howard Wood City of Sheffield AC U23 Men 9.43

10Km Walk
Thomas Bosworth Tonbridge AC U23 Men 43.34
Antonio Cirillo Coventry Godiva H U23 Men 47.50

High Jump
Matt Ashley Notts AC U23 Men 2.00
Christopher Baker Enfield U23 Men 2.16
Mark Brown Coventry Godiva H U23 Men 2.00
Mike Edwards Not Listed U23 Men 2.19
Lewis Ely Blackheath U23 Men 1.98
Darren Hammond Sale Harriers Manchester U23 Men 2.11
Scott Johnson Bedford & County AC U23 Men 2.12
Romeo Sithole Charnwood AC U23 Men 2.05
David Smith Giffnock North AC U23 Men 2.19
Phinehas Stewart Birchfield Harriers U23 Men 2.11
Matthew Watson Team Southampton U23 Men 2.08

Pole Vault
Jack Andrew Sale Harriers Manchester U23 Men 4.8
Sam Brown Lewes AC U20 Men 4.45
Nick Cruchley Halesowen A U23 Men 5.21
TONY HILLIER Bristol U23 Men 4.75
scott huggins Blackheath U23 Men 5.10
Gregor MacLean Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U23 Men 5.20
CONNELL MACQUISTEN Bath University U23 Men 4.60
Andy Marsh Birchfield Harriers U23 Men 5.22
Ned Quiney Croydon H / Blackheath U23 Men 5.15
Jamie Sinclair Victoria Park Glasgow U23 Men 4.40
Robert Warensjo Belgrave Harriers U23 Men 5.12

Long Jump
Paul Allen Gateshead Harriers U23 Men 7.77
Daniel bramble Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U23 Men 7.46
Michael Fenn Daventry AC U23 Men 7.06
Thomas French Brighton U23 Men 7.09
Daniel Gardiner City of Sheffield AC U23 Men 7.66
kadeem Greenidge-smith Harrow AC U23 Men 7.59
James Groocock Southampton AC U23 Men 7.55
Michael Holden Kent AC U23 Men 6.94
Kerry Mathurin Thames Valley H U23 Men 6.91
Paul Ogun Croydon H U23 Men
Jermaine Olasan Blackheath & Bromley AC U23 Men 7.59
Paul Oluyemii Herne Hill Harriers U23 Men 7.57
Bradley Pickup Bournemouth AC U23 Men 7.45
Sebastian Rodger Crawley AC U23 Men 7.26
luke thomas Enfield & Haringey AC U23 Men 7.45
Ding Yang Bristol U23 Men 7.09

Triple Jump
Kola Adedoyin Newham U20 Men 15.93
babatunde amosu Croydon H U23 Men 15.75
daniel bergin Nene Valley Harriers U23 Men 14.00
theo campbell Bristol U23 Men 14.93
Cameron Clark Glasgow City AC U23 Men 14.73
Nathan Fox Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U23 Men 15.85
Daniel Lewis Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U23 Men 15.48
Matthew Madden Notts AC U23 Men 14.59
Darren March Medway U23 Men 15.19
Michael Puplampu Windsor Slough Eton U23 Men 15.44
Phillip Warwicker UWIC U23 Men 14.02
Adam Williams UWIC U23 Men 14.30

Shot Putt
Daniel Carlin Giffnock North AC U23 Men 15.60
Zane Duquemin Channel Isles AC U23 Men 17.42
Curtis Griffith-Parker Cambridge Harriers U23 Men 17.62
Toby Haseler Cambridge University AC U23 Men 13.80
Robert Mohan Enfield and Haringey AC U23 Men 16.14
Anthony Oshodi Woodford Green U20 Men 15.20

Discus
Devon Douglas Woodford Green U23 Men 52.17
Zane Duquemin Channel Isles AC U23 Men 56.00
Curtis Griffith-Parker Cambridge Harriers U23 Men 57.07
Brett Morse Birchfield Harriers U23 Men 64.49
Lawrence Okoye Croydon H U23 Men 63.25
Steve Watson Windsor Slough Eton U23 Men 49.04

Hammer
Chris Bennett Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U23 Men 67.64
Alex Berrow Tamworth AC U20 Men 52.37
Peter Clarke Woodford Green U23 Men 55.71
Andrew Jordon Blackheath U20 Men 61.19
Michael Tommey Birchfield Harriers U23 Men 50.94
Alex Warner Windsor Slough Eton U23 Men 63.50
Ritchie Wells Swansea H U23 Men 53.81

Javelin
Paul Allsopp City of York AC U23 Men 67.11
Bonne Buwembo Enfield U23 Men
Brett Byrd City of Stoke AC U23 Men 71.83
Jonathan Constantinou Marshall Milton Keynes AC U23 Men 58.94
Aaron crawford Belgrave Harriers U23 Men 62.57
Daniel Holden Durham City Harriers U23 Men 55.71
Matthew Hunt Sale Harriers Manchester U23 Men 76.77
Craig Lacy Cambridge Harriers U23 Men 62.56
Daniel Pembroke Windsor Slough Eton U23 Men 72.54

Men's Under 20

100m
Omasirichukwu Anyanwu Coventry Godiva H U20 Men 10.94
scott bajere Bristol U20 Men 10.82
david bolarinwa Newham U20 Men 10.29
Alex Bradnick Worcester AC U20 Men 11.02
Tucker Bryant Kingston AC U20 Men 11.14
Charles Burke Sale Harriers Manchester U20 Men 11.22
Thomas Cusworth Wrexham AC U20 Men 11.04
kieran daly Blackheath U20 Men 11.13
Kwame Fordwor Bristol U20 Men 10.87
Lemarl Freckleton Newport Harriers U20 Men 11.08
Renard Frederick Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U20 Men 10.97
ADAM GEMILI Blackheath U20 Men 10.45
andre gibbs Croydon H U20 Men 11.14
Ryan Harding Harrow AC U20 Men 11.16
Harry Harris City Of Sheffield U20 Men 10.84
Shane Henry Birchfield Harriers U20 Men 11.
Tom Holligan Edinburgh AC U20 Men 10.84
tunde juden Victoria Park H U20 Men 10.79
Thomas Knight Cardiff AAC U20 Men 10.91
Samuel Landsborough Wirral AC U20 Men 10.82
Alexander McNally Peterborough Athletic U20 Men 10.82
Shaquille Momoh Enfield U20 Men 11.28
Jerome musa-Lawal Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U20 Men 10.66
Reece Noonan Enfield U20 Men 10.83
Michael Obiri-Darko Ealing Southall U20 Men 11.46
michael ojo Windsor Slough Eton U20 Men 11.13
Yannick Phippen Kettering Town Harriers/Birchfield Harriers U20 Men 10.86
Michael Prentice Cardiff AAC U20 Men 10.90
alex pycock Peterborough AC U20 Men 11.21
Leon Reid Bristol U20 Men 10.73
Terry Scott Thames Valley H U20 Men 11.17
Thomas Scrase Loughborough U20 Men 10.77
Ben Shields Rotherham Harriers U20 Men 10.79
Judah simpson Derby AC U20 Men 10.74
Elijah Skervin Notts AC U20 Men 11.07
Emmanuel Stephens Thurrock Harriers AC U20 Men 10.74
Enrico Tawiah-Kwabena Enfield U20 Men 11.26
Jordan Thurston Hillingdon AC U20 Men 11.41
chijindu ujah Enfield U20 Men 10.59
Dannish Walker-Khan Birchfield Harriers U20 Men 10.75
Peter Watling Wolverhampton U20 Men 10.80
Sam Watts Woodford Green U20 Men 10.52
Kyron Williams Enfield U20 Men 10.77
ellis zorro Blackheath U20 Men 11.43

200m
Akeem Akintokun Basildon AC U17 Men 21.77
Edmond Amaning Thames Valley H U20 Men 21.94
david bolarinwa Newham U20 Men 21.17
Alex Bradnick Worcester AC U20 Men 22.05
Liam Clowes Crewe U20 Men 21.39
Rory Evans Stockport harriers U20 Men 21.55
Lemarl Freckleton Newport Harriers U20 Men 22.66
Renard Frederick Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U20 Men 22.61
ADAM GEMILI Blackheath U20 Men 21.65
Josh Hawkins New Zealand U20 Men 21.38
Shane Henry Birchfield Harriers U20 Men 22.3
Tom Holligan Edinburgh AC U20 Men 21.70
Alex Jordan New Zealand U20 Men 21.33
Jordan Kirby-Polidore Woodford Green & Essex L U20 Men 21.64
Thomas Knight Cardiff AAC U20 Men 21.61
Alexander McNally Peterborough Athletic U20 Men 22.3
Kyran Mitchell-Nanton Hercules Wimbledon AC U20 Men 22.6
michael ojo Windsor Slough Eton U20 Men 22.11
Jamie Phillips Wetherby Runners U20 Men 22.03
Yannick Phippen Kettering Town Harriers/Birchfield Harriers U20 Men 21.97
Michael Prentice Cardiff AAC U20 Men 22.17
alex pycock Peterborough AC U20 Men 22.26
Emmanuel Stephens Thurrock Harriers AC U20 Men 21.63
Ben Stephenson Middlesbrough AC (Mandale) U20 Men 21.70
Jordan Thurston Hillingdon AC U20 Men 22.3
Dannish Walker-Khan Birchfield Harriers U20 Men 21.36
Sam Watts Woodford Green U20 Men 21.10

400m
omololu abiodun Woodford Green U20 Men 49.45
joshua Allan Trafford AC U20 Men 48.47
Alex Boyce Liverpool Harriers U20 Men 47.86
christian byron Birchfield Harriers U20 Men 48.5
george caddick Sale Harriers Manchester U20 Men 48.36
Blair Crawford Kilbarchan AAC U20 Men 50.99
Ryan Crawley City of Sheffield AC U20 Men 49.34
Matthew Dorrington Brighton U20 Men 49.0
Victor Dos Santos Thames Valley H U20 Men 49.7
Jarryd Dunn Birchfield Harriers U20 Men 47.44
Scott Edwards Cardiff AAC U20 Men 49.88
Aqeel Hassan Charnwood AC U20 Men 49.67
Austin Joseph Woodford Green & Essex L U20 Men 49.04
Gus Kennedy Phoenix AC U20 Men 48.71
zach king Notts AC U20 Men 48.55
David Lagerberg Mansfield H U20 Men 48.27
Taric lewis Thames Valley H U20 Men 52.74
Greg Louden Lasswade AAC U20 Men 47.69
Farren Morgan Bexley AC U20 Men 48.44
Joel Mukuna Sale Harriers Manchester U20 Men 49.70
Efekemo Okoro Birchfield Harriers U20 Men 48.49
Lolu Oluwole-Ojo Epsom & Ewell Harriers U20 Men 49.64
Martyn Paterson Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U20 Men 48.88
Nicholas Pryce Royal Sutton Coldfield U20 Men 49.3
richard reed Nene Valley Harriers U20 Men 50.64
Dominic Smith Windsor Slough Eton U20 Men 48.57
Oliver Smith Chichester Runners U20 Men 49.6
luke South City of Sheffield AC U20 Men 48.43
Joshua Street South London Harriers U20 Men 47.96
benjamin sturgess Marshall Milton Keynes AC U20 Men 49.91
lennox thompson Thurrock Harriers AC U20 Men 50.71
nathan Wake Herts Phoenix AC U20 Men 47.17
Andrew Walshe Herts Phoenix AC U20 Men 50.1
Ben Winstanley Team Southampton U20 Men 49.2
Anthony Young Pitreavie AAC U20 Men 48.26
Jay Younger City of Edinburgh U20 Men 48.49

800m
Oliver Aitchison Aldershot Farnham & Dist AC U20 Men 1.546
Khalid Al-Abaidy Windsor Slough Eton U20 Men 1.559
Aaron Bennett Southampton AC / UWIC U20 Men 1.51
John Bird Ipswich Harriers U20 Men 1.528
Jordan Bransberg Skyrac AC U20 Men 1.532
sam bucknall Leeds City AC U20 Men 1.531
Daniel Cheeseman City Of York AC U20 Men 1.524
Adam Cotton Birchfield Harriers U20 Men 1.483
Zak Curran Windsor Slough Eton U20 Men 1.52
Adam Gilbert Medway U20 Men 1.55
Will Gurton Vale of Aylesbury AC U20 Men 1.519
Max Kaye Holmfirth Harriers AC U17 Men 1.58
Guy Learmonth Lasswade AAC U20 Men 1.48
Scott MacAulay Kilbarchan AAC U20 Men 1.543
Niall Maguire Derby AC U20 Men 1.515
Robert Needham Notts AC U20 Men 1.52
Joshua Oguntayo Sale Harriers Manchester U20 Men 1.54
Tom Purnell Stroud AC U20 Men 1.54
richard reed Nene Valley Harriers U20 Men 1.57
Stuart Ross Victoria Park Glasgow U20 Men 1.487
Ben Waterman Ealing Southall U20 Men 1.516
Tom Watson Central AC U20 Men 1.53
Mitch White Bracknell AC U20 Men 1.50
Shaun Wyllie Bracknell AC U20 Men 1.534
Sam Yates Newham U20 Men 1.52

1500m
Matt Bergin Bedford U20 Men 3.539
Jake boat OWLS AC U20 Men 4.14
Cameron Boyek Shildon R U20 Men 3.49
Marcus Bridger-Wilkinson Newbury AC U20 Men 3.48
ryan buck City of York AC U20 Men 3.58
Kieran Clements Ipswich Harriers U20 Men 3.538
Dale Clutterbuck Basildon AC U20 Men 3.49
Tom Curr Stroud AC U20 Men 3.46
Harvey Dixon Aldershot Farnham U20 Men 3.46
Robbie Farnham-Rose Tonbridge AC U20 Men 3.49
Stuart Ferguson Radley AC U20 Men 4.00
Ross Franks Windsor Slough Eton And Hounslow U20 Men 3.56
Richard Goodman Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U20 Men 3.45
jack goodwin Bedford U20 Men 3.55
Charlie Grice Phoenix AC U20 Men 3.42
Will Gurton Vale of Aylesbury AC U20 Men 3.557
Jonathan Hay Aldershot Farnham U20 Men 3.42
Jack hutchens North Devon AC U20 Men 4.02
Alexander Jones Enfield U20 Men 4.00
Max Kaye Holmfirth Harriers AC U17 Men 3.55
Jordan Maurice Herne Hill Harriers U20 Men 3.56
Stewart Orr Ronhill Cambuslang Harriers U20 Men 3.56
Chris Perrin Cannock U20 Men 3.58
James Perrin Cannock U20 Men 3.59
Blayne Pick Notts AC U20 Men 3.56
jason prickett Invicta East Kent AC U20 Men 3.52
Tom Purnell Stroud AC U20 Men 3.53
Zak Seddon Bracknell AC U20 Men 3.47
Alex Teuten City of Portsmouth AC U20 Men 3.59
Liam White Hercules Wimbledon AC U20 Men 3.51
Michael Wood Leeds City AC U20 Men 3.54

5000m/3000m (U20W)
Jordan Ali City of Norwich athletics club U20 Men 15.30
Ian Bailey Aldershot Farnham U20 Men 14.42
Karl Billington Blackburn Harriers U20 Men 14.47
Ben Connor Derby AC U20 Men 14.43
Alex Dunbar West Suffolk AC U20 Men
Callum Hawkins Kilbarchan AAC U20 Men 14.11
Jonathan Hay Aldershot Farnham U20 Men 14.02
Jonathan Hopkins Bridgend AC U20 Men 14.30
James Senior City of Norwich AC U20 Men
Mark Shaw New Marske U20 Men 14.37
David Vernon Victoria Park Glasgow U20 Men 14.49

110m/100m Hurdles
Marko Djurovic Epsom U20 Men 14.43
Jack Edgar-Hill Havering Mayesbrook AC U20 Men 15.11
Anthony Ekundayo Enfield U20 Men 15.51
Michael Feeney Amber Valley AC U20 Men 15.09
James Gladman Warrington AC U20 Men 14.0
Matthew Hewitt Brighton U20 Men 14.57
Ben Kelk Cambridge U20 Men 13.89
Alex Lee Poole AC U20 Men 14.82
jack meredith Liverpool Harriers U20 Men 13.32
Daniel Needham Wigan U20 Men 13.97
jake Porter Birchfield Harriers U20 Men 14.40
Andrew Pozzi Stratford AC U20 Men 13.61
Bradley Reed Chelmsford AC U20 Men 15.03
Josh Walker Birchfield Harriers U20 Men
James Wright Rugby U20 Men 14.84
Joe Yarde Croydon H U20 Men 14.77

400m Hurdles
Sean Adams Southampton AC U20 Men 54.3
Paul Bennett Carmarthen Harriers U20 Men 53.52
tom booth West Cheshire AC U20 Men 56.77
Paul Cave Epsom U20 Men 56.00
Saoirse Chinery-Edoo Harrow AC U20 Men 58.5
Anthony Ekundayo Enfield U20 Men 62.38
George Grainger Crawley AC U20 Men 55.5
Toby Harris Edinburgh AC U20 Men 55.82
Connor Henderson Kilbarchan AAC U20 Men 55.33
Ben Hopkins Blackheath U20 Men 53.40
Cameron Irwin Colchester Harriers U20 Men 56.80
Sam Maguire Windsor Slough Eton U20 Men 54.47
Craig Morten Tonbridge AC U20 Men 55.44
Oliver Palmer City of York AC U20 Men 55.31
ben parkin Blackheath U20 Men 55.46
Jacob Paul Epsom U17 Men 53.55
Ben Phillips Woodford Green U20 Men 56.64
Phil Shotton Telford AC U20 Men 57.79
Adam Smith Marshall Milton Keynes AC U20 Men 55.32
Matthew Sumner City of Plymouth AC U20 Men 53.95
lennox thompson Thurrock Harriers AC U20 Men 99.99

3000m S/Chase
kristian bibby Preston Harriers U20 Men 9.30
Nathan Ditton Windsor Slough Eton U20 Men 9.57
William Gray Brighton U20 Men 9.34
Matt Holmes Sale Harriers Manchester U20 Men 10.05
James McCarthy Brighton U20 Men 9.40
Lachkan Oates Shettleston Harriers U20 Men 9.28
Jack Partridge Poole Runners U20 Men 9.26
James Senior City of Norwich AC U20 Men 9.42

10Km Walk

Nathan Duncan Not Listed U20 Men 51
jamie Higgins Leeds City AC U20 Men 47.28
Jonathan Hobbs Ashford AC U20 Men 51.04

High Jump
Ross Armorgie Herts Phoenix AC U20 Men 2.01
Alex cox Bournemouth AC U20 Men 2.05
Tom Gardner East Grinstead U20 Men 2.05
Michael Hartley Liverpool Harriers U20 Men 2.08
Onajite Okoro Birchfield Harriers U20 Men 2.06
Feron SAYERS Wolverhampton & Bilston AC U20 Men 1.98
Allan Smith Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U20 Men 2.10
Fraser Weir Falkirk Victoria H U20 Men 2.04

Pole Vault
Sam Adams Victoria Park Glasgow U20 Men 4.30
Luke Bailey Bristol U20 Men 4.32
Adam Carpenter shaftesbury barnet harriers/poole ac U20 Men 4.80
Mark cooper Stoke AC U20 Men 4.50
Daniel Gardner Stevenage U20 Men 4.60
Jesper Hallberg Tonbridge AC U20 Men 4.13
Daniel Hodgson Wrexham AC U20 Men 4.25
Richard Humby Team Southampton U20 Men 4.30
Emyr Jones Carmarthen Harriers U20 Men
Aaron Kaye Southend on Sea AC U20 Men 4.90
Gordon Lester Kingston AC U20 Men 4.30
Mark Longhurst Blackheath U20 Men 4.61
Rowan May Birchfield Harriers U20 Men 4.91
Jack Phipps Woking AC U20 Men 4.61
George Sharp Preston Harriers U20 Men 4.70
Charlie Smith Windsor Slough Eton U20 Men 4.50
Jax Thoirs Not Listed U20 Men
Cameron Walker-Shepherd Birchfield Harriers U20 Men 5.00
robert Wood Chelmsford AC U20 Men 4.35

Long Jump
James Alcock Medway & Maidstone AC U20 Men 6.81
Ogo Anochirionye Thames Valley H U20 Men 6.95
Rio Bailey City of Stoke AC U20 Men 7.11
Brendon Barnett New Zealand U20 Men 7.19
Joshua Brown Kent AC U23 Men 7.24
David Crisp Woodford Green U20 Men 6.90
James R Davies Blackpool Wyre U20 Men 7.23
allan hamilton Edinburgh AC U20 Men 7.33
David Harvey Windsor Slough Eton U20 Men 6.94
kyle henderson Central AC U20 Men 7.22
Healson Ihuoma Woodford Green AC U20 Men 7.06
Taariq John-Clarke Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U20 Men 6.90
Craig Jones Liverpool Harriers U20 Men 7.23
Jordan Kelly southport waterloo aC U20 Men
james lelliott Bournemouth AC U20 Men 7.31
James McLachlan City of Norwich AC U20 Men 7.63
Peter Muirhead Central AC U20 Men 6.96
Oliver Newport Crawley AC U20 Men 7.06
Matty Sadoh Harlow AC U20 Men
Elliot Safo Croydon H U20 Men 7.24
Feron SAYERS Wolverhampton & Bilston AC U20 Men 7.20
Ashley Wren Scunthorpe U20 Men 7.35
James Wright Bicester AC U20 Men 6.97

Triple Jump
Julien Allwood Herne Hill Harriers U20 Men 15.14
Adrian Assinor Thames Valley H U20 Men 14.11
James Barratt Sale Harriers Manchester U20 Men 14.04
Alex Bellis Sale Harriers Manchester U20 Men 14.00
Josh Bones Scunthorpe U20 Men 14.62
James R Davies Blackpool Wyre U20 Men 14.37
Sam Edwards Shrewsbury AC U20 Men 14.71
allan hamilton Edinburgh AC U20 Men 14.77
Jonathan Ilori Blackheath and Bromley AC U20 Men 15.35
Armani James Leicester Coritanian AC U20 Men
Shola John-Olojo Herne Hill Harriers U20 Men 14.48
joe Lawrence Blackheath U20 Men 15.39
jose martin fullerton Birchfield Harriers U20 Men 14.87
James Okeyemi Harrow AC U20 Men 14.93
bradley PIKE DACOURUM U20 Men 14.83
YVONNE PIKE DACOURUM U20 Men 14.83
Jonathan Sawyers Windsor Slough Eton U20 Men 15.11
Jeffson Udemezue Luton AC U20 Men
Efe Uwaifo Harrow AC U20 Men 14.44
Jack Valeri Brighton & Hove City AC U20 Men 14.10
Benjamin Williams Sale Harriers U20 Men 16.09
Darnte Wilson Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U20 Men
James Wright Bicester AC U20 Men 14.63

Shot Putt
Jonathan Edwards Huntingdonshire AC U20 Men 16.22
Matthew Halton Newquay U20 Men 15.61
Scott Lincoln City of York AC U20 Men 15.48
alan toward Gateshead Harriers U20 Men 14.15
Tom Walsh New Zealand U20 Men 19.91
gareth winter Gloucester AC U20 Men 16.68

Discus
Ryan Barrett Windsor Slough Eton & H U20 Men 47.06
Adam Damadzic Birchfield Harriers U20 Men 55.04
Jonathan Edwards Huntingdonshire AC U20 Men 48.74
Najee Fox Birchfield Harriers U20 Men 50.48
Kariym Irving Windsor Slough Eton U20 Men 50.68
gary Jones Andover AC U20 Men 47.27
Chris Line Dacorum & Tring AC U20 Men 44.00
Tariq Martin Basildon AC U20 Men 45.48
Ryan Mcdowall Border Harriers & AC U20 Men
benji pearson Wolverhampton U20 Men 50.20
Iain Swall York AC U20 Men 44
alan toward Gateshead Harriers U20 Men 49.00
gareth winter Gloucester AC U20 Men 52.34

Hammer
Haden Brittain Boston & District AC U20 Men 48.07
Callum Brown City of Norwich AC U20 Men 61.70
Harry Clarke Woodford Green U20 Men 55.30
Lee Doran Newbury AC U20 Men 46.01
Jonathan Edwards Huntingdonshire AC U20 Men 58.78
Andrew Elkins Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U17 Men 66.85
Jake Haylock Blackheath U20 Men 58.51
osian jones Menai AC U20 Men 59.82
Matthew Lasis Crawley AC U20 Men 57.81
Dempsey Mcguigan West London Hammer School U20 Men 62.34
Nicholas Miller Border Harriers U20 Men 65
Craig Murch Rugby U20 Men 57.41
Sam Ridgway Marshall Milton Keynes AC U20 Men 60.34
Jack Vickery Blackburn Harriers U20 Men 45.52
Robert Wallace Cheltenham Harriers U20 Men 53.15
Harry Weintraub Not Listed U20 Men 51.90
Tim Williams Gloucester AC U20 Men 65.76

Javelin
James Bell Telford AC U20 Men 55.86
Jordan Carter Rotherham U20 Men 63.13
Joe Dunderdale Lincoln Wellington AC U20 Men
Matthew Martin North Down AC U20 Men 57.35
Greg Millar Mansfield H U20 Men 61.24
Travelle Morris-Reid Leicester Coritanian AC U20 Men
Matti Mortimore Ipswich Harriers U20 Men 70.60
benji pearson Wolverhampton U20 Men 67.22
Richard Shuttleworth Loughborough Students AC U20 Men 69.25
sam taylor-outridge Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U20 Men 65.96
Steve Turnock Exeter Harriers U20 Men 64.45


Last edited by East End Bodybuilder on Fri 24 Jun 2011, 4:46 pm; edited 2 times in total

East End Bodybuilder

Posts : 123
Join date : 2011-01-28

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by East End Bodybuilder on Fri 24 Jun 2011, 4:20 pm

And here are the womens' provisional start lists:

Women's Under 23

100m
Susanna Banjo Newham U23 Women 12.19
Holly Croxford Basingstoke U23 Women 12.23
Katie Cundall Thames Valley H U23 Women 12.19
Kitan Eleyae Woodford Green U23 Women 12.40
deborah fleming Cornwall AC U23 Women 12.48
Twinelle Hopeson CROYDON HARRIERS AC U20 Women 11.91
Megan Hoult Kingston Upon Hull AC U23 Women 12.46
Tara Kafke Radley AC U23 Women 12.29
Andrea Koenen New Zealand U23 Women 11.54
Annabelle Lewis Kingston Upon Hull AC U23 Women 11.87
Jor'dan McIntosh Charnwood AC U23 Women 12.54
Chinelo Monye Windsor Slough Eton & hounslow U23 Women 12.20
ashleigh nelson City of Stoke AC U23 Women 11.36
Elaine O'Neill Woodford Green U23 Women 11.39
asha philip Newham U23 Women 11.62
Jade Phillips Herne Hill Harriers U23 Women 12.4
Sian Pledger Bolton Utd Harriers U23 Women 12.27
Anike Shand Whittingham Blackheath & Bromley AC U23 Women 11.88
Jennifer Taker Loughborough/Trafford AC U23 Women 12.59
Torema Thompson Enfield U23 Women 11.8
abbi tyson Birchfield Harriers U23 Women 12.00
Lorraine Ugen Blackheath & Bromley AC U23 Women 11.85
Niamh Whelan Ireland U23 Women 11.63
Rhiannon Yates Cardiff AAC / UWIC U20 Women 11.98

200m
Becca Carozzi Team Southampton U23 Women 25.10
kadeena cox Leeds City AC U23 Women 24.92
Holly Croxford Basingstoke U23 Women 24.4
Katie Cundall Thames Valley H U23 Women 25.01
Emily Diamond Bristol U23 Women 23.41
Joey Duck Marshall Milton Keynes AC U23 Women 23.84
Twinelle Hopeson CROYDON HARRIERS AC U20 Women 24.13
Andrea Koenen New Zealand U23 Women 23.46
Annabelle Lewis Kingston Upon Hull AC U23 Women 24.44
ashleigh nelson City of Stoke AC U23 Women 23.46
Mica Nottingham Liverpool Harriers U23 Women 24.18
Elaine O'Neill Woodford Green U23 Women 23.77
Sian Pledger Bolton Utd Harriers U23 Women 25.30
Niamh Whelan Ireland U23 Women 23.30
JO WHITE St Marys Richmond AC U23 Women 25.10
Rebecca Williams Newport Harriers U23 Women 24.65

400m
Lauren Brennan Sale Harriers U23 Women 55.72
Rachel Davies Harrow AC U23 Women 57.1
Kate Laidlow Cambridge Harriers U23 Women 56.76
Erin Leggate Victoria Park Glasgow U23 Women 56.31
Laura Maddox Team Bath AC U23 Women 53.81
Shelayna Oskan Windsor Slough Eton U23 Women 54.36
Emma Paton Birchfield Harriers U23 Women 55.87
Emma Pullen Shrewsbury AC U23 Women 54.07
Lynsey Sharp Edinburgh AC U23 Women 55.51
Jennifer Simmons Sale Harriers Manchester U23 Women 57.4
Laura Wake Herts Phoenix AC U20 Women 53.79
Sophie Wilkins Marshall Milton Keynes AC U23 Women 56.56
Rebecca Williams Newport Harriers U23 Women 55.50

800m
Lucy Dowsett Cambridge U23 Women 2.07
Beth Duff victoria park city of glasgow U20 Women 2.10
Leigh Lennon Newham U23 Women 2.06
Alison Leonard Blackburn Harriers U23 Women 2.01
Emily Moss Peterborough AC U23 Women 2.08
ejiro okoro Birchfield Harriers U23 Women 2.07
Lynsey Sharp Edinburgh AC U23 Women 2.01
Angie Smit New Zealand U23 Women 2.03
Jenny Tan Fife Athletics Club U23 Women 2.05
Sophie Tyers Bath University U23 Women 2.09
Laura Weightman Morpeth Harriers U23 Women 2.03
Lucy Yates Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U23 Women 2.06

1500m
Aiya Abe Team Southampton U23 Women 4.36
Jo Adams Richmond U23 Women 4.26
Charlotte Arter Cardiff AAC U23 Women 4.24
Sophie Crumly Loughborough Students AC U23 Women 4.23
Eilish Mccolgan Dundee Hawkhill Harriers U23 Women 4.14
Abbey McGhee Loughborough Students AC U23 Women 4.17
Emily Moss Peterborough AC U23 Women 4.25
Josephine Moultrie Victoria Park Glasgow U23 Women 4.17
Hannah Newbould New Zealand U23 Women 4.14
Grace Nicholls Tonbridge AC U20 Women 4.30
Emma Pallant Aldershot Farnham U23 Women 4.09
Lily Partridge Aldershot Farnham U23 Women 4.27
Charlotte Purdue Aldershot Farnham U23 Women 4.19
Stephanie Roe Preston Harriers U23 Women 4.30
Stacey Smith Gateshead Harriers U23 Women 4.07
Stevie Stockton Vale Royal AC U23 Women 4.14
Laura Weightman Morpeth Harriers U23 Women 4.09

5000m/3000m (U20W)
Kate Avery Shildon R U20 Women 15.55
Elspeth Curran Kilbarchan AAC U23 Women 16.39
Natasha Doel Aldershot Farnham U23 Women 16.42
Lauren Howarth Leigh Harriers U23 Women 15.51
Sarah Inglis Livingston U23 Women 16.34
Leigh Lattimore Harrow AC U23 Women 17.24
Eilish Mccolgan Dundee Hawkhill Harriers U23 Women 15.53
kirsty Milner Trafford AC U23 Women 16.26
hayley Munn Kettering Town Harriers U23 Women 17.51
Emma Pallant Aldershot Farnham U23 Women 15.54
Emily Pidgeon Stroud AC U23 Women 15.32
Beth Potter Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U23 Women 15.55
Charlotte Purdue Aldershot Farnham U23 Women 15.23
Emily Stewart Edinburgh AC U23 Women
Naomi Taschimowitz Taunton AC U23 Women 16.00
Hannah Walker Birchfield Harriers U23 Women 15.48

110m/100m Hurdles
Meghan Beesley Birchfield Harriers U23 Women 13.75
Lauren Dewdney Gateshead Harriers U23 Women 13.90
Karla Drew Southampton U23 Women 14.15
stephanie gaynor Woodford Green U23 Women 13.58
Jenny Heckford Windsor Slough Eton U23 Women 14.99
Ashley Helsby Liverpool Harriers U23 Women 13.50
Rebecca jennings Horsham Blue Star H U23 Women 14.8
Aimee McNeilly Northern Ireland U23 Women 14.92
Lauren O'Reilly Newport Harriers U23 Women 14.44
Danielle Rooney Sale Harriers Manchester U23 Women 14.46
Sophie Skinner Exeter Harriers U23 Women 14.02
serita solomon Blackheath U23 Women 13.51
jade surman Birchfield Harriers U23 Women 13.91
Chloe Whalley Marshall Milton Keynes AC U23 Women 14.12

400m Hurdles
Meghan Beesley Birchfield Harriers U23 Women 56.21
Lauren Bouchard Loughborough Students AC U23 Women 58.73
Katrina Cosby Blackheath & Bromley U23 Women 59.97
Caryl Granville Swansea H U23 Women 58.36
Rosie Marino City of Sheffield U23 Women 61.6
Ese Okoro Birchfield Harriers U23 Women 58.80
Jennifer Simmons Sale Harriers Manchester U23 Women 63.9
Katie Sockett City of Sheffield AC U23 Women 60.70
Emily Stevens Herts Phoenix AC U23 Women 59.79
jade surman Birchfield Harriers U23 Women 59.91
Lizzie Thompson Epsom & Ewell U23 Women 64.98

3000m S/Chase
Charlotte Arter Cardiff AAC U23 Women 7.28
Eilish Mccolgan Dundee Hawkhill Harriers U23 Women 9.55
10Km Walk
-
High Jump
Chloe Boulter Cannock U23 Women 1.69
Katarina Johnson-Thompson Liverpool Harriers U20 Women 1.83
Liz Lamb New Zealand U23 Women 1.86
Adele lassu Sale Harriers Manchester U23 Women 1.83
Emma Lowry Edinburgh AC U23 Women 1.71
Bethan Partridge Birchfield Harriers U23 Women 1.79
Hayley Pitman Bristol U23 Women 1.75
Moe Sasegbon Stevenage U23 Women 1.80

Pole Vault
Jessica Abraham Cardiff AAC U23 Women 4.02
Emma Andersson Sale Harriers Manchester U23 Women 3.30
rachel arnheim Blackheath U23 Women 3.70
Holly Bleasdale Blackburn Harriers U20 Women 4.50
Kara Gibbs Ashford AC U23 Women 3.30
abi haywood Sale Harriers Manchester U23 Women 3.87
sally scott Trafford AC U23 Women 4.20
Maria Seager Woodford Green U23 Women 4.13
Rachel Thomas Liverpool Harriers U23 Women 3.40
sophie Upton Windsor Slough Eton U23 Women 4.10

Long Jump
Dee Bakre Enfield U23 Women 5.68
Kitan Eleyae Woodford Green U23 Women 5.78
Abigail Irozuru Sale Harriers Manchester U23 Women 6.37
jade Nimmo Sale Harriers Manchester U23 Women 6.23
Alexandra Russell Wigan U23 Women 6.18
Lorraine Ugen Blackheath & Bromley AC U23 Women 6.46
Sarah Warnock Edinburgh AC U23 Women 6.07
Rhiannon Yates Cardiff AAC / UWIC U20 Women 5.92

Triple Jump
Dee Bakre Enfield U23 Women 11.80
Lauren Blackie Blackheath U23 Women 11.95
Melissa Carr Shildon R U23 Women 12.63
megan edwards Dartford Harriers AC U23 Women 11.65
Hannah Frankson Woodford Green U23 Women 13.07
Rochelle Jones Newham & Essex Beagles AC U23 Women 12.11
jade morgan Colchester Harriers U23 Women 12.26
Bethan Partridge Birchfield Harriers U23 Women 12.26
Lauren pRIEST North Devon AC U23 Women 12.02
laura samuel Birchfield Harriers U23 Women 13.75
Shakira Whight Windsor Slough Eton U23 Women

Shot Putt
Sarah Benson Bingley Harriers U23 Women 13.48
Shaunagh Brown Blackheath U23 Women 15.32
michelle durbidge Unattached U23 Women 12.20
Lois earl Kingston Upon Hull AC U23 Women 12.92
Hannah Evenden Edinburgh AC U23 Women 14.09
TeRina Keenan New Zealand U23 Women 13.66
Sophie thomas Birchfield Harriers U23 Women 13.54
Rachel Wallader Windsor Slough Eton U23 Women 15.60

Discus
Rachael Bennett Bedford U23 Women 40.79
Shaunagh Brown Blackheath U23 Women 49.78
michelle durbidge Unattached U23 Women 39.00
Hannah Evenden Edinburgh AC U23 Women 45.26
TeRina Keenan New Zealand U23 Women 53.76

Hammer
Shaunagh Brown Blackheath U23 Women 51.14
Hannah Evenden Edinburgh AC U23 Women 55.76
stephanie hendy Peterborough AC U23 Women 50.17
Sophie Hitchon Blackburn Harriers U23 Women 69.43
christina jones Bristol U23 Women 53.16
Hayley Murray Birchfield Harriers U23 Women 53.74
Anna Robertson Gloucester AC U23 Women 45.82
Alice Simpson Leeds City AC U23 Women
Sarah Smith Woodford Green U23 Women 52.21
Jenna Winson Derby AC U23 Women 52.95
Kate Yhnell Gloucester AC U23 Women 50.98

Javelin
Samantha Cullinane Birchfield Harriers U23 Women 45.55
Jemma Tewkesbury Bournemouth AC U23 Women 43.40
Sophie thomas Birchfield Harriers U23 Women 46.98
Tesni Ward City of Sheffield AC U23 Women 50.78
Claire Williams Swansea H U23 Women 46.19


Women's Under 20

100m
Eleanor Ball Guildford U20 Women 12.19
Olivia Callaghan Sale Harriers Manchester U20 Women 12.1
Zoey Clark Aberdeen AAC U20 Women 12.20
Molly Cockburn Sale Harriers Manchester U20 Women 12.50
Lauretta Curtis Chesterfield U20 Women 11.99
Caroline George Ayr Seaforth AC U20 Women 12.15
Melisa Hanson Birchfield Harriers U20 Women 11.83
DESIREE HENRY Enfield U17 Women 11.92
Emma Jackson Kingston Upon Hull AC U20 Women 12.48
Rachel Johncock Colwyn Bay U20 Women 12.15
Milly Kellyman Tamworth AC U20 Women 12.4
Nardhia Kidd-Walker Birchfield Harriers U20 Women 12.88
Georgia Lamothe Windsor Slough Eton U20 Women 11.92
Mica Moore Cardiff AAC U20 Women 11.80
Uzoma Nwachukwu Enfield & Haringey AC U20 Women 12.13
marilyn nwawulor Harrow AC U20 Women 11.65
Sophie Papps Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow U20 Women 12.13
shalisha patrick Windsor Slough Eton U20 Women 12.26
laura robson Wakefield U20 Women 12.17
Grace Sheppard Blackheath U20 Women 12.38
Frances Slater Herts Phoenix AC U20 Women 12.45
Annie Tagoe Thames Valley H U20 Women 11.61
Hannah Thomas Wrexham AC U20 Women 12.04
Shaunna Thompson Sale Harriers Manchester U20 Women 11.47
Bianca Williams Enfield U20 Women 11.77
Jodie Williams Herts Phoenix AC U20 Women 11.24

200m
Jennie Batten Stroud and District AC U20 Women 23.81
Olivia Callaghan Sale Harriers Manchester U20 Women 25.04
Frederica Foster Blackheath U20 Women 24.97
Caroline George Ayr Seaforth AC U20 Women 24.67
Melisa Hanson Birchfield Harriers U20 Women 24.60
Jodie Harrison Wolverhampton U20 Women 25.25
Rebecca Hussey Oxford City AC U20 Women 25.32
ANN IKA OQUA Wolverhampton & Bilston AC U20 Women 25.06
Rachel Johncock Colwyn Bay U20 Women 24.33
Aleasha Kiddle Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow AC U20 Women 25.13
Chloe Lambert Victoria Park Glasgow U20 Women 24.68
Mica Moore Cardiff AAC U20 Women 24.95
Sophie Papps Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow U20 Women 24.60
laura robson Wakefield U20 Women 25.33
Laura Smith Team Bath AC U20 Women 25.60
Annie Tagoe Thames Valley H U20 Women 24.20
Shaunna Thompson Sale Harriers Manchester U20 Women 23.76
rachel Whittle Victoria Park Glasgow U20 Women 25.57
Bianca Williams Enfield U20 Women 24.04
Jodie Williams Herts Phoenix AC U20 Women 22.79

400m
yimika Adewakun Blackheath U20 Women 55.30
Amy Allcock Aldershot Farnham U20 Women 56.4
Leah Barrow Windsor Slough Eton U20 Women 56.58
Kerri-Ann Body Brighton & Hove City AC U20 Women 58.29
Laura Burke Windsor Slough Eton U20 Women 56.59
Zoey Clark Aberdeen AAC U20 Women 55.96
Amelia Clifford Team Southampton U20 Women 55.2
Polly Davies Great Yarmouth U20 Women 57.97
Emily de beaux Guildford U20 Women 58.68
Frederica Foster Blackheath U20 Women 55.46
Krystal Galley Blackheath U20 Women 57.31
Rachel Hanagan Ashford AC U20 Women 57.64
Jodie Harrison Wolverhampton U20 Women 56.55
Sian Harry Herts Phoenix AC U20 Women 57.9
hayley Harvey Bath University U20 Women 57.01
ANN IKA OQUA Wolverhampton & Bilston AC U20 Women 56.57
Georgina Ivens Nene Valley Harriers U20 Women 57.9
Katie James Marshall Milton Keynes AC U20 Women 59.3
Lucy James Bedford U20 Women 54.26
Chloe Ann Jones Wrexham AC U20 Women 56.89
katie kirk Lagan Valley AC U20 Women 55.03
Jessie Knight Herne Hill Harriers U20 Women 56.47
Meghan Logue Newham and Essex U20 Women 59.42
Kirsten Mcaslan East Cheshire Harriers U20 Women 54.66
Joanna Mills Ballymena U20 Women 54.76
Melissa Owusu-Ansah Cambridge Harriers U20 Women 57.80
Diane Ramsay Victoria Park Glasgow U20 Women 56.48
Megan Rogers Wrexham AC U20 Women 55.9
Laura Smith Team Bath AC U20 Women 58.90
Katie Snowden Herne Hill Harriers U20 Women 54.59
Sophie Taylor Tamworth AC U20 Women 57.37
Deborah Willis Herts Phoenix AC U20 Women 57.56

800m
holly archer West Suffolk AC U20 Women 2.14
Madeleine Austin Guildford U20 Women 2.11
Jenny Beckingham Southampton Athletic Club U20 Women 2.09
Alexandra Bell Pudsey U20 Women 2.07
Rowena Cole Coventry Godiva H U20 Women 2.05
Emily Dudgeon Edinburgh AC U20 Women 2.10
caroline ford Cambridge Harriers U20 Women 2.14
Emma Gilmore City of Portsmouth AC U20 Women 2.12
Sarah Kelly Dundee Hawkhill Harriers U20 Women 2.03
Meghan Logue Newham and Essex U20 Women 2.27
Molly Renfer Kingston AC U20 Women 2.08
Grace Rodgers Loftus AC U20 Women 2.10
Katie Snowden Herne Hill Harriers U20 Women 2.05
Lucy Sumner Preston Harriers U20 Women 2.15
Hanna Tarver Wirral AC U20 Women 2.09
Adelle Tracey Guildford U20 Women 2.06
Jennifer Walsh Spenborough U20 Women 2.07
Tyra Watson Sale Harriers Manchester U20 Women 2.13
Jade williams Amman Valley U20 Women 2.11

1500m
Catherine Blew Taunton AC U20 Women 4.27
Sophie Connor Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U20 Women 4.22
Melissa Courtney Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U20 Women 4.25
Laura Farrar St Albans AC U20 Women 4.34
caroline ford Cambridge Harriers U20 Women 4.40
Margot Gibson New Zealand U20 Women 4.31
Rebekah Greene New Zealand U20 Women 4.18
Gemma Kersey Basildon AC U20 Women 4.27
Iona Lake City of Norwich AC U20 Women 4.34
amyjade Mellor Unattached U20 Women 4.33
Georgia Peel Aldershot Farnham U20 Women 4.16
Chloe Richardson Birchfield Harriers U20 Women 4.32
Rachel Robinson Aldershot Farnham U20 Women 4.36
Olivia Sadler Bristol U20 Women 4.28
Susan Shiel-Rankin Aldershot Farnham U20 Women 4.35
Hanna Tarver Wirral AC U20 Women 4.29
Jennifer Walsh Spenborough U20 Women 4.23
Pippa Woolven Wycombe Phoenix H U20 Women 4.35

5000m/3000m (U20W)
Grace Baker Aldershot Farnham U20 Women 09.46
Catherine Blew Taunton AC U20 Women 10.34
Beth Carter Invicta East Kent AC U20 Women 9.39
Natasha Cockram Cwmbran Harriers U20 Women 9.52
Emelia Gorecka Aldershot Farnham U20 Women 9.13
Annabel Gummow Bristol U20 Women 9.42
Ruth Haynes Aldershot Farnham U20 Women 9.40
Abigail Howarth Leigh Harriers U20 Women 9.58
Dannii Johnson Birchfield Harriers U20 Women 10.08
Louise Small Aldershot Farnham U20 Women 9.15
calli thackery Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield U20 Women 9.56

110m/100m Hurdles
Gabriella Ade - Onojobi Cambridge Harriers U20 Women 14.57
Georgia Atkins Chelmsford AC U20 Women 14.22
Rebecca Brown Exeter Harriers U20 Women 14.23
Claire Humphries Herts Phoenix AC U20 Women 14.37
Katarina Johnson-Thompson Liverpool Harriers U20 Women 13.90
Rebecca Liddell Gateshead Harriers U20 Women 13.79
Jessica McCabe Windsor Slough Eton U20 Women 15.22
Yasmin Miller Derby AC U20 Women 14.10
marilyn nwawulor Harrow AC U20 Women 13.86
Jenny Robinson Exeter Harriers U20 Women 14.27
holly thomas Newham U20 Women 14.45

400m Hurdles
Emily Barrett Windsor Slough Eton U20 Women 64.1
Samantha Brook Wakefield U20 Women 64.67
Samantha Brown Dartford Harriers AC U20 Women 63.87
Laura Burke Windsor Slough Eton U20 Women 60.72
Felicity Clarke Havering Mayesbrook AC U20 Women 63.66
Amelia Clifford Team Southampton U20 Women 61.5
Hannah Edwards Herne Hill Harriers U20 Women 66.29
Abi Fitzpatrick Sale Harriers U20 Women 59.83
Laura Hanagan Ashford AC U20 Women 67.00
Hannah Lloyd Herts Phoenix AC U20 Women 62.93
Jessica McCabe Windsor Slough Eton U20 Women 64.7
Hayley McLean Chelmsford AC U20 Women 59.58
Connie McMillan Banbury Harriers U20 Women 63.3
Aisha Naibe-Wey Herne Hill Harriers U20 Women 65.09
Megan Rogers Wrexham AC U20 Women 62.1
Jessica Shuttleworth City of Portsmouth AC U20 Women 66.00
Megan Southwart Bath Uni/Blackheath U20 Women 60.85
Stephanie Williams Herts Phoenix AC U20 Women 65.65
Sophie Wood Durham City Harriers U20 Women 59.85

3000m S/Chase
Laura Riches Leigh Harriers U20 Women
NICOLE ROBERTS Birchfield Harriers U20 Women 11.00
Victoria Walker Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U20 Women

10Km Walk
Heather Lewis Pembroke Harriers (Wales) U20 Women 51.46
Lauren Whelan Manx Harriers U20 Women 51.15

High Jump
Sarah Abrams Blackheath U20 Women 1.72
Kate Anson Wigan and District Harriers U20 Women 1.78
Gemma Armorgie Herts Phoenix AC U20 Women 1.69
Cosima Berry Leamington C U20 Women 1.73
Ffion Bodilly Cardiff AAC U20 Women 1.74
Samantha Fraser Wigan U20 Women 1.70
Evie Grogan Taunton AC U20 Women 1.71
Daniella Hankins Bedford U20 Women 1.70
Poppy Lake Chelmsford AC U20 Women 1.71
Deborah Martin Ashford AC U20 Women 1.70
Emma Nuttall Edinburgh AC U20 Women 1.83
Georgia Nwawulor Harrow AC U20 Women 170
Keeley O'Hagan New Zealand U20 Women 1.82
Isobel Pooley Aldershot Farnham U20 Women
Philippa Rogan Reading AC U20 Women 1.72
Sian Swanson Maldwyn Harriers U20 Women 1.71

Pole Vault
Ellie Besford Chelmsford AC U20 Women 3.81
Emilie Blackwell Lewes AC U20 Women 3.40
Katie Byres Sale Harriers Manchester U20 Women 4.13
Rebecca Davies Deeside AAC U20 Women 3.66
Hannah Grubb Team Bath AC U20 Women 3.50
Laura-Ann Henderson Tonbridge AC U20 Women 3.40
jade ive Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U20 Women 3.90
Naomi James Swansea H U20 Women 3.53
Naomi Lee Lewes AC U20 Women 3.32
ANNE REES Stevenage U20 Women 3.50
Hayley Rubery Telford AC U20 Women 3.3

Long Jump
Sarah Abrams Blackheath U20 Women 5.98
Micaela Brindle Wigan U20 Women 5.80
Molly Cockburn Sale Harriers Manchester U20 Women 5.38
Shanara Hibbert Luton AC U20 Women 5.61
Katarina Johnson-Thompson Liverpool Harriers U20 Women
Elise Lovell Hastings AC U20 Women 5.77
Joanna Mills Ballymena U20 Women 6.06
Faye Nicholson Edinburgh AC U20 Women 5.73
marilyn nwawulor Harrow AC U20 Women 6.01
Suzzanne palmer Derby AC U20 Women 5.60
Jazmin Sawyers City of Stoke AC U20 Women 5.78
Abigail Swann Kingston Upon Hull AC U20 Women 5.60

Triple Jump
Laura Hanagan Ashford AC U20 Women 11.01
Rachel Hanagan Ashford AC U20 Women 11.37
Abi holman Harrow AC U20 Women 11.33
SHANNEL HUTCHINSON Birchfield Harriers U20 Women 11.48
Megan O'Sullivan Cardiff AAC U20 Women 11.50
Emma Pringle Gateshead Harriers U20 Women 12.37
Naomi Reid Derby AC U20 Women 12.74
Ahtollah Rose Sale Harriers Manchester U20 Women 12.37

Shot Putt
Tina Hakeai New Zealand U20 Women 14.56
LUCY HOLMES Wakefield U20 Women
sophie mcKinna Great Yarmouth U20 Women 15.70
Merewarihi Vaka New Zealand U20 Women 13.93
Kirsty Yates Victoria Park, City of Glasgow U20 Women 14.07

Discus
Abbi Carter Kingston Upon Hull AC U20 Women
Phoebe Dowson Bournemouth AC U20 Women 42.99
CHARLOTTE gAIR Mansfield H U20 Women 43.00
Tina Hakeai New Zealand U20 Women 53.30
Samantha Milner Blackheath U20 Women 42.71
Hayley Rubery Telford AC U20 Women 40.27
Megan Tuck Dorchester AC U20 Women 39.15
Rachel Tyler Corby AC U20 Women 42.27
Merewarihi Vaka New Zealand U20 Women 50.03

Hammer
katy barnard Border Harriers U20 Women 51.36
Claire-rebecca Beaumont Mansfield H U20 Women 45.09
Abbi Carter Kingston Upon Hull AC U20 Women
Amy Clemens Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers U20 Women 49.95
chelsea coker Chelmsford AC U20 Women 50.35
Louisa James Hastings AC U20 Women 56.13
Jessica Mayho Bingley Harriers U20 Women 48.29
Bethany Mitchell Not Listed U20 Women 49.34
Adanna Okeahialam Bingley Harriers U20 Women 48.13
Myra Perkins Falkirk Victoria H U20 Women 61.94
Jacqueline Plain Falkirk Victoria H U20 Women 48.75
Kimberley Reed Edinburgh AC U20 Women 53.63
Sarah Stanhope Lincoln Wellington AC U20 Women 46.49
Toni Wells Swansea Harriers U20 Women 52.85

Javelin
Danielle Anderson Oxford City AC U20 Women 44.32
Danielle Bentley Sale Harriers Manchester U20 Women 46.85
Kelly Bramhald Doncaster AC U20 Women 42.93
Amber Burdett Charnwood AC U20 Women 48.18
Stephanie Burt City of Norwich AC U20 Women 41.32
Paula Gass Edinburgh AC U20 Women 41.66
Izzy Jeffs North Devon AC U20 Women 54.89
Hannah Johnson WSE U20 Women 40.83
freya jones Team Southampton U20 Women 51.28
Eloise Meakins Herts Phoenix AC U20 Women 44.39
Kike Oniwinde Havering Mayesbrook AC U20 Women 49.35
Sarah Roberts Spenborough & Dist AC U20 Women 44.57


Sorry this has converted rather messily - I got this from the England Athletics Website - check their twitter feed for results over the weekend, which I'm sure can be accessed from their website: http://www.englandathletics.org/


East End Bodybuilder

Posts : 123
Join date : 2011-01-28

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by East End Bodybuilder on Sat 25 Jun 2011, 12:57 pm

Action is underway - you can get updates via:

http://twitter.com/#!/EnglandAthletic

Early highlights are five guys over 60m in the Under 20 Hammer final (read Malcolm Fenton's insightful and informative post on the throws thread on the AW message board for the inside track on how we're improving in the heavy throws dept) - won by Nicholas Miller with 64.69m. Also Georgia Peel and Jennifer Walsh both make the Euro Juniors qualifying time finishing 1st and 2nd in the U20 1500m, respectively.

East End Bodybuilder

Posts : 123
Join date : 2011-01-28

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by East End Bodybuilder on Sat 25 Jun 2011, 2:10 pm

Momentum building now:

Big names through in the U20 1500m - Charlie Grice and Johnny Hay, also Robbie Farnham-Rose, who's being talked up a lot elsewhere on the 'net. Adam Gemili set a new legal PB in the 100m heats - 10.35.

Okoye vs Morse - it doesn't get any bigger than this as John Inverdale would probably say, the U23 discus didn't disappoint with both beating the previous championship best, Lawrence Okoye prevailing with 61.05m.

East End Bodybuilder

Posts : 123
Join date : 2011-01-28

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by teassoc on Sat 25 Jun 2011, 2:20 pm

I wish we had a 'thanks' button. Well done guys for keeping us informed.

teassoc

Posts : 510
Join date : 2011-02-01

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by East End Bodybuilder on Sat 25 Jun 2011, 4:04 pm

No worries Teassoc

Returning to that Discus comp - Brett Morse thew 60.61 for second and Zune Duquemin - Lawrence Okoye's partner in the John Hillier training group - threw 57.32m, yet another PB for him. It looks like Allan Hamilton is set to win the U20 long jump with a marginally windy 7.45m effort. This would've been right on the Euro qualification standard but for a +2.1m reading.

East End Bodybuilder

Posts : 123
Join date : 2011-01-28

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by East End Bodybuilder on Sat 25 Jun 2011, 5:17 pm


Glutton for punishment or a versatile genius? Not long after qualifying for the U20 1500m, Johnny Hay lined up for the 5000m, which he won after out-sprinting long time leader Johnny Hopkins, clocking 14:35.85.

It looks like the U20 800m will be a shoot-out between Adam Cotton and Guy Learmonth - but don't count out Mitch White who won the 3rd heat. This trio set times in the 1:52-3 region.

Sometime multi-eventer Joe Dunderdale beat his javelin PB by three metres and goes to 7th in the U20 all-time list with 72.55m. This compares well with Daniel Pembroke's performances last year (our representative at the world juniors, he's now chucking 75m). Dunderdale is part of former world junior champ David Parker's training group in Sheffield.

East End Bodybuilder

Posts : 123
Join date : 2011-01-28

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by TrackJack on Sat 25 Jun 2011, 5:28 pm

Bit of news from the Cottbus meet in Germany, i am not sure of winds yet.

100m Womens:
1.KWAKYE, Jeanette...11.29s SB
2.TURNER, Laura...11.37 SB

Mens:
5.EDGAR, Tyrone...10.43 SB (Ellington DQ)

Javelin:
2.SAYERS, Goldie...62.91

400m:
1.SOTHERTON, Kelly...52.51 SB

TrackJack

Posts : 26
Join date : 2011-06-08

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by djlovesyou on Sat 25 Jun 2011, 5:31 pm

Good stuff from Goldie again, hopefully she can keep the form going until Daegu.

djlovesyou

Posts : 2283
Join date : 2011-05-31

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by East End Bodybuilder on Sat 25 Jun 2011, 7:45 pm

The business end of Day 1 at Bedford saw a flurry of sprint finals:

James Alaka won the U23 100m in a legal 10.23 - Adam Gemili and David Bolawinra clocked this very same time heading up the U20 (given to Bolawinra by a nose) final, though with a +2.8m wind reading.

As expected Jodie Williams took the U20 women's sprint title, with 11.33 over 100m, with Ashleigh Nelson winning the U23 version in 11.45. Nigel Levine started his outdoor season in earnest by winning the U23 men's 400m with 46.12.

Some people, quite reasonably, questioned Ross Millington's ability to run well after the lengthy American collegiate season, but he put in a fine performance to win the U23 5,000m title, breaking the tape at 14:11.38. A good quality U23 high jump final saw David Smith of Giffnock North win out over Mike Edwards representing the University of Louisville, with the former clearing 2.22m. One I missed from earlier was Kola Adedoyin winning the U23 triple jump and breaking the 16m barrier for the first time - 16.06. Adedoyin was part of the European Cup team so it's good to see him progressing in an event where we badly need to build up our strength-in-depth.

East End Bodybuilder

Posts : 123
Join date : 2011-01-28

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by East End Bodybuilder on Sun 26 Jun 2011, 10:35 am


Full results from Day 1 can be accessed here:

http://www.athletics-uk.net/england/2011/

Looking down the list what caught my eye was the 400m semi-final win by Luke Lennon-Ford in 46.87, and a return to form by Matti Mortimore in the Javelin. He threw 67.44m to finish behind Joe Dunderdale and Richard Shuttleworth (68.21m). The men's U23 shot proved to be a tight contest between Zune Duquemin and last year's leading U20 putter Anthony Oshodi. Duquemin winning this particular duel 17.27 to 17.18

East End Bodybuilder

Posts : 123
Join date : 2011-01-28

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by East End Bodybuilder on Sun 26 Jun 2011, 1:40 pm


Some stellar performances already on Day 2 - the much anticipated men's U23 400m hurdles more than lived up to top billing:

1. Nathan Woodward 49.06
2. Jack Green 49.06
3. Niall Flannery 49.76
4. Thomas Phillips 49.78

All of the top four were inside the previous Championship best set by Matt Elias (50.10 in 2001). Sophie Hitchon is throwing in the high 60s again - hitting 67.07m to win the U20 Hammer final. Chris Bennett has clinched the men's U23 Hammer title with 66.37m. Lawrence Clarke has posted a useful season-opener with 13.74 in the heats of the U23 110m Hurdles.

East End Bodybuilder

Posts : 123
Join date : 2011-01-28

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by East End Bodybuilder on Sun 26 Jun 2011, 3:10 pm

Johnny Hay makes it a U20 1500/5000m double, winning the 1500m in 3:44.78. Doing the double is impressive - winning the 1500m by itself is no mean feat as this is against better quality opposition than the 5000m and in overly hot conditions (there are reports of DNFs in other distance races there today). Hay took the title from Charlie Grice, who clocked 3:46.91. For once you've got to say well done to the field in a domestic 1500m race, who really went for fast times despite the heat and humidity - the top 6 were inside 3:50. Hay finished only marginally outside his PB - 3:42.83. I'm sure this will be revised downwards in the more congenial context of an evening BMC race. Finishing in a pack behind Grice were Cameron Boyek, Zak Seddon and Marcus Bridger-Wilkinson, all clocking around 3:47. The women's U23 triple jump saw a breakthrough performance from Hannah Frankson who skipped to 13.44m - a major advance on her previous PB just over 13m. Frankson beat pre-event favourite Laura Samuel who recorded 13.17m - both into a -0.9 wind. Samuel is a big championship performer setting big marks at the AAAs and world juniors last year so I'm sure she'll be assaulting the 14m line later in the season.



Last edited by East End Bodybuilder on Sun 26 Jun 2011, 5:28 pm; edited 1 time in total

East End Bodybuilder

Posts : 123
Join date : 2011-01-28

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by East End Bodybuilder on Sun 26 Jun 2011, 5:15 pm

Heptathlete Katarina Johnson-Thompson competed in three events today - Long Jump, High Jump and 100m Hurdles, winning two events and placing equal second in the other. The stand out performance was her victory in the U20 Long Jump with a new PB - 6.44m. At the moment she seems to be determined to go down the multi-event path, but if she continues to improve at the Long Jump I wonder if she'll be tempted to dedicate herself to it in 2/3 years time. She also won the 100m hurdles in 13.90 and had to settle for 2nd behind Emma Nuttall in the High Jump.

Holly Bleasdale is sure to generate a lot of headlines with her win - 4.53m in the Pole Vault is a new PB, apparently she had a few goes at a new British record - not sure what the exact height was yet. Bear in mind that Bleasdale had an indoor best of 4.06m last year - this is one fast improving and formidable athlete.

James Shane destroyed the U23 1500m field, getting close to his best again with 3:40.44 - a new champs best - only four lads under 3:50 in that race - warming up in the heat must really be sapping the middle/long distance runner's strength. Andrew Hayes came in second - 3:46.97.

The U20 and U23 women's 400m finals produced identical winning times - 53.69 - won by Katie Kirk and Emma Pullen, respectively. Second in the U20 was Kirsten McAslan, who had an outstanding indoor season and is part of Jenny Meadows' training group.

Nigel Levine brought some succour to those who watched our 400m metre men through the gaps in their fingers whilst holding their heads in dismay last weekend - he won the U23 400m with a new championship best - 45.82.


Last edited by East End Bodybuilder on Tue 28 Jun 2011, 12:07 pm; edited 1 time in total

East End Bodybuilder

Posts : 123
Join date : 2011-01-28

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by trickstat on Sun 26 Jun 2011, 11:13 pm

Holly Bleasdale attempted 4.61m - apparently one of her attempts was close. I was there but otherwise distracted.

trickstat

Posts : 94
Join date : 2011-01-28
Location : Hertfordshire

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by East End Bodybuilder on Tue 28 Jun 2011, 12:12 pm

Thanks for the info trickstat. I know there was a lot happening on the sunday - what was your highlight? Me, I can't decide between the ]ohnny Hay middle-distance double and the Johnson-Thompson triple event odyssey.

East End Bodybuilder

Posts : 123
Join date : 2011-01-28

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by trickstat on Wed 29 Jun 2011, 8:53 pm

East End Bodybuilder wrote:Thanks for the info trickstat. I know there was a lot happening on the sunday - what was your highlight? Me, I can't decide between the ]ohnny Hay middle-distance double and the Johnson-Thompson triple event odyssey.

I'm stuck between those 2 as well for best athlete (although for me the Men's U23 Hurdles was the event of the weekend). I suppose Hay's double is tougher in terms of endurance, but then you would expect that to be a forte for him. Johnson-Thompson's double plus a silver was squeezed into one day and was technically demanding, but you would hope to see that from a heptathlete. What most impressed me about Hay was that after a 1500 heat and 5000 gold on Saturday, he ran a 56 second last lap on Sunday to blow away the very talented Charlie Grice and the rest of the field away. This to me was more impressive than if he won it by blowing the field apart with a fast early pace or sneaking victory in the last 50 metres or so. Most impressive about KJT (hoping that will catch on!) was surely the way she pulled out a PB to win the Long Jump in the last round straight after losing the lead to Jasmin Sawyers.

In terms of their respective prospects of winning gold at the European Juniors, I think Hay is the more likely winner (I assume he will do the 5000) as KJT will be up against the World Junior Champion Dafne Schippers who has broken 6000 points this year.

trickstat

Posts : 94
Join date : 2011-01-28
Location : Hertfordshire

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by ian_jamsie on Thu 30 Jun 2011, 12:11 pm

East End Bodybuilder wrote:
Some stellar performances already on Day 2 - the much anticipated men's U23 400m hurdles more than lived up to top billing:

1. Nathan Woodward 49.06
2. Jack Green 49.06
3. Niall Flannery 49.76
4. Thomas Phillips 49.78

All of the top four were inside the previous Championship best set by Matt Elias (50.10 in 2001). Sophie Hitchon is throwing in the high 60s again - hitting 67.07m to win the U20 Hammer final. Chris Bennett has clinched the men's U23 Hammer title with 66.37m. Lawrence Clarke has posted a useful season-opener with 13.74 in the heats of the U23 110m Hurdles.

Nathan ran it in a Tamworth vest as well. Hopefully he hasn't annoyed Loughbourgh or Essex Beagles too much.

ian_jamsie

Posts : 283
Join date : 2011-05-31

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by Biggut on Thu 30 Jun 2011, 2:05 pm

And by running it in his real club vest he has become one of my favourite athletes.

Biggut

Posts : 35
Join date : 2011-06-20

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by East End Bodybuilder on Thu 30 Jun 2011, 7:30 pm

Always good to see athletes remember their roots and stay loyal to their home club. I know some move to bigger clubs/training groups, especially to compete in the highest division BAL meetings, but if someone like Steve Cram can stick to his home club (Jarrow) whilst breaking world records why not everybody else?

Also, don't underestimate how much an individual athlete can put a small town on the sporting map, especially when they don't have a fully professional football, rugby league or rugby union club.

East End Bodybuilder

Posts : 123
Join date : 2011-01-28

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by ian_jamsie on Fri 01 Jul 2011, 6:52 am

There were 2 Tamworth vests in the 400m hurdles 3a's final last year. Tom Burton was as well. They barely ever compete for the club anymore, because the league Tamworth are in it would be unfair and pointless, but as you stated, the club was dancing a jig when they both pulled on vests in the final.

Meghan Beasley was Tamworth as a youth as well.

She took the normal path for a top drawer Tamworth athlete, a switch to Birchfield.

The club used to get all funny about athletes doing that. However that attitude has long since changed.

Ellon athletics club, now my local club, has a real problem with athletes training at Aberdeen, all they have done is missed out on stacks of athletes competing on higher aclaim as youth and if they even did make it, it would be Ellon not Aberdeen they would have been wearing. They must just be thinking about colecting the training fees.

ian_jamsie

Posts : 283
Join date : 2011-05-31

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by trickstat on Sat 02 Jul 2011, 6:29 pm

Re clubs - I think for many of the really top stars there isn't that much point changing clubs as most of their competitions are international events so they don't need to join a big club to get that level of competition. Steve Cram is a good example of this with Jarrow & Hebburn. Another is Kelly Holmes who was a member of Tonbridge, her local club, as a schoolgirl and then joined Middlesex Ladies (who later merged with Ealing & Southall) when she started to compete again whilst in the army. Tom McKean stayed with Bellshill which I think is a town east of Glasgow! None of these clubs have ever seriously threatened to make the national leagues.

trickstat

Posts : 94
Join date : 2011-01-28
Location : Hertfordshire

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by Izzymiyagh1 on Sat 02 Jul 2011, 6:35 pm

Does anyone have any further knowledge or info on David Dolarinwa ( Newham ). He's run 10.29 for the 100m and has also a wind-assisted 10.23 to his name...yet he's still only 17! [ I'd class that as similarly 'prodigious' as Jodie Williams ]...

Izzymiyagh1

Posts : 140
Join date : 2011-05-27

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by trickstat on Sat 02 Jul 2011, 6:51 pm

Izzymiyagh1 wrote:Does anyone have any further knowledge or info on David Dolarinwa ( Newham ). He's run 10.29 for the 100m and has also a wind-assisted 10.23 to his name...yet he's still only 17! [ I'd class that as similarly 'prodigious' as Jodie Williams ]...

It's actually Bolarinwa. He won the English Schools Intermediate (Under 17)Title in 2009 and 2010 (2nd in Juniors (Under 15) in 2008). He was originally a member of Cambridge Harriers that is based in South East London (I think it was founded by Cambridge Uni old boys). He was third last year in the inaugural Youth Olympics in Singapore. He is the second faster UK athlete ever in the Under 17 age group behind Mark Lewis-Francis.

Also keep an eye on Adam Gemili who was second to Bolarinwa at the Under 20s last week also running a windy 10.23. He is also 17 and has apparently only been training for athletics for less than a year having previously concentrated on football. He was second to Bolarinwa at the English Schools last year before he joined an athletics club. He is now with Blackheath and Bromley.

trickstat

Posts : 94
Join date : 2011-01-28
Location : Hertfordshire

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by East End Bodybuilder on Sat 02 Jul 2011, 7:28 pm

As Trickstat says, Bolarinwa has been a top junior for a few years. Last autumn he won Bronze in the 100m at the Youth Olympic Games in Singapore. Last year his PB was 10.39, so he's progressing nicely at the moment. Bolarinwa and Gemili are two of the best junior sprinters we've had in a while - both could go far - I wouldn't put them quite in the same league as Williams as she's placed higher in the IAAF rankings than them up until this year. (This year I think she's been held back by A Levels so I'm sure she'll come good later in the season).

For more info on David Bolarinwa check out:

http://www.thepowerof10.info/athletes/profile.aspx?athleteid=52687

Incidentally Bolarinwa and Gemili were part of a 4 x 100m team in Mannheim this afternoon - they clocked 40.02 (the other two runners were Sam Watts and Dannish Walker-Khan).

East End Bodybuilder

Posts : 123
Join date : 2011-01-28

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by Izzymiyagh1 on Sun 03 Jul 2011, 7:38 pm

Thanks for the info guys - some names here that I'll be keeping a look out for...

Izzymiyagh1

Posts : 140
Join date : 2011-05-27

Back to top Go down

Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs Empty Re: Under 23 and Under 20-years-old Champs

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum