The v2 Forum
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

Rafa's struggles - Grand Slam edition

Go down

Rafa's struggles - Grand Slam edition Empty Rafa's struggles - Grand Slam edition

Post by summerblues Sun 21 Feb 2016, 5:54 pm

Rafa has been through a rough patch, but his #5 ranking is still pretty reasonable.  However, it has been mostly based on his reasonably good performances at Masters 1000 level and below.  His slam performances over the last 12 months have been by comparison abysmal.  The table below ranks players based on how many points they collected in the last four slams.

Here, Rafa is only tied with Feliciano Lopez at #17, and behind guys like Bautista Agut and Goffin.

There is of course a more positive way to look at it.  One can say that the slams are just four tournaments so they can be more heavily impacted by one bad outing, or a bad draw, or an inspired opponent.  The ATP ranking is a better indication of a player's overall level of play.  From this angle, one should expect that Rafa is likely to do far better in slams this year - even if his game does not improve from last year.  Slam SFs, and maybe even a final, are to be expected.  And it might not require all that much improvement to even sneak a slam title maybe - especially if Novak slips somewhere.

RGWUSOAOTotal
1Djokovic12002000200020007200
2Federer360120012007203480
3Wawrinka20003607201803260
4Murray72072018012002820
5Tsonga720903601801350
Cilic180360720901350
7Gasquet18072036001260
8Raonic09090720900
Berdych180180180360900
10Ferrer360090360810
11Nishikori3604510360775
12Simon18036010180730
13Anderson9018036010640
Monfils1809010360640
15Bautista Agut45180180180585
16Goffin9018090180540
17Nadal360904510505
Lopez104536090505

summerblues

Posts : 4550
Join date : 2012-03-07

Back to top Go down

Rafa's struggles - Grand Slam edition Empty Re: Rafa's struggles - Grand Slam edition

Post by bogbrush Sun 21 Feb 2016, 6:47 pm

The resistance to accepting what is in front of everyone is understandable, but illogical. There are now too many players who will walk into court smelling blood and glory, and with a game plan in mind. A good five rounds minimum of that, one every two days, is too much.
bogbrush
bogbrush

Posts : 11169
Join date : 2011-04-13

Back to top Go down

Rafa's struggles - Grand Slam edition Empty Re: Rafa's struggles - Grand Slam edition

Post by Haddie-nuff Sun 21 Feb 2016, 6:57 pm

I'm not sure where the resistance is coming from Headscratch

Not if you read the other thread
Rafa gets wild card for Buenos Aires

Pretty much resigned I would have said

Haddie-nuff

Posts : 6933
Join date : 2011-02-27
Location : Returned to Spain

Back to top Go down

Rafa's struggles - Grand Slam edition Empty Re: Rafa's struggles - Grand Slam edition

Post by temporary21 Sun 21 Feb 2016, 7:29 pm

He wasnt very good put simply. What was weird was how his form went down every time he was ahead, it wasn't like he fell off a cliff after a period he just made a mess of every close point. Hes lost IT, that ability to play well where it matters

People are willing to give him more time out of basic respect for who he is and what hes done. Those who don't think much of him are much quicker and eager to be done with him.

If he cant rediscover IT then he wont last much longer, not that it matters a jot

temporary21

Posts : 5092
Join date : 2014-09-07

Back to top Go down

Rafa's struggles - Grand Slam edition Empty Re: Rafa's struggles - Grand Slam edition

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum