The v2 Forum
Would you like to react to this message? Create an account in a few clicks or log in to continue.

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

+24
JuliusHMarx
RiscaGame
Luke
hampo17
mikey_dragon
Soul Requiem
Dolphin Ziggler
Samo
Atila
TheRealDeal
Just Gareth
Mr Bounce
Trebs
lfc91
westisbest
hornbloweroafc
rIck_dAgless
profitius
gazzyD
SecretFly
lostinwales
Galted
superflyweight
Scott is Back
28 posters

Page 4 of 4 Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Scott is Back Tue Mar 06, 2018 1:42 pm

First topic message reminder :

superflyweight wrote:
Scott is Back wrote:"Thor - Ragnarok"

Tino memorial rating : 7.5874 - Not seen any of the previous Thor's, but this one looked all new and shiny, so thought i would give it a whirl.

GSoE: 8.6

HH Scale of Accurate Titling: 8/10 – Thor Ragnarok - Well the main man is ol' Thor, God of Thunder & all that jazz....so thats a good start. Ragnarok as a word features quite heavily, still no overly sure what it was, but it was mentioned a lot.

Michaels scale of tits OR war: Tits - one topless scene where God of Pecs shows off his rippling torso, and the Hulk gets his dimply arse-cheeks out. Not sure if i would class it as a war, but some fisty-cuffs ensued, and there was a winner, so i suppose it could be a war.... who knows, certainly not me!

Rowley Scale of Northern Thriftiness: 5/10 - The wife was sent to sainsburys for some steak, and returned with the film, so it didnt cost me anything, but the Scott household took a hit of £9.99.

TattieSconesRRN-Q: "Piss off Ghost" - Said in a South African/Australian Accent, i couldnt tell which (is this racist?)

If Barry Norman had done his reviews like this he wouldn't be dead now.  

Was he murdered due to his substandard movie reviewing technique?

Scott is Back

Posts : 635
Join date : 2011-05-05

Back to top Go down


The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Mind the windows Tino. Tue Jun 30, 2020 4:54 pm

superflyweight wrote:
Soul Requiem wrote:
lostinwales wrote:
Just John wrote:Gemini Man

Jesus Christ, that was bad. 1/10.

Will Smith makes more terrible films than Nicholas Cage

You can probably count on one hand the decent films he's ever made; Men In Black, I Am Legend, Pursuit of Happyness, Enemy of the State and Independence Day. Even Ali was a load of tosh.

But some of them would score highly for accurate titling.  

Hammersmith prefers the other version of Ali with the great man played by Tom Hanks.

Mind the windows Tino.
Beano
Beano

Posts : 19098
Join date : 2011-05-13
Location : Outside there's a box car waiting, outside the family stew. Out by the fire breathing, outside we wait till face turns blue. I know the nervous walking, I know the dirty beard hangs. Out by the box car waiting, take me away to nowhere plans. There is a wait so long (so long, so long). You'll never wait so long. Here comes Julius. Here comes Julius. Here comes Julius.

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Derbymanc Thu Jul 02, 2020 10:20 am

VFR on Netflix, absolutely bonkers but in a good way and surprisingly has a really decent cast even if some are unrecognisable.

Derbymanc

Posts : 3935
Join date : 2013-10-14
Location : Manchester

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by DavidJo23 Fri Mar 05, 2021 8:48 am

I have recently watched Tom and Jerry with my son. I really liked it, despite many of my friends gave a lot of bad reviews. It is just a funny and positive movie... dont take it too serious sit in your chair and enjoy. I dont see what all the bad reviews are about. Music is a little odd yes. The bits with tom and jerry fighting is funny and the ways tom tries to catch him always back fires.


Last edited by DavidJo23 on Mon Mar 15, 2021 1:30 am; edited 2 times in total

DavidJo23

Posts : 5
Join date : 2021-03-04

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by mikey_dragon Fri Mar 05, 2021 2:06 pm

Kill the Irishman. Pretty good actually, would like to read into the true story behind it.

mikey_dragon

Posts : 12672
Join date : 2015-07-25

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by hampo17 Tue Mar 09, 2021 4:36 pm

Willys Wonderland.

A switch your brain off horror comedy, Nicholas Cage walks around brooding for 90 minutes without saying a word while fighting possessed animatronics.

In terms of title accuracy, the film takes place in Willys Wonderland so it definitely ticks that box.

hampo17
Admin
Admin

Posts : 9108
Join date : 2011-02-24
Age : 33

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Derbymanc Wed Mar 10, 2021 8:29 am

Big Stan - It's a Rob schnieder film, so pretty much what you expect

The Equalizer 2 - same stuff as the first one

Derbymanc

Posts : 3935
Join date : 2013-10-14
Location : Manchester

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Dolphin Ziggler Wed Mar 10, 2021 11:20 pm

Recently, lockdown boredom too powerful to comprehend, I have got into watching films that are part of series, or at least have an overarching story running through different films. You know, Star Wars, the MCU etc.

I started with that latter example, Marvel's blockbusters over the last few years. I decided that the way to keep myself going through ups and downs of quality would be watching them chronologically and having a ratings system. It's a system I made with my own bad habits in mind, so there's a points for how well it kept my attention. I am an ADD kinda fella, and I know I struggle to watch films - I often save films and series because I don't trust I'll watch them properly (Atlanta has been top of that list for years.)

The best way to hate yourself even more doing something like this is to create a spreadsheet to use because there is nothing, NOTHING fun about spreadsheets. Categories were decided, films chosen, Disney + finally appreciated. It is worth knowing that I have seen some of these before and have strong opinions, mainly of hatred. I watched the Avengers films long ago, saw Endgame in the cinemas and laughed when the silly billy died, but wanted to see if greater context which change my opinion. And it really did. 

The Hulk film isn't included cos it's just not one of them. 

Categories were (scored out of 10):
Likeable Characters
Lack of Cheese (being cheesy is bad)
Humour
Attention Held
Music (Least important)
Story

RankFilmLikeable CharactersLack of CheeseHumourAttention HeldMusicStory           Total
1Black Panther87688744
1Avengers: Endgame76796944
3Avengers: Infinity War76696842
4Captain Marvel76677740
4Guardians of the Galaxy85678640
6Doctor Strange77684739
6Guardians of the Galaxy 284688539
8Spider-Man: Far From Home86765537
9Thor: Ragnarok83866536
9Ant-Man and the Wasp75764736
11Avengers65566533
12Captain America: The First Avenger63555731
12Spider-Man Homecoming65564531
14Captain America: Winter Soldier74553529
14Captain America: Civil War73654429
16Ant-Man73643427
17Iron Man 243453524
17Thor: The Dark World62462424
17Avengers: Age of Ultron62454324
20Thor62433523
20Iron Man 341455423
22Iron Man33233317


When I was doing it, I tried to write comments after each one. I never watched any of these films sober, and the ones with little review are the ones I wrote when I woke up. 

Black Panther
Just easily the best one so far. It's quite funny, they're all likeable, but without begging to be liked. The intensity is excellent, the story works every step of the way. My only quibble is the ending, which makes sense but what should the world look like going forward if they are changing everything? Michael B was a little bit too "cool" but the point was made well and he wasn't a villain, really. And it's kinda good he died, cos sometimes these films save too many people (Bucky).

Avengers: Endgame
It's very good, not so much as a standalone but because it finishes a huge, huge film arc. Iron-Man is detestable throughout and the film is again built around what the great Tony Stark might do. He gets to be the martyr, his death about 50x as big a deal as Black Widow. I hate him, I hope he never comes back. They didn't use the cast well enough, Guardians were a real afterthought, although Nebula carries a lot of the story. 

Avengers: Infinity War
It's a good story and a great setup for what's to come. Seeing this without knowing what happens would have been even better, although it's a little annoying watching them not destroy a stone they could easily destroy or use the time stone to stop him beforehand. In many ways, it's better than Endgame because it does all the hard work for it, but it doesn't have the same impact in the end and again has too much Iron-Man. God I hate that Kumquat. 

Captain Marvel
Brie Larson is a much better actor than most Marvel leads. The story was good, simple good-turns-bad stuff. Jude Law is a villain now, his charm has gone with age and now he's such a clear candidate for a cancelling. Slimy fella. Spaceships are better than flying suits. All the characters were interesting, the shapeshifters were cool and that was a nice turn. I like Nick Fury but it was stupid that no one gave a Poopie about his eye. 

Guardians of the Galaxy
Better ensemble than Avengers cos there's none to hate. I like all the actors, which helps a lot, but it's also more interesting and whilst some of the heart-tugging stuff is a bit much, it works. Knowing it does all lead to Super Thanos Time makes it better, the promise of the storyline, and worse because it makes some of the stuff a little meaningless. 

Doctor Strange
Surprisingly good. A lot of the others feel like the same film in different clothes, whereas this one felt more unique and gripped me because of it. It had a darkness that worked well.  

Guardians of the Galaxy 2
Some parts of it were really bad, but the whole god thing was quite interesting, if really flawed. 

Spider-Man: Far From Home
The story is dumb, Spidey is again just a cuck for Iron-Man, but the cast is really good and the characters around him are great. Spidey is always a bit good, but he needs to stop whining about Iron-Man. They really have wasted their use of him, considering how Spider-Verse is a GOAT film. The end-credits scenes lifted this up a lot. 

Thor: Ragnarok
Funny, but cheesy as hell and the story is really weak. The cheesiness added to the humour, but it also affected how gripping the story was. It's a throwaway film, in a way. Idris is cool as Poopie. 

Ant-Man and The Wasp
These are kinda throwaway but fun, the daughter was exceptionally cute and Paul Rudd is just great to watch in anything. The end-credits scene was amazing, truly, and got me hyped for Avengers even though I've seen them. 

Avengers
It's quite a dull actual story and confrontation, diluted because there's so many people. But the mix of characters also builds anticipation. Shame Iron Man is the big hero, it ruins it because he's a Kumquat. 


Captain America The 1st Avenger
He's properly dull but it was nowhere near as cheesy as I thought it would be. I expected to hate this but it wasn't half bad. He looks properly weird all skinny and the "drama" around him saving those soldiers was annoying. Too much "damsel" stuff. 

Spider-Man Homecoming
I really like Spider-Man, so it sucks that he is such a cuck for Iron Man. They should have used Donald Glover more, less Tony Stark Poopie. The story is quite plain, but it's also great that the whole origin stuff was kinda skipped. It's a fine film, but utterly forgettable and just some Avengers prologue. 

Captain America: Winter Soldier
Falcon is cool as Poopie, Romanoff - they want you to see her butt. Where do that Kumquat's wings come from?


Captain America: Civil War
Expected this to be awful, and it kind of was, but it doesn't do a bad job of setting up why Winter Soldier ends up a good guy. Although it just isn't necessary, I don't think even Marvel fans care. It wins out because the cast is good - Spider-Man and Ant-Man are great, weak intro for Spidey though - but I'd like some Nick Fury. Iron Man is kind of the villain, his best casting yet, but is heavily involved throughout and always has to be the best. Why do they all end up in prison? That was far too easy. 

Ant-Man
Essentially a stupid movie, the cheesiness with his daughter is actually kinda acceptable cos she's cute and a good actor. Paul Rudd is obviously great, but the weird abilities he has even before the suit aren't explained. He's an incredible fighter too. For some reason, that stuff is more annoying than accepting the suit. How he saved himself was real obvious too. T.I was surprisingly good, but the other two sidekick guys were not funny and it didn't add the levity it hoped. 

Iron Man 2
God I hate Tony Stark. This one made sure people remembered he's a bit of a knob, but the stuff with the F1 was just thick. And I dont care about his dad. Also, he can just solve stuff immediately with his super brain but hes also thick as Poopie. I like Happy. 

Thor: The Dark World
Better than the first Thor. The professor understanding the realms converging is mental and stupid. No starting nonsense, you knew who they were and they didnt have to make Thor a Kumquat. The late twist was kinda obvious but good, the villains were a bit boring but fine. Idris Elba is great. Loki is the star again. Clever bit with the Captain America ghost trick thing. 

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Saved by an ensemble cast - cos otherwise it was Poopie. Frak Tony Stark. Ultron was cheesy as hell, just went evil and we had to accept another villain who thinks death to all means peace. Then that Vision thing - that was the biggest load of Poopie. If this hadn't been an Avengers film, and thus had some cast members I liked, this would have been close to the worst Marvel film. 

Thor
Should be interesting and the characters, the norse mythology etc make it intriguing. But the story was such a generic hero romp. Idris Elba's character was cool, but the sidenick gang of Thor's was horribly unfunny, the Dad stuff dull too. Thor becomes likeable in the films that follow but he's a git in this. 

Iron Man 3
The kid made that movie bearable, as well as less Tony is great, isn't he great until the end. The ending was ludicrous, the narration stuff made me feel sick. 

Iron Man 1
This will be the worst, i'm sure of it. All the worst of the Iron Man excesses. Classic "arabs are bad" story, he starts as this likeable guy, but he isnt. The movie tries to say he is whilst only showing that he is a massive Mr Winklechops. 
 

Conclusion
When I started these, I wondered whether watching them in order would build a, in basic terms, a bond. Anticipation and an understanding of the string(s) between them. And? It did, I am now a Marvel fan. After these, I watched WandaVision and think it may be the best standalone TV series I have ever watched. The films themselves are good to watch if you're a bit mindless like me. I could lose concentration and always work out what was going on as they're rarely complicated and often follow a similar pattern.

I could not, however, grow to like Iron Man. He is the least likeable protagonist I can think of. He's worse than Anakin Skywalker and you know Anakin is going to be all bad throat in the future. But whilst I never changed my mind on him, I did on other characters, especially Cap and Thor. It's just a shame their best character, Spidey, is so pathetic in these. The character works really well, but he is basically Iron Man's lesser son. 

None are as good as Into the Spider-Verse, a film that gets 10s in many categories and is one of my favourite ever films. However, I am now a proper little Marvel films nerd, desperate for the new series and new films of this phase and beyond. So I was very wrong when I hated Marvel fans. 

I am now attempting to do this with other film series. I did start with Fast and Furious, but they are such bad films that I couldn't handle it. The last few are ok, Hobbs and Shaw is the only one that is a good movie, but Dominic Toretto (or whatever his name is) is similar to Tony Stark in that I just always want him to die.

So I am moving onto the X-Men films. First Class was horrid. After these, I think the Daniel Craig Bond films.

Dolphin Ziggler
Dolphin
Dolphin

Posts : 24032
Join date : 2012-03-01
Age : 32
Location : Making the Kessel Run

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by mikey_dragon Thu Mar 11, 2021 12:05 am

Brie Larson is a much better actor than nobody.

Fixed that one for you.

mikey_dragon

Posts : 12672
Join date : 2015-07-25

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Derbymanc Thu Mar 11, 2021 8:17 am

Star Wars the Last Jedi or whatever it's called. I put this off and off and off so me and my lad could watch it together and it was just a pile of poopie in every sense of the word.

It's more or less a standalone film that wrecks the first 2 which might have had issues but were fun little films. I saw all the criticism over the emporer coming back but it just doesn't compare to actually seeing Poe saying 'somehow blah blah blah'

And why did she call herself a Skywalker if anything she should have said Empress or they should have done a HUUUUUGE twist and had her take down the emp and take his throne

Derbymanc

Posts : 3935
Join date : 2013-10-14
Location : Manchester

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by lostinwales Thu Mar 11, 2021 9:17 am

I always feel that Thor Dark World needs extra marks for comprehensively destroying a site where I used to work, but outside of that it isn't great.

lostinwales
lostinwales
lostinwales

Posts : 11200
Join date : 2011-06-09
Location : Out of Wales :)

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Galted Thu Mar 11, 2021 9:39 am

Barton Fink is a bloody good film.
Galted
Galted
Galted
Galted

Posts : 13432
Join date : 2011-10-31
Location : not the wi-fi password

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Derbymanc Thu Mar 11, 2021 10:24 am

I think I saw that years ago good choice galted

Stay away from Never Back Down 2: The beatdown. Typical action flick fair with Michael Jai White and I know his films aren't the greatest but normally they're entertaining, this is just baaaaaaaaad, like really bad.

Oh if you wanna watch a really good bad film, watch the Mangler, don't care what anyone says that is an amazing film.

Derbymanc

Posts : 3935
Join date : 2013-10-14
Location : Manchester

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Galted Thu Mar 11, 2021 10:36 am

Derbymanc wrote:I think I saw that years ago good choice galted

Stay away from Never Back Down 2: The beatdown. Typical action flick fair with Michael Jai White and I know his films aren't the greatest but normally they're entertaining, this is just baaaaaaaaad, like really bad.

Oh if you wanna watch a really good bad film, watch the Mangler, don't care what anyone says that is an amazing film.

Thanks for the advice, Derby, though the name alone suggests to avoid.

If you're a connoisseur of very sh*t films I'd suggest the following:
Troll 2
The Room
Beast of Yucca Flats
Night Train to Mundo Fine
Galted
Galted
Galted
Galted

Posts : 13432
Join date : 2011-10-31
Location : not the wi-fi password

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Soul Requiem Thu Mar 11, 2021 10:43 am

Galted wrote:
Derbymanc wrote:I think I saw that years ago good choice galted

Stay away from Never Back Down 2: The beatdown. Typical action flick fair with Michael Jai White and I know his films aren't the greatest but normally they're entertaining, this is just baaaaaaaaad, like really bad.

Oh if you wanna watch a really good bad film, watch the Mangler, don't care what anyone says that is an amazing film.

Thanks for the advice, Derby, though the name alone suggests to avoid.

If you're a connoisseur of very sh*t films I'd suggest the following:
Troll 2
The Room
Beast of Yucca Flats
Night Train to Mundo Fine

Oh hi Mark!

The greatest bad film of all time.

Soul Requiem

Posts : 4807
Join date : 2019-07-16

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Mind the windows Tino. Thu Mar 11, 2021 10:56 am

That is some serious level of work, Dolph. I salute you, flower.

I had avoided superhero films my entire life other than Superman 3 that I watched back in the late 80's but the last years worth of lockdown and being trapped in a house with far too many children forced me to change this.

I recently watched Guardians of the Galaxy and the the follow up. I also watched End Game and Infinity Wars. I can't say I followed them completely and there may have been periods I was asleep but overall, I was pleasantly surprised by how little I hated them. There were some genuinely funny moments. I like Chris Pratt's character and his interactions with the Racoon whose name escapes me. Some l*l out loud moments.

Not as comprehensive a review as yours but I don't think that is possible so why compete.

Mind the windows Tino.
Beano
Beano

Posts : 19098
Join date : 2011-05-13
Location : Outside there's a box car waiting, outside the family stew. Out by the fire breathing, outside we wait till face turns blue. I know the nervous walking, I know the dirty beard hangs. Out by the box car waiting, take me away to nowhere plans. There is a wait so long (so long, so long). You'll never wait so long. Here comes Julius. Here comes Julius. Here comes Julius.

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Galted Thu Mar 11, 2021 11:11 am

Soul Requiem wrote:
Galted wrote:
Derbymanc wrote:I think I saw that years ago good choice galted

Stay away from Never Back Down 2: The beatdown. Typical action flick fair with Michael Jai White and I know his films aren't the greatest but normally they're entertaining, this is just baaaaaaaaad, like really bad.

Oh if you wanna watch a really good bad film, watch the Mangler, don't care what anyone says that is an amazing film.

Thanks for the advice, Derby, though the name alone suggests to avoid.

If you're a connoisseur of very sh*t films I'd suggest the following:
Troll 2
The Room
Beast of Yucca Flats
Night Train to Mundo Fine

Oh hi Mark!

The greatest bad film of all time.

Thank you honey. This is a beautiful party. You invited all my friends. Good thinking.
Galted
Galted
Galted
Galted

Posts : 13432
Join date : 2011-10-31
Location : not the wi-fi password

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Dolphin Ziggler Thu Mar 11, 2021 11:25 am

mikey_dragon wrote:
Brie Larson is a much better actor than nobody.

Fixed that one for you.

The woman was in the film and she had agency  The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 1f62d  The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 1f62d  The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 1f62d

Dolphin Ziggler
Dolphin
Dolphin

Posts : 24032
Join date : 2012-03-01
Age : 32
Location : Making the Kessel Run

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Dolphin Ziggler Thu Mar 11, 2021 11:29 am

Mind the windows Tino. wrote:That is some serious level of work, Dolph. I salute you, flower.

I had avoided superhero films my entire life other than Superman 3 that I watched back in the late 80's but the last years worth of lockdown and being trapped in a house with far too many children forced me to change this.

I recently watched Guardians of the Galaxy and the the follow up. I also watched End Game and Infinity Wars. I can't say I followed them completely and there may have been periods I was asleep but overall, I was pleasantly surprised by how little I hated them. There were some genuinely funny moments. I like Chris Pratt's character and his interactions with the Racoon whose name escapes me. Some l*l out loud moments.

Not as comprehensive a review as yours but I don't think that is possible so why compete.

I’ve never been a fan, same reason I hate Doctor Who - the story is basically always the same. But the expanded universe makes it better, it’s why I’ve also watched every Star Wars film and each TV series too. Clone Wars and Rebels are brilliant shows if you ignore the guff and focus on the overarching story. The last few episodes of Clone Wars are basically a brilliant film. I just wish Disney had bought the rights to Lord of the Rings.

As for bad films, give Birdemic a try

Dolphin Ziggler
Dolphin
Dolphin

Posts : 24032
Join date : 2012-03-01
Age : 32
Location : Making the Kessel Run

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by lostinwales Thu Mar 11, 2021 12:09 pm

Dolphin Ziggler wrote:
Mind the windows Tino. wrote:That is some serious level of work, Dolph. I salute you, flower.

I had avoided superhero films my entire life other than Superman 3 that I watched back in the late 80's but the last years worth of lockdown and being trapped in a house with far too many children forced me to change this.

I recently watched Guardians of the Galaxy and the the follow up. I also watched End Game and Infinity Wars. I can't say I followed them completely and there may have been periods I was asleep but overall, I was pleasantly surprised by how little I hated them. There were some genuinely funny moments. I like Chris Pratt's character and his interactions with the Racoon whose name escapes me. Some l*l out loud moments.

Not as comprehensive a review as yours but I don't think that is possible so why compete.

I’ve never been a fan, same reason I hate Doctor Who - the story is basically always the same. But the expanded universe makes it better, it’s why I’ve also watched every Star Wars film and each TV series too. Clone Wars and Rebels are brilliant shows if you ignore the guff and focus on the overarching story. The last few episodes of Clone Wars are basically a brilliant film. I just wish Disney had bought the rights to Lord of the Rings.

As for bad films, give Birdemic a try

Please no. The Hobbit was f**ked up enough as it is. Could you imagine what Disney would do to the stories in the Silmarillion?

lostinwales
lostinwales
lostinwales

Posts : 11200
Join date : 2011-06-09
Location : Out of Wales :)

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by superflyweight Thu Mar 11, 2021 12:19 pm

Dolphin Ziggler wrote:
mikey_dragon wrote:
Brie Larson is a much better actor than nobody.

Fixed that one for you.

The woman was in the film and she had agency  The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 1f62d  The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 1f62d  The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 1f62d

Bloody libtard though, isn't she?

superflyweight
Superfly
Superfly

Posts : 7578
Join date : 2011-01-26

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Dolphin Ziggler Thu Mar 11, 2021 12:53 pm

lostinwales wrote:
Dolphin Ziggler wrote:
Mind the windows Tino. wrote:That is some serious level of work, Dolph. I salute you, flower.

I had avoided superhero films my entire life other than Superman 3 that I watched back in the late 80's but the last years worth of lockdown and being trapped in a house with far too many children forced me to change this.

I recently watched Guardians of the Galaxy and the the follow up. I also watched End Game and Infinity Wars. I can't say I followed them completely and there may have been periods I was asleep but overall, I was pleasantly surprised by how little I hated them. There were some genuinely funny moments. I like Chris Pratt's character and his interactions with the Racoon whose name escapes me. Some l*l out loud moments.

Not as comprehensive a review as yours but I don't think that is possible so why compete.

I’ve never been a fan, same reason I hate Doctor Who - the story is basically always the same. But the expanded universe makes it better, it’s why I’ve also watched every Star Wars film and each TV series too. Clone Wars and Rebels are brilliant shows if you ignore the guff and focus on the overarching story. The last few episodes of Clone Wars are basically a brilliant film. I just wish Disney had bought the rights to Lord of the Rings.

As for bad films, give Birdemic a try

Please no. The Hobbit was f**ked up enough as it is. Could you imagine what Disney would do to the stories in the Silmarillion?

The Hobbit wasn’t bad for what you could make of it with 9 hours. It’s just not a book that makes a 9 hour amount of films.

But if you look at what Disney have done with their last two “spin-offs” (Mandalorian and WandaVision) then you can see they have the intent, resources and understand how to mix mainstream audience with deference (but not enslavement) to the lore/original text etc.

There is a depth to Tolkien’s world that would make it very easy to create a “universe.” And having read the Silmarillion, they’d have a hard job of making it more of an ache to follow or hold interest in.

Dolphin Ziggler
Dolphin
Dolphin

Posts : 24032
Join date : 2012-03-01
Age : 32
Location : Making the Kessel Run

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by lostinwales Thu Mar 11, 2021 1:08 pm

Adapting any novel, particularly those as well known as the hobbit is very hard. All adaptations depend upon the quality of the writing and imagination around the interpretations.

They added in so much material to the hobbit which was just terrible that it took away from the stuff they got right. What's worse is the added material just seemed to come from a list of cliches that an accountant had come up with based on what they think audiences like.

I liked the LOTR movies because looks wise they got it right, mostly. The stupid unnecessary additions (for instance elves at helms deep) don't take away much from the look and feel, and only really annoy the true fanatics.

lostinwales
lostinwales
lostinwales

Posts : 11200
Join date : 2011-06-09
Location : Out of Wales :)

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Dolphin Ziggler Thu Mar 11, 2021 1:18 pm

Yeah, I kinda think you have to ask the fanatics their opinion and then work out what works for the mainstream as fanatics don’t really know how to make an idea work.

Once I got over the Legolas stuff in the Hobbit, it’s fine. Tough book to make a film, the tone is quite different to Lord of the Rings and they couldn’t make it a whimsical folly for a few films and then get serious.

It’s the same with the Harry Potter films. They do weird things in those, but they’re their own medium.

Least Disney has so far shown that it can handle the task. There’s little reason to trust Amazon.

Dolphin Ziggler
Dolphin
Dolphin

Posts : 24032
Join date : 2012-03-01
Age : 32
Location : Making the Kessel Run

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Soul Requiem Thu Mar 11, 2021 1:23 pm

lostinwales wrote:

I liked the LOTR movies because looks wise they got it right, mostly. The stupid unnecessary additions (for instance elves at helms deep) don't take away much from the look and feel, and only really annoy the true fanatics.

When you take into consideration the numerous battles that were left out it was necessary to show it wasn't just men standing against Sauron and Saruman.

Soul Requiem

Posts : 4807
Join date : 2019-07-16

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by lostinwales Thu Mar 11, 2021 2:59 pm

Soul Requiem wrote:
lostinwales wrote:

I liked the LOTR movies because looks wise they got it right, mostly. The stupid unnecessary additions (for instance elves at helms deep) don't take away much from the look and feel, and only really annoy the true fanatics.

When you take into consideration the numerous battles that were left out it was necessary to show it wasn't just men standing against Sauron and Saruman.

lostinwales
lostinwales
lostinwales

Posts : 11200
Join date : 2011-06-09
Location : Out of Wales :)

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by lostinwales Thu Mar 11, 2021 3:02 pm

All this talk of LOTR reminds me of the NZ film Deadlands - because one of the main characters is the same guy who played most of the big masked baddies through LOTR (uruk hai - witch king, Sauron I think).

Deadlands is really good.

lostinwales
lostinwales
lostinwales

Posts : 11200
Join date : 2011-06-09
Location : Out of Wales :)

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Luke Thu Mar 25, 2021 11:19 pm

WONDER WOMAN 1984

It's boring and not that interesting in the 1st half, then just loses credibility towards the end of the film.
Luke
Luke

Posts : 4363
Join date : 2011-03-16
Location : Wst Yorkshire

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by superflyweight Fri Mar 26, 2021 9:38 am

Luke wrote:WONDER WOMAN 1984

It's boring and not that interesting in the 1st half, then just loses credibility towards the end of the film.

Gal Gadot though.

superflyweight
Superfly
Superfly

Posts : 7578
Join date : 2011-01-26

Soul Requiem likes this post

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by rIck_dAgless Thu May 20, 2021 1:49 pm

Mortal Kombat - Basically an hour and a half teaser trailer for the sequel, and I thought it was brilliant.

rIck_dAgless
rik
rik

Posts : 12424
Join date : 2013-04-29
Location : Chamber of the unmichaelsing fist

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Soul Requiem Thu May 20, 2021 2:17 pm

rIck_dAgless wrote:Mortal Kombat - Basically an hour and a half teaser trailer for the sequel, and I thought it was brilliant.

Saw it on Tuesday, one of the better game adaptations if you switch off and enjoy it for what it is. Aside from the glaring spelling error it's very accurately titled.

Soul Requiem

Posts : 4807
Join date : 2019-07-16

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by lostinwales Thu May 20, 2021 4:12 pm

Watched Baby Driver again at the weekend

It's just brilliant.

lostinwales
lostinwales
lostinwales

Posts : 11200
Join date : 2011-06-09
Location : Out of Wales :)

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Soul Requiem Wed Jun 16, 2021 9:42 am

The Father

Hopkins and Colman are predictably brilliant as the aforementioned father and daughter trying to deal as best they can with his crippling dementia. There are some very uncomfortable scenes to watch and overall it's deeply affecting, particularly for those I imagine who have witnessed the effects it has on not only the sufferers but also those close to them. There's the odd light hearted moment but they quickly make way for more emotional hammer blows.

Soul Requiem

Posts : 4807
Join date : 2019-07-16

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by king_carlos Sun Sep 12, 2021 1:42 pm

Life Is Beautiful

Heart warming and gut wrenching. One of the greatest movies of all time in my humble opinion and one I frequently come back to when things are feeling tougher than usual. An absolute masterpiece from Roberto Benigni.

king_carlos

Posts : 7969
Join date : 2011-05-31
Location : Ankh-Morpork

Back to top Go down

The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS) - Page 4 Empty Re: The Last Film watched (CONTAINS A LOT OF SPOILERS)

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 4 of 4 Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum