The v2 Forum
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

+39
EST
Argybargy
A Simply Mesmeric Try
Jenifer McLadyboy
123456789
Totalflanker
TheMildlyFranticLlama
Weegie Wizard
Captain_Sensible
Tattie Scones RRN
R!skysports
Heuer27
EWT Spoons
Biltong
Majestic83
AsLongAsBut100ofUs
Dorothy_Mantooth
Tramptastic
CraigS1874
TJ
Notch
Metal Tiger
alive555
Manky-Flanker
BigGee
VinceWLB
cakeordeath
IanBru
GLove39
MacKnocked-on
RuggerRadge2611
jimbopip
tigertattie
funnyExiledScot
Cambo
justified sinner
21st Century Schizoid Man
RDW
George Carlin
43 posters

Page 1 of 21 1, 2, 3 ... 11 ... 21  Next

Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by George Carlin Sun Dec 22, 2013 5:47 am

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Conver101872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Conver101872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Conver101872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Conver101872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Conver101872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Conver101872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Conver101872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Conver101872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Conver101872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Conver10
 
It's that time again. The oldest club fixture in world rugby.
Glasgow looking for an unprecedented fifth successive win.
Bring it.
 
1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh 1872_c10
 
It's the the social club versus the golf club, the unwashed versus the exfoliators, the heroin users versus the social drinkers, the chips & cheese versus the salt & sauce, the ramraiders versus the online bank hackers, the knock-off Rolecks versus the original Pateks and the cardiac arrest versus the stress-related work sign-off for a fortnight.
 
A. The Fixtures
 
Round 1
Thursday 26 December 2013, 15:05
Edinburgh Rugby v Glasgow Warriors
Murrayfield Library
 
Referee: Neil Paterson (SRU, 57th competition game)
Assistant Referees: David Changleng, Bob Nevins (both SRU)
Citing Commissioner: John Cole (SRU)
TMO: Jim Yuille (SRU)
 
LIVE on BBC ALBA
 
Round 2
Saturday 26 April 2014, 19:05
Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh Rugby
Scotstoun Stadium
 
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (FFR, 2nd competition game)
Assistant Referees: Neil Paterson, Graeme Marshall (both SRU)
Citing Commissioner: Douglas Hunter (SRU)
TMO: Jim Yuille (SRU)
 
LIVE on BBC ALBA
 
B. Form - head to head
 
20 Played 20
11 Wins 8
8 Losses 11
1 Draws 1
37 Tries 34
22 Conversions 22
53 Penalties 55
11 Drop Goals 5
421 Points 394
26 Avg. Age 26
 
C. Form - last year & this
 
Friday 21 December 2012, 19:35
Glasgow Warriors 23 - 14 Edinburgh Rugby
Scotstoun
 
Saturday 29 December 2012, 16:05
Edinburgh Rugby 17 - 21 Glasgow Warriors
Murrayfield
 
Thursday 26 December 2013, 15:05
Edinburgh Rugby 16 - 20 Glasgow Warriors
Murrayfield

D. Teams
 
Round 1:
 
(i) Edinburgh
1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Edinbu13
15 Jack Cuthbert
14 Dougie Fife
13 Nick De Luca
12 Ben Atiga
11 Tom Brown
10 Greig Tonks
09 Greig Laidlaw (c)
 
01 Wicus Blaauw
02 Ross Ford
03 Willem Nel
04 Grant Gilchrist
05 Ollie Atkins
06 Cornell Du Preez
07 Roddy Grant
08 David Denton
 
16 Aleki Lutui
17 Alex Allan
18 Geoff Cross
19 Izak van der Westhuizen
20 Mike Coman
21 Grayson Hart
22 Tony Fenner
23 Sam Beard
 
(ii) Glasgow
1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Glasgo14
15. Sean Maitland
14. Tommy Seymour
13. Stuart Hogg
12. Alex Dunbar
11. DTH van der Merwe
10. Duncan Weir
09. Chris Cusiter (c)
 
01. Ryan Grant
02. Pat MacArthur
03. Jon Welsh
04. Tim Swinson
05. Tom Ryder
06. Rob Harley
07. Tyrone Holmes
08. Ryan Wilson
 
16. Dougie Hall
17. Gordon Reid
18. Moray Low
19. Leone Nakarawa
20. Josh Strauss
21. Chris Fusaro
22. Henry Pyrgos
23. Ruaridh Jackson
 
Round 2
 
(i) Glasgow
1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Glasgo15 
15. Peter Murchie
14. Sean Maitland
13. Mark Bennett
12. Finn Russell
11. Tommy Seymour
10. Ruaridh Jackson
09. Chris Cusiter

01. Ryan Grant
02. Dougie Hall
03. Jon Welsh
04. Jonny Gray
05. Al Kellock (Captain)
06. Rob Harley
07. Chris Fusaro
08. Josh Strauss

16. Pat MacArthur
17. Jerry Yanuyanutawa
18. Moray Low
19. Leone Nakarawa
20. Ryan Wilson
21. Niko Matawalu
22. Duncan Weir
23. Richie Vernon
 
(ii) Edinburgh
1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Edinbu14
15 Cuthbert
14 Brown
13 Scott
12 Strauss
11 Visser
10 Bezuidenhout
09 Laidlaw (c)

08 Denton
07 Du Preez
06 Coman
05 van der Westhuizen
04 Gilchrist
03 Nel
02 Ford
01 Dickinson

16 Hilterbrand
17 Blaauw
18 Berghan
19 Toolis
20 Leonardi
21 Hart
22 Francis
23 Beard


Last edited by George Carlin on Thu Apr 24, 2014 5:19 pm; edited 12 times in total
George Carlin
George Carlin
Admin
Admin

Posts : 15772
Join date : 2011-06-23
Location : KSA

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by RDW Sun Dec 22, 2013 9:36 am

Here we go......!

I'll set the ball rolling - is it fair to say Edinburgh could maybe be classed as favourites for the first leg?

Prior form generally goes out the window with these games, but Edinburgh will be on a high after 2 big wins and Glasgow's confidence will still be dodgy having not had the opportunity to address things against treviso.

RDW
Founder
Founder

Posts : 33024
Join date : 2011-06-01
Location : Sydney

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by 21st Century Schizoid Man Sun Dec 22, 2013 9:46 am

 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh 3602195817 Nice one George - although a tad overdue.   But as Kurt Cobain said 'Nevermind' !

Will The Muppetmeister go for the same 23 he selected v Treviso on Friday ?
Will The Bokkemeister go for the same 23 that scraped a win over Leinster Veterans 3rd XV ?
Will, as is customary, The Warrior Nation outnumber and out party The Brotheltown Boys and Girls at The Library on Boxing Day ?
Will The Tramless Ones send more than a carful of supporters through to Scotstoun on Ne'erday (of course that carful will be visiting relatives in Bearsden so rugby is an afterthought)?
Will Mr Singh's put on pate de fois gras in anticipation (optimistic I know) of demand in the Scout Hall and put on table, white linen service.

Ladies and Gentlemen these are questions and issues that demand answers.

Over to youse lot of Duderinos  1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh 3602195817 
21st Century Schizoid Man
21st Century Schizoid Man

Posts : 3564
Join date : 2011-05-31
Location : Glasgow

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by Guest Sun Dec 22, 2013 10:36 am

That post is exactly what I needed to read to cheer me up this morning!!

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by George Carlin Sun Dec 22, 2013 10:50 am

The kids showing how it's done, already:
Edinburgh Rugby U18 [3-12] Glasgow Warriors U18

Glasgow Warriors under-18 stole a march on their east coacst counterparts with an 12-3 win on the back pitches tonight.

Unfortunately the weather conditions played a major role, as the driving rain and an unruly wind crushed any plans of an expansive or fluid game.

Playing the ball proving extremely difficult despite the best efforts of both sides.

A tight game ensued, with the only go forward ball coming from sniping runs around the fringes and forwards carrying directly from the contact area.

Scrums were king in the first half as play was gridlocked in the middle of the pitch, neither side able to gain a territorial advantage.

The only points of the half came from the boot of Edinburgh scrum-half Hugh Fraser who kicked a penalty on 30 minutes.

Half time: Edinburgh Rugby 3-0 Glasgow Warriors

The second half followed a similar pattern to the first, the game continuing to be an error strewn affair with the conditions spoiling  any potential attacking threat from either camp.

Glasgow - with the wind at their back - put sustained pressure on Edinburgh’s line for much of the third quarter of the game and were eventually rewarded with a pushover try.

Retaining possession well through the phases led to lock Andrew Davidson crashing over for the away side, Glasgow taking a 5-3 lead.

In the dying minutes of the game an individual piece of magic from Glasgow replacement Graeme Docherty allowed him to scamper under the posts for a try, widening the gap between the sides. His conversion would be the last points on the board, taking the final score to 12-3 going into the return leg at LochInch on Sunday 5 of January.

Full time: Edinburgh Rugby 3-12 Glasgow Warriors

Edinburgh Rugby: Ruiari Howarth; Robbie Nairn, Matthew McPhillips, George Taylor, Ben Robbins; Tom Galbraith, Hugh Fraser; Ryan Gibson, Jake Kerr, Cole Lothian, Stephen Ainslie, Calum Hunter-Hill, Scott Burnside, Shane Armstrong and Ally Miller (captain). Replacements: Fraser Renwick, Robbie Linton, Dugald Berezford, Harry Borthwick, Fraser Christie, Andrew Manson, Craig Pringle and Grant Huggan.

Glasgow Warriors: Duncan Leese; James Couper, Josh Laird, Max MacFarlane, Ronan Joy; Andrew Goudie, Jack Preston; Murray McCallum, Lewis Anderson (captain), Zander Fagerson, Scott Cummings, Andrew Davidson, Jamie Ritchie, Chris Jollands and Zach Mercer. Replacements: Kyle Marshall, Lyall Archer, Tom Scalio, Lewis Wynne, Grant Neilson, Henry Sampson, Graeme Docherty and Jon Price.
If anyone knows anything about these youngfellers, I would be very interested to hear about them.

Edit: provenance of the Glasgow players here:
15. Duncan Leece (Dundee HS)
14. James Couper (GHA RFC)
13. Josh Laird (Strathallan/Kirkcaldy RFC)
12. Max MacFarlane (Hutcheson’s Grammar)
11. Ronan Joy (Dundee HS)
10. Andrew Goudie (GHA RFC)
9. Jack Preston (Wellington/Ayr RFC)

1. Murray McCallum (Strathallan/Dunfermline RFC)
2. Lewis Anderson (Marr College/Marr RFC)
3. Zander Faegerson (Glasgow Hawks RFC)
4. Scott Cummings (Kelvinside/Glasgow Hawks RFC)
5. Andrew Davidson (Kelvinside/Glasgow Hawks RFC)
6. Jamie Ritchie (Strathallan)
7. Chris Jollands (Dundee HS)
8. Zach Mercer (Merchiston Castle)

16. Kyle Marshall (Dalziel RFC)
17. Lyall Archer (Highland RFC)
18. Tom Scalio (St. Aloyius College)
19. Lewis Wynne (St. Mungo’s/Stirling County RFC)
20. Grant Neilson (Dalziel RFC)
21. Henry Sampson (Dundee HS)
22. Graeme Docherty (Cartha QP RFC)
23. Jon Price (St. Andrews University/Madras RFC)
George Carlin
George Carlin
Admin
Admin

Posts : 15772
Join date : 2011-06-23
Location : KSA

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by 21st Century Schizoid Man Sun Dec 22, 2013 2:54 pm

Warriors have started the sledging already:-
Chris Cusiter was asked for a prediction - "I know that our support will be louder than Edinburgh's" State the bleedin obvious wee man !

Stuart Hogg on being asked re Embra's result in Gloucester - "I didn't watch it but to be honest Gloucester are going through a bad spell"

 Laugh 
21st Century Schizoid Man
21st Century Schizoid Man

Posts : 3564
Join date : 2011-05-31
Location : Glasgow

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by justified sinner Sun Dec 22, 2013 3:30 pm

As are Glasgow. Disappointing to see the misplaced over confident, arrogant attitude from Hoggy. You'd have thought s more professional approach woul have been to watch your opponents to learn something, no?

justified sinner

Posts : 1042
Join date : 2011-09-17
Location : Edinburgh

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by George Carlin Sun Dec 22, 2013 5:41 pm

Irony doesn't carry in the written word unfortunately (something proven practically every day on these boards) so I am hoping it was something said tongue in cheek to a journalist. But you're right, it looks like a young buck who isn't playing particularly well is trying to run down a very good away HC victory. Perhaps he should wait until Glasgow win an away fixture themselves.

Or perhaps when he's played the first game and dealt confidently with a few Tonks bombs that will be coming his way. Or even when he's actually got a match shirt in his hands, which isn't a given at the moment, Stuarty Boy.
George Carlin
George Carlin
Admin
Admin

Posts : 15772
Join date : 2011-06-23
Location : KSA

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by Cambo Sun Dec 22, 2013 5:56 pm

Sledging would seem most appropriate for the unwashed as they seem to be going downhill very fast

Cambo

Posts : 43
Join date : 2013-12-13

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by funnyExiledScot Mon Dec 23, 2013 10:05 am

Yeh, I read the Sunday Times article from Hogg and did think that he could wind his neck in a bit. If a Scotland XV were being pick purely on form for this weekend he'd be behind Jack Cuthbert. Were I Stuart Hogg I'd have a think about that, and start doing some talking on the field.

It's the most interesting 1872 clash for ages. Glasgow still have the better squad, but Edinburgh have some belief and have shown they can tough it out a bit. I also think there's little to compare between Solomons and Toonie. Vast gulf in experience.

funnyExiledScot

Posts : 17072
Join date : 2011-05-31
Age : 43
Location : Edinburgh

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by tigertattie Mon Dec 23, 2013 11:11 am

Very important couple of games coming up

RaboDirect Pro12
[th][/th][th]Team[/th][th]Played[/th][th]Won[/th][th]Drawn[/th][th]Lost[/th][th]For[/th][th]Against[/th][th]Bonus Pts[/th][th]Points[/th]
1Munster10901228143339
2Ulster10703209132533
3Leinster10613228181632
4Ospreys10613266198531
5Glasgow9702149126129
6Edinburgh10505186235121
7Scarlets10415181199321
8NG Dragons10406174173420
9Cardiff Blues10316203239317
10Treviso9216166188414
11Connacht10208141234311
12Zebre1011816725039
It is amazing that Edinburgh have clawed up to 6th spot in the table.  The weedge have a game in hand but if they want a play off spot then they really need to win both games over the festive period.

The results of these games are even less predictable than normal now!
tigertattie
tigertattie

Posts : 9566
Join date : 2011-07-11
Location : On the naughty step

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by tigertattie Mon Dec 23, 2013 11:12 am

Bloody formatting fail!
tigertattie
tigertattie

Posts : 9566
Join date : 2011-07-11
Location : On the naughty step

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by jimbopip Mon Dec 23, 2013 11:33 am

Sledging? In December?
I must thank the MFL for beginning to look like a real rugby team and thus make the anticipation just ever so slightly interesting.
Yes you could argue that the exfoliators are showing better form and that Solomons could pass the arse-elbow recognition test whereas Toonie would suggest playing both at 10 on alternate matchdays while he mulls it over.
Still, we know what will happen;
Bluto will batter Du Preez who will be known hereafter as Du Pretender
Ford will refuse to hook for the ball unless Hall/WeePee agrees to the new "chins only" rule
Tonks will kick to Hoggy who will run rings round Cuthbert
Richie Vee will play 13 and embarrass De Knock on (ok that is a bit far fetched- we'll put the messiah at 13)

Meanwhile back in the real world I think the weather will determine that we see a forward dominated arm wrestle. This should help the MFL, but not quite enough.
I hope Toonie selects
1. Grant
2. Hall
3. Angela
4. Swinson
5. Ryder
6. Harley
7. Bluto
8. Wilson
9. Cooseater
10. Weir
11. Seymour
12. Dunbar
13  angel 
14. NoMaits
15. Hogg

16. Jerry
17. WeePee
18. Kalman
19. Richie Vee
20. Naka
21. Niko
22. Ruaridh
23 DTH

It's time for certain players to stand up and give an honest account of themselves and for our season to begin look as if it's going somewhere.
It's the annual Slaughter of the Effeminates. Yahoo 

jimbopip

Posts : 7243
Join date : 2012-10-14
Location : sunny Essex

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by RDW Mon Dec 23, 2013 12:11 pm

I know it was probably tongue in cheek but his comments really haven't shown him in a positive light, and I suspect Townsend won't be happy with him providing Edinburgh's team talk either!

And lets face it, Glasgow are in no position to try to belittle an away Heineken cup win!

Plus the likely starting Edinburgh team will probably have 11 SQ players in it, on his comment about the number of foreigners

RDW
Founder
Founder

Posts : 33024
Join date : 2011-06-01
Location : Sydney

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by RuggerRadge2611 Mon Dec 23, 2013 12:27 pm

Been on a submarine for the last week or so and all of a sudden Edinburgh are 6th in the Pro12 after rolling Leinster.

According to accounts on here Cuthbert Played well at 15 and Vernon is now an outside centre.

Clearly the lunatics are running the nut hoose.
RuggerRadge2611
RuggerRadge2611

Posts : 7194
Join date : 2011-03-04
Age : 39
Location : The North, The REAL North (Beyond the Wall)

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by tigertattie Mon Dec 23, 2013 12:37 pm

I really am looking forward to Strauss vs Du Preez. Time to sort the men out from the boys.

As much as I criticise One Direction Denton, I am looking forward to him running through the soap dodger defensive line.

Wee Greig Laidlaw to show a calm, measured and effective game management scrum half is more valuable than a headless chicken weegie fi Fiji.

Tonks to show Rhubard that heads up rugby does need to revert to headless rugby.  Tonks to then show WeeDuncy how to play a proper kicking game of rugby when he comes on to replace Rhubard after his 3rd intercepted pass.

Cuthbert to kick the ball long into the arms of Hogg, for Hogg to then stop/start/hitchkick/goosestep-in-mid-air in a side-ways direction until he is caught by the oncoming burgh chasers, resulting in a turnover or a penas for holding on.

Wee grieg to then slot over the 3pts on a regular basis.

Our wee ginger backrower to show your lanky ginger backrower than tackling is fine and well, but slowing the ball down at the ruck or getting a turn over is even more fun.

Our midfield, the defensive duo of Ben and Nick, to show your midfield of either baby Bennett or flanker-come-centre Vernon that positional play is an integral part of being a centre.

The wonder winger that is Dougie Fife will show Sean Maitland that wingers should be beating thier opposite numbers one on one by using thier pace to ghost by them

Yes, Ford will throw squint.  Yes Ford will only hook the ball with his nose. But that doesnt matter. Set piece play is sooooooooo over-rated these days. 

The Mighty Burgh tactics - Kick for territory. Give the ball to the soap dodgers, let them crab sideways, tackle them, turn over the ball. Kick for more territory. Repeat until A: Wee Greig spots a gap and legs it up the park B: Tonks using his rugby brain calls for the ball and releases our deadly backs C: Give the ball to Cornell Du Preez smash through Strauss D: Forwards play pick and go till they get over the line.

Soap doger tactics - Give the ball to Stauss so he can get smashed backwards by Du Preez. Repeat until Matalawu does something mental but results in only him being isolated and ultimately turned over.
tigertattie
tigertattie

Posts : 9566
Join date : 2011-07-11
Location : On the naughty step

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by jimbopip Mon Dec 23, 2013 12:41 pm

Tiger, laughing laughing laughing 
Oh you can dream.

jimbopip

Posts : 7243
Join date : 2012-10-14
Location : sunny Essex

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by tigertattie Mon Dec 23, 2013 12:58 pm

jimbopip wrote:Tiger, laughing laughing laughing 
Oh you can dream.

What??????

It could happen ya know!
tigertattie
tigertattie

Posts : 9566
Join date : 2011-07-11
Location : On the naughty step

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by jimbopip Mon Dec 23, 2013 1:14 pm

Sadly Tiger, it might actually happen. Toonie's team talk may well be; batter it up the middle, kick for territory and... well that's it.
Our form doesn't inspire confidence ,however your new found machismo may well be a triumph of style over substance. 9-6 Glasgow is the most probable score given that the two teams with the fewest BP's in the league (one each) will be on show.

jimbopip

Posts : 7243
Join date : 2012-10-14
Location : sunny Essex

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by George Carlin Mon Dec 23, 2013 1:40 pm

My biggest fear as a Glasgow fan is that we maintain the collective sh!ts that has dogged our game all season, leaving a cackling Laidlaw to smack over a multitude of penalties. Our turnover count is higher than Richard Cockerill's blood pressure.
George Carlin
George Carlin
Admin
Admin

Posts : 15772
Join date : 2011-06-23
Location : KSA

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by tigertattie Mon Dec 23, 2013 1:45 pm

In all honesty I can't call it.

It will depend entirely on:
A: If Glasgow get their heads screwed back on or not
B: What Edinburgh team rock up

This could be a resounding victory for Edinburgh
This could be a resounding victory for Glasgow
This could be a squeeky bum 6-3 win to either team
tigertattie
tigertattie

Posts : 9566
Join date : 2011-07-11
Location : On the naughty step

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by MacKnocked-on Mon Dec 23, 2013 3:00 pm

Did anyone notice the story that Vern Cotter wants Hines to come out of International retirement?

MacKnocked-on

Posts : 1274
Join date : 2012-01-24

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by tigertattie Mon Dec 23, 2013 3:10 pm

yup, and as he does not play for Edinburgh or Glasgow then then he doesnt deserve to be talked about on here  boxing  boxing
tigertattie
tigertattie

Posts : 9566
Join date : 2011-07-11
Location : On the naughty step

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by RDW Mon Dec 23, 2013 3:32 pm

Teams have been announced if anyone wants to put them up

RDW
Founder
Founder

Posts : 33024
Join date : 2011-06-01
Location : Sydney

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by tigertattie Mon Dec 23, 2013 3:36 pm

Edinburgh Rugby team to play Glasgow Warriors at Murrayfield Stadium on Boxing Day (26 December, kick-off 3.05pm) – live on BBC ALBA
15 Jack Cuthbert
14 Dougie Fife
13 Nick De Luca
12 Ben Atiga
11 Tom Brown
 
10 Greig Tonks
9 Greig Laidlaw CAPTAIN
 
1 Wicus Blaauw
2 Ross Ford
3 Willem Nel
4 Grant Gilchrist
5 Ollie Atkins
6 Cornell Du Preez
7 Roddy Grant
8 David Denton
 
Substitutes
16 Aleki Lutui
17 Alex Allan
18 Geoff Cross
19 Izak van der Westhuizen
20 Mike Coman
21 Grayson Hart
22 Tony Fenner
23 Sam Beard

Soap Dodging scum to play Edinburgh Rugby in the 1872 Cup, RaboDirect PRO12, Murrayfield Stadium, Thursday 26 December (kick-off 3.05pm):  
15. Sean Maitland
14. Tommy Seymour
13. Stuart Hogg
12. Alex Dunbar
11. DTH van der Merwe
10. Duncan Weir
9. Chris Cusiter (Captain)
 
1. Ryan Grant
2. Pat MacArthur
3. Jon Welsh
4. Tim Swinson
5. Tom Ryder
6. Rob Harley
7. Tyrone Holmes
8. Ryan Wilson
 
16. Dougie Hall
17. Gordon Reid
18. Moray Low
19. Leone Nakarawa
20. Josh Strauss
21. Chris Fusaro
22. Henry Pyrgos
23. Ruaridh Jackson

Not available due to injury: Gabriel Ascarate (neck), Mark Bennett (foot), Mike Cusack (shoulder), Jonny Gray (ankle), Peter Horne (knee), Al Kellock (arm), Sean Lamont (ankle) and Peter Murchie (shoulder)
tigertattie
tigertattie

Posts : 9566
Join date : 2011-07-11
Location : On the naughty step

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by tigertattie Mon Dec 23, 2013 3:43 pm

so much for Vernon rocking up at centre

And whats happened to matalawu furra lineeeeeee?
tigertattie
tigertattie

Posts : 9566
Join date : 2011-07-11
Location : On the naughty step

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by justified sinner Mon Dec 23, 2013 3:48 pm

Does Toonie just put the names of all the fit backs into a bag and pick them out at random? Some weird positional stuff going on yet again.

justified sinner

Posts : 1042
Join date : 2011-09-17
Location : Edinburgh

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by MacKnocked-on Mon Dec 23, 2013 4:01 pm

Strange that the Glasgow team isn't the one that was named for the called off match at the weekend? No Matawalu in the squad is a strange one, regardless of whether he's on top form or not he is one of the few real game changers. Is Maitland now regarded as the likely 15 for Scotland in the 6N?
If Tonks outplays Weir then the 6N selection could get interesting given the coaches stated aim to reward form.

MacKnocked-on

Posts : 1274
Join date : 2012-01-24

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by tigertattie Mon Dec 23, 2013 4:47 pm

I still think Hogg is the 15 for Scotland for the 6Ns.  Maitland is there for Glasgow becuase Hogg has been moved to 13 as Glasgow have three centres on the injured list.

Tonks at 10 is going to be the interesting one! If he plays well then he is perfectly entitled to stake a claim for the Scotland 10 jersey despite not playing much pro rugby at stand off.
tigertattie
tigertattie

Posts : 9566
Join date : 2011-07-11
Location : On the naughty step

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by justified sinner Mon Dec 23, 2013 5:02 pm

I'd have thought the normal call would be Hogg FB, Maitland wing, DTH 13. Still Toonie has been training with these guys for 2 weeks, so presumably knows what he is doing.

Edit: sorry forgot both Maitland and Seymour prefer right wing.

justified sinner

Posts : 1042
Join date : 2011-09-17
Location : Edinburgh

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by 21st Century Schizoid Man Mon Dec 23, 2013 5:13 pm

tigertattie wrote:I really am looking forward to Strauss vs Du Preez. Time to sort the men out from the boys.

As much as I criticise One Direction Denton, I am looking forward to him running through the soap dodger defensive line.

Wee Greig Laidlaw to show a calm, measured and effective game management scrum half is more valuable than a headless chicken weegie fi Fiji.

Tonks to show Rhubard that heads up rugby does need to revert to headless rugby.  Tonks to then show WeeDuncy how to play a proper kicking game of rugby when he comes on to replace Rhubard after his 3rd intercepted pass.

Cuthbert to kick the ball long into the arms of Hogg, for Hogg to then stop/start/hitchkick/goosestep-in-mid-air in a side-ways direction until he is caught by the oncoming burgh chasers, resulting in a turnover or a penas for holding on.

Wee grieg to then slot over the 3pts on a regular basis.

Our wee ginger backrower to show your lanky ginger backrower than tackling is fine and well, but slowing the ball down at the ruck or getting a turn over is even more fun.

Our midfield, the defensive duo of Ben and Nick, to show your midfield of either baby Bennett or flanker-come-centre Vernon that positional play is an integral part of being a centre.

The wonder winger that is Dougie Fife will show Sean Maitland that wingers should be beating thier opposite numbers one on one by using thier pace to ghost by them

Yes, Ford will throw squint.  Yes Ford will only hook the ball with his nose. But that doesnt matter. Set piece play is sooooooooo over-rated these days. 

The Mighty Burgh tactics - Kick for territory. Give the ball to the soap dodgers, let them crab sideways, tackle them, turn over the ball. Kick for more territory. Repeat until A: Wee Greig spots a gap and legs it up the park B: Tonks using his rugby brain calls for the ball and releases our deadly backs C: Give the ball to Cornell Du Preez smash through Strauss D: Forwards play pick and go till they get over the line.

Soap doger tactics - Give the ball to Stauss so he can get smashed backwards by Du Preez. Repeat until Matalawu does something mental but results in only him being isolated and ultimately turned over.

Think you were holding your penas when you typed this drivel tattieheid !
21st Century Schizoid Man
21st Century Schizoid Man

Posts : 3564
Join date : 2011-05-31
Location : Glasgow

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by George Carlin Mon Dec 23, 2013 5:25 pm

The last time Hogg played 13 he scored 3 tries against Munster.

Two strong teams - Glasgow's slightly disappointing due to a discernible lack of Fijians.

I'm going for two home wins.
George Carlin
George Carlin
Admin
Admin

Posts : 15772
Join date : 2011-06-23
Location : KSA

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by 21st Century Schizoid Man Mon Dec 23, 2013 5:39 pm

Well there is some serious pace in that back line - Cuthbert better get training esp. now that he and Tonks are shoey- in at 15 and 10 in the 6Ns  Shocked 
21st Century Schizoid Man
21st Century Schizoid Man

Posts : 3564
Join date : 2011-05-31
Location : Glasgow

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by funnyExiledScot Mon Dec 23, 2013 6:15 pm

I wonder if Strauss actually begged Toonie to be dropped, to spare him the humiliation coming his way from Du Preez. Harley vs Du Preez should be hilarious. The rugby equivalent of Tyson vs Bruno.

funnyExiledScot

Posts : 17072
Join date : 2011-05-31
Age : 43
Location : Edinburgh

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by RDW Mon Dec 23, 2013 6:19 pm

All jokes aside, that is one hell of a pacey Glasgow backline, whereas Edinburgh's just isn't.

our open field defence has been poor all season - can't afford to give that backline space with ball in hand.

Lets hope the Murrayfield cabbage patch slows them down!

RDW
Founder
Founder

Posts : 33024
Join date : 2011-06-01
Location : Sydney

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by funnyExiledScot Mon Dec 23, 2013 7:02 pm

Don't worry RDW, Weir is at 10. When he isn't dropping the ball he's kicking it away. Doubt the Glasgow outside backs will see the ball, they have barely scored any points all season.

Edinburgh will cruise home at the home of Scottish rugby. I'm slightly less sure of victory at the crime capital of Scotland, but given how Glasgow have choked so frequently at fortress Scotstoun recently, my lack of confidence is probably misplaced.

funnyExiledScot

Posts : 17072
Join date : 2011-05-31
Age : 43
Location : Edinburgh

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by George Carlin Mon Dec 23, 2013 7:06 pm

funnyExiledScot wrote:I wonder if Strauss actually begged Toonie to be dropped, to spare him the humiliation coming his way from Du Preez. Harley vs Du Preez should be hilarious. The rugby equivalent of Tyson vs Bruno.
Except a lot pastier. How confident are you about your front row, FES? Nelly the Elephant maybe a little tired after so many games? Chinny Chinnerson would potentially miss the ground with his throwing if it wasn't for gravity? Should be pretty even amongst the starters but I fancy Glasgow's'bench to make a bigger impact.
George Carlin
George Carlin
Admin
Admin

Posts : 15772
Join date : 2011-06-23
Location : KSA

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by RDW Mon Dec 23, 2013 7:08 pm

Alex Allan will be eaten alive if he has to come on. Suspect he might have to cause tubster blaauw won't last the 80!

RDW
Founder
Founder

Posts : 33024
Join date : 2011-06-01
Location : Sydney

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by George Carlin Mon Dec 23, 2013 7:15 pm

Not to worry RDW - you've also got the scrum doctor, who will surely be razor sharp wih recent game time practically leaking from every orifice.
George Carlin
George Carlin
Admin
Admin

Posts : 15772
Join date : 2011-06-23
Location : KSA

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by funnyExiledScot Mon Dec 23, 2013 7:24 pm

There are a couple of good impact sub's on the Edinburgh bench as we'll. Lutui is a tank, Cross is a useful impact player and must be raring to get on, and VDW is an excellent player, only not starting because of Atkins hitting form. Grayson Hart is a physical and direct scrum half, and I'd rather him coming on than Pyrgos. Sure, Naka and Strauss will add something from the bench, but if Strauss wasn't so scared of Du Preez he'd probably be starting. Hard to take Glasgow seriously after seeing them lose bottle against Cardiff and Dragons. Delighted that Toonie has dropped Nico from the squad. Now that's an impact player.

funnyExiledScot

Posts : 17072
Join date : 2011-05-31
Age : 43
Location : Edinburgh

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by RDW Mon Dec 23, 2013 8:11 pm

Didn't realise it is shrek and hall on the bench - I'd take lutui over hall any day, and shrek is a fairly average squad player - more experienced than Alex Allan though

RDW
Founder
Founder

Posts : 33024
Join date : 2011-06-01
Location : Sydney

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by 21st Century Schizoid Man Mon Dec 23, 2013 9:08 pm

Who the feck said Strauss was afraid of Du Preez ? Are they/you/whoever mad ? There is no-one in that MFL team anyone in Glasgow should be scared of ! Take a look at that advert for the game on Alba- they (MFLs) look like a bunch of feckin florists.
21st Century Schizoid Man
21st Century Schizoid Man

Posts : 3564
Join date : 2011-05-31
Location : Glasgow

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by jimbopip Mon Dec 23, 2013 9:19 pm

The Alba advert started off to be quite amusing in a "let's send ourselves up" camp-ish way. Then I realised the MFL were actually trying to look threatening.
As regards the actual game: Dunbar - Atiga
Hogg- De Luca
no contest really.
Or
DTH-NoMaits-Seymour against Brown-Cuthbert-Fife.
Looks like the MFL will need to keep it tight and with the fat boys. Then again at no's 16-21 we have much more impact and dynamism. So lets slug it out for an hour then we explode out of the traps. By the way Bluto will have spent the first hour reading and re-reading FES's post about him being afeart! When he makes his first tackle they'll hear the bang in China. Thanks FES.

jimbopip

Posts : 7243
Join date : 2012-10-14
Location : sunny Essex

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by Cambo Mon Dec 23, 2013 9:20 pm

Oh Slippy you are such a card!

Cambo

Posts : 43
Join date : 2013-12-13

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by funnyExiledScot Mon Dec 23, 2013 9:23 pm

I just hope Strauss feels safe on the bench. Don't want his 'hello sailor' beard to be distressed. Better to start the ginger donkey who can't run with a rugby ball. You'll need his tackling to stop the Edinburgh ball carriers.

funnyExiledScot

Posts : 17072
Join date : 2011-05-31
Age : 43
Location : Edinburgh

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by jimbopip Mon Dec 23, 2013 9:26 pm

Just spotted that Cap'n Kellock will be out for four months. That means we have three fit second rows. Can Richie Vee play number 4?

jimbopip

Posts : 7243
Join date : 2012-10-14
Location : sunny Essex

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by RDW Mon Dec 23, 2013 9:32 pm

Not sure if we should be concerned that Rennie hasn't featured for 2 weeks now - lets hope he's not picked up another injury

RDW
Founder
Founder

Posts : 33024
Join date : 2011-06-01
Location : Sydney

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by 21st Century Schizoid Man Mon Dec 23, 2013 9:40 pm

jimbopip wrote:Just spotted that Cap'n Kellock will be out for four months. That means we have three fit second rows. Can Richie Vee play number 4?

PMed ya dude  1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh 3602195817 
21st Century Schizoid Man
21st Century Schizoid Man

Posts : 3564
Join date : 2011-05-31
Location : Glasgow

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by funnyExiledScot Mon Dec 23, 2013 10:18 pm

Kellock being injured is a real blow to Edinburgh. Ryder and Swindon are annoyingly competent.

funnyExiledScot

Posts : 17072
Join date : 2011-05-31
Age : 43
Location : Edinburgh

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by George Carlin Tue Dec 24, 2013 3:14 am

Great patter. Things I didn't realise:
1. Strauss is one of the Village People.
2. Strauss cannot sleep at night until his mum has checked under his bed and told him that Du Preez is not there.
3. Lutui is awesome. For someone in his late 70s.
4. Edinburgh were hoping Kellock would play.
5. Niko actually needs a break every so often once the Red Bull and methamphetamines wear off.
George Carlin
George Carlin
Admin
Admin

Posts : 15772
Join date : 2011-06-23
Location : KSA

Back to top Go down

1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh Empty Re: 1872 Cup Thread 2014: Glasgow vs Edinburgh

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 1 of 21 1, 2, 3 ... 11 ... 21  Next

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum